1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Trouble logging in to Android Market on Hero

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Tye, Aug 5, 2009.

  1. Tye

    Tye Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    157
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009

    Aug 5, 2009
    157
    4
    36
    South East England
    I got my HTC Hero yesterday and I'm extremely happy with it but I am unable to log into Android Market. When signing in to my Google account I get an error message that says something along the lines of "Cannot establish a reliable connection with server. There is a temporary error or your sin card is not provisioned for data services"

    Has anyone else had this? Or know how to fix it?

    Many thanks,

    Tye
     

    Advertisement

  2. -Jester-

    -Jester- Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009

    Jul 2, 2009
    21
    1
    16
    Hello,

    I trust you have spoken to your provider to ensure that your SIM card can indeed carry data.

    Have you tryed to connect using a WiFi connection instead. If you can connect via WiFi, I would say that there is an issue with your SIM card/Account with your provider.

    :)
     
  3. Tye

    Tye Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    157
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009

    Aug 5, 2009
    157
    4
    36
    South East England
    Hello Jester,

    I am uncertain as to what "Carry data" means, I am in the process of porting my old number over from Orange to T-Mobile, do you think that during this time my sim card may not be able to carry data?

    I have tried using my home WiFi and tried without being connected to WiFi.
     
  4. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    663
    Posts:
    10,543
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008

    Nov 3, 2008
    10,543
    210
    663
    Washington DC, USA
    What Jester was referring to was to make sure your SIM was Capable .. Some Older SIMs arent capable of being set to stored the Code for Authorizing and account that is enabled with a Data Plan ...

    The SIM does NOT carry the data... just needs to be accessible my the carrier to match the Carriers setting with the phone for verification ...

    You can call customer service to have them check your account and verifiy your phones SIM ... they will have you power the phone off and on a couple of times... (this is usually done by the service department ... and not the first level of support you reach when you call)
     
  5. simoran2

    simoran2 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009

    Aug 5, 2009
    2
    2
    6
    i had the same problem - exactly the same message.

    its becuase i skipped the android market registration when i first booted it up. i did a hard reset and then went through the whole tutorial when i first turned the phone one. let mw know if this resolves the issue - it worked for me
     
  6. Tye

    Tye Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    157
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009

    Aug 5, 2009
    157
    4
    36
    South East England
    Yep the hard reset fixed the problem. I've now got access ti the whole shibang =)
     
  7. Tye

    Tye Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    157
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009

    Aug 5, 2009
    157
    4
    36
    South East England
    Yep the hard reset fixed the problem. I've now got access to the whole shibang =)
     
  8. gaptrast

    gaptrast Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009

    Aug 18, 2009
    9
    0
    5
    Lucky you.
    It did not work on my partner's phone so she had to return it to the seller. Cost a bomb. Hopefully she'll get it back with a working Market portal.
     
  9. Marv

    Marv Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009

    Aug 24, 2009
    1
    0
    5
    Hi Guys.

    Great info as I'm having the same problem. Is there any alternative to hard resetting? I'm new to smartphones and I'm wary of losing all the data and contacts I've copied to the phone? Silly question but will I lose contacts, photos etc if I hard reset?:thinking:

    Thanks,

    Marv
     
  10. daveparki

    daveparki Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009

    Aug 23, 2009
    3
    0
    5
    Hi all, i wrk in the orange data tech support, it is a common problem, if you do not sign up or log in during the initial start-up for a google mail account it will not let you access the market, you will need to hard reset, so you can get the option again, and register an account with google, your sim will always be setup to send and receive data, regards
     
  11. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,551
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,551
    16,993
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    You sure that's always the case? I was definitely able to create a Google account, go to the Market and log-in after skipping the process at initial start-up.

    /Al
     
  12. zbrinski

    zbrinski Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009

    Jul 8, 2009
    6
    0
    5
    I am having the same problem but with a little difference, I didn't skip the initial registration, all was going well with google account and Market, until last night when I turned off and then on my phone. When it was booting, it showed an error about some process that didn't start and asked to force close, so i did it. When I finally managed to turn the phone on again, my google account registration was gone, it got erased. Now it doesn't let me sign in again, it says "Cannot establish a reliable connection with server".
    I guess a hard reset could solve the problem, but I think I'm going to wait for next firmware update, they're saying around, that it could be this week.

    Regards
     
  13. TheDood

    TheDood Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010

    Dec 31, 2010
    13
    0
    35
    I am having the same problem but i tried the hard reset and it still did not fix my problem. I have the hero for sprint so it cant be a SIM card problem. I was able to connect to my google account through youtube signup, but i still cannot connect to the marketplace. i get the message "Server unavailable. Please try again later" any ideas?
     
  14. peterc10

    peterc10 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    711
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    711
    80
    78
    UK
    Don't know if you realised this thread was over 15 months old! You will probably not have the same problem (although the same symptoms), because the Sprint phone is not the same model (although the same name) as the SIM Hero the rest of the world uses. Suggest you try posting a new thread in the dedicated Sprint Hero forum rather than here as you are more likely to get an answer there.
     
  15. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    Your problem sounds a bit different to the one described here, you need the Sprint Hero section :)

    --> Sprint Hero - Support and Troubleshooting - Android Forums :)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...