1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Tried to root but it's not working

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Stealthman, May 14, 2011.

  1. Stealthman

    Stealthman Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010

    Jul 2, 2010
    491
    38
    43
    I finally decided to take the plunge and root but it's not working, I am trying using Z4, whenever I run it and hit "permanent root" it starts but just stays there. I tried battery pull 3 times still no luck.

    Any suggestions?
     

    Advertisement

  2. sonofaresiii

    sonofaresiii Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    500
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011

    Apr 9, 2011
    500
    49
    68
    NYC
    Could take a good twenty/thirty minutes. Usually only takes a few minutes but every now and then you just gotta let it sit... and sit... and sit. Set it to root, go make yourself a sandwich, watch a TV show, and come back and see how it's doing.

    If you've left it that long and still nothing, report back, you can try a few other things (uninstall/reinstall/reboot etc.)
     
  3. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,963
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,963
    25,367
    3,933
    Male
    Try this:

    Uninstall.

    Reinstall

    REBOOT BEFORE ATTEMPTING ROOT!

    Once rebooted, select permanent root and wait for it.

    Let us know.
     
  4. johnny9374

    johnny9374 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    May 16, 2010

    May 16, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    what version are you using? i think i had 1.3 and it wouldnt work but 1.1 would so try that
     
  5. Stealthman

    Stealthman Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010

    Jul 2, 2010
    491
    38
    43
    It is 1.3

    Trying 1.1 right now, I'll let it run, maybe i didn't let it run long enough before
     
  6. Stealthman

    Stealthman Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010

    Jul 2, 2010
    491
    38
    43
    It worked! I am now rooted

    Now what? lol I am running a backup with Titanium pro and going to freeze bloatware.

    I want to wype battery stats as I have the Gorilla Gagets 3500 and the batter meter has never been accurate. Then I want this puppy to run as smooth and fast as it cant. Not really into custom ROM's yet.
     
  7. Metfanant

    Metfanant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,450
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    2,450
    412
    163
    to calibrate the battery you can go about it two ways...

    first you will want to charge to 100%

    then you have two choices

    1. In Clockwork Recovery you can "wipe battery stats"

    or

    2. Download an app like BatteryCalibration from the market
     
  8. Stealthman

    Stealthman Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010

    Jul 2, 2010
    491
    38
    43
    Thanks man!
     
  9. budracer1

    budracer1 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010

    Oct 21, 2010
    48
    1
    16
    Which version of Z4 did you get to work? Im having the same issues but it doesnt matter how long I wait because my just goes back to my home screen after it runs aquiring root shell for a few seconds.


    JB
     

Share This Page

Loading...