1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tips Trouble keeping your rintones? Try this...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by marhodges, Mar 11, 2011.

  1. marhodges

    marhodges Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    18
    3
    16
    I changed from the Samsung Captivate to the Atrix on day one and I thought I knew android OS. However, nothing I did (I put the tones in every folder imaginable) would maintain my ringtones, alarms, and notifications settings after each reboot or remount of the SD card. It was as if the phone could not find the tones I had previously set if the card (internal or external) was scanned. I would have either randoms mp3s from the card or I would see "unknown" tone when I checked the app. This happen with contacts, SMS and with the alarm. BTW, an alarm set to "unknown" is silent and you will be late to work!


    I finally found on XDA-developers that I should try using RootExplorer to copy my files to the System Root (not the internal or external SD root). That way it is not in something being scanned again at reboot. You must be rooted and have the RootExplorer setting to RW, not RO.

    This is what I had to do to get it to work, but there maybe other ways. I'd love input if someone knows of another way. It would be preferable to have my many tones on the card.

    Good luck:rolleyes:
     

    Advertisement

  2. HyperM3

    HyperM3 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    501
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    501
    49
    68
    Male
    Audi Brand Specialist at Princeton Audi
    Lawrenceville, NJ
    Create a folder called "Audio" in the root of your SD card. Then within that folder create two more folders called "Notifications" and "Ringtones". Then store whatever sounds you want respectively in each.

    Whenever you go to select a sound, they will come up along with the OEM sounds.

    This will work even if you transfer the card to another phone. You dont need to be rooted for this either.
     
    AtrixMan likes this.
  3. marhodges

    marhodges Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    18
    3
    16
    HyperM3, I did your above suggestion and my ringtone assignments would be changed with a reboot of card mount. Yes they come up available to set but the assignment didn't keep.
     
  4. HyperM3

    HyperM3 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    501
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    501
    49
    68
    Male
    Audi Brand Specialist at Princeton Audi
    Lawrenceville, NJ
    Ive been having that issue as well with the reboot/remount. That being said, this is an Atrix issue as this never happened to me on my Nexus One or Captivate.
     
  5. Teredactle

    Teredactle Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011

    Dec 14, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    I've having this same issue, it's quite annoying in fact. On the same note, is there a small app that will allow you to set tones for the different apps in one place. I.e. tones for FB, Ebay app, SMS tone, etc. etc..

    TIA
     

Share This Page

Loading...