1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Transfer service to SIMple mobile?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by twogbsd, Oct 27, 2012.

  1. twogbsd

    twogbsd Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    2,014
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012

    So I'm getting a Motion in mid November or late December, and I was wondering, since the Motion has a SIM card, could I switch the Motion to SIMple Mobile or Straight Talk? Can this phone even be unlocked?

    Sent from my potato
     

    Advertisement

  2. Fox Mulder

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #77
    Points:
    393
    Posts:
    1,629
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    1,629
    1,155
    393
    NYC
    It's not that kind of SIM card although it's referred to as one. Don't expect to use this phone anywhere other than Metro.
     
  3. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
  4. CityBoyInBurbs

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012

    Oct 27, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Male
    Delaware
    Nooooooooo!
    I thought Metro used GSM, like T-Mobile.
    Have been researching this phone since I wanted to unlock it
    and use it on WM "family plan" that uses T-Mobile network.

    /
     
  5. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    Noooooo! the only GSM part of metro is LTE which just descends from GSM it's just that this phones cellular radio should be able to get a GSM signal because it's the same as the s3
     
  6. angryGTS

    angryGTS Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010

    Feb 27, 2010
    113
    36
    43
    Deltona, Fl
  7. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    twogbsd and angryGTS like this.
  8. angryGTS

    angryGTS Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010

    Feb 27, 2010
    113
    36
    43
    Deltona, Fl
    very true, I didnt think of that.....have to do some testing on it, now just to find my tmobile micro sim.....
     
  9. Warbonnet

    Warbonnet Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012

    Sep 9, 2012
    46
    1
    16
    The phone will technically work on their network however getting 3g/4g data is a problem and they probably won't let you flash it anyways. If you want to go with Straight Talk or T Mobile then let your Metro contract run out, sell the phone on Craigslist and get a whole new phone with whomever that's the beauty of these pay as you go ones.
     
  10. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    Metro doesn't have contracts & with Straight Talk & tmobile there's no flashing involved all you have to do is just buy a sim card & activate it & plop it in a phone that's compatible & it should work
     
    twogbsd likes this.
  11. angryGTS

    angryGTS Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010

    Feb 27, 2010
    113
    36
    43
    Deltona, Fl
    beat me to it :)
     
  12. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    Did you ever get around to trying this.
     
  13. angryGTS

    angryGTS Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010

    Feb 27, 2010
    113
    36
    43
    Deltona, Fl
    Im gonna try it when i get off work later tonight, been super busy with school and work the past few days.
     
  14. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    Any results I wanted to try it with my friends sim but the had the regular(old) sim
     
  15. enigmadroid

    enigmadroid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    350
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012

    Jul 1, 2012
    350
    83
    73
    IT Technician
    St. Pete Beach, FL
    Motion = CDMA
    Straight talk = GSM
    No workie.
     
  16. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    Well the Motion has more than a CDMA radio. The metro S3 nowhere does metro say its a GSM & HSPA+ capable phone but it is as here you can see here http://androidforums.com/metropcs-g...t/635873-turn-s3-accept-global-sim-guide.html with some simple setting changes they were able to make it work on other networks, The S3 & the motion have the same processor so just go up & look @ post #7
     
  17. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    623
    Male
    just cuz i have teh same cpu in my desktop doesnt mean i should expect my budget graphics card to perform the same as an MLG gamer's.

    moral of teh story

    cpu =/= radio
     
  18. johnnyolivares

    johnnyolivares Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    491
    96
    63
    Male
    Los Angeles
    I thought the S4 processor has the radio built in?
     
  19. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    Well the S4 chip doesn't only have the CPU on it, it has the GPU,wifi radio, bluetooth radio, LTE radio,GSM radio, CDMA radio, HSPA+ just look at this http://m.extremetech.com/extremetec...n-on-the-defensive,4f44d1f78e915a078f50d7bc/2
     
  20. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    623
    Male
  21. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
  22. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    Sprint has there sim cards embedded into the phone
     
  23. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    623
    Male
    yes im well aware. i was merely asking if anyone has even seen the options for this device to enter "global mode"
     
  24. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    No but there are setting for GSM/UMTS/HSPA not in the normal hidden menu it's in the hidden service menu
     
    twogbsd likes this.
  25. Sepero

    Sepero Linux Guru
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    963
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    963
    593
    163
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...