1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Trouble Unlocking Phone

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Sly Drum Guy, Feb 11, 2014.

  1. Sly Drum Guy

    Sly Drum Guy Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013

    Aug 30, 2013
    58
    2
    16
    Male
    Freelance Graphics Designer
    Buffalo, NY
    Hey, everyone.

    I have an HTC Droid Incredible 2 that I've had for a while now (a couple of years or so), and lately, it's been giving me a lot of trouble when I try to unlock the screen to use the phone for anything.

    When I first press the power button to turn the screen on, I have to drag the slider down to access the number pad to input my lock code, but the problem is that the slider doesn't want to move! It will refuse to move despite multiple attempts, and then when it finally does slide down, it will seem to "hang" down at the very bottom for a few seconds before actually unlocking and showing the number pad. Then, when I go to input my code, the buttons won't press!

    Sometimes pulling the battery out will work, and sometimes it won't. I don't actually have service with Verizon anymore, as I'm unemployed and had to cancel my contract (I use Google Voice with the GrooVe IP app), so I can't go into a Verizon store for help, as they surely won't help me. I hope someone here can be of assistance.

    Has anyone else had this problem? Is there a way to fix it, or do I need to start looking for a new device?

    Thank you!
     

    Advertisement

  2. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,420
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,420
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    Have u done a factory reset and are you rooted
     
  3. Sly Drum Guy

    Sly Drum Guy Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013

    Aug 30, 2013
    58
    2
    16
    Male
    Freelance Graphics Designer
    Buffalo, NY
    No, and no.

    I'm hoping to avoid having to reset the phone, as I don't know if I'll be able to keep everything that I have on it, especially my contacts. I don't have an account with Verizon anymore, so I don't know if Backup Assistant will still function properly...
     
  4. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,013
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,013
    23,882
    3,118
    Scotland
    Moved to the Incredible 2 forum, the guys here will be in the best place to assist. :)

    Re. the contacts, they might be backed up to google already. Head here: https://www.google.com/contacts/

    Do you see a list of the numbers etc on your account?
     
  5. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,420
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,420
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    No it wont but did u have everything synchronized with Google such as contacts. Cause it maybe a update or needs cleaning old data and new Dont mix. And I know Verizon just changed their plans all 4g devices are on contracts. All 3g devices are prepaid .
     
  6. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,420
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,420
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    So sync those contacts to Google or hotmail accounts a factory reset or update maybe needed
     
  7. Sly Drum Guy

    Sly Drum Guy Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013

    Aug 30, 2013
    58
    2
    16
    Male
    Freelance Graphics Designer
    Buffalo, NY
    There are a few contacts listed there, but not all of them.
     
  8. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,013
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,013
    23,882
    3,118
    Scotland
    Open your contacts app, then hit Menu, then Import/Export, select Export to SD Card, then Phone.

    That should copy a csv file to the root of your SD Card. Copy that to the desktop of your PC.

    Open the link I gave you a few posts up, select More, Import, then select the csv file you just copied to your PC.

    Head to the Sync menu of your phone and Sync google contacts, that should sync them down to your phone.

    Are you looking to backup SMS etc as well?

    Also, what Android version is the handset on? If ICS & above, there's an app called Helium which will backup your apps and other data too.
     
  9. Sly Drum Guy

    Sly Drum Guy Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013

    Aug 30, 2013
    58
    2
    16
    Male
    Freelance Graphics Designer
    Buffalo, NY
    Thanks for the information on how to sync my contacts!

    As for what version my phone is, I don't know what ICS stands for. The Android Version is 2.3.4. If there's a newer version out, it won't let me download it. I tried hitting the "Check New" button under the "Software Update" section of the settings menu, but it says I'm not connected to a network. Which I'm technically not, because I don't have service; I use WiFi.

    Does this Helium application backup the data saved by each application on your phone as well as the application itself? A good friend of mine is overseas, and we write to each other. In our letters we have a Scrabble board that I printed out, and I use the Pass N Play mode of Words With Friends to play our moves, then write them on the sheet. If I lose the progress in the game, we have to start over. :/
     
  10. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,013
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,013
    23,882
    3,118
    Scotland
    ICS is 4.0-4.0.4, so if you're running 2.3.4, Helium won't work unfortunately.

    There's not much you can do to backup on 2.3.4 if you're not rooted, sorry. :(
     
  11. Sly Drum Guy

    Sly Drum Guy Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013

    Aug 30, 2013
    58
    2
    16
    Male
    Freelance Graphics Designer
    Buffalo, NY
    I can't update to ICS somehow? I wonder why my device never updated past 2.3.4, even when I still had service?
     
  12. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,013
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,013
    23,882
    3,118
    Scotland
    According to GSM Arena, it is upgradable to ICS/4.0: HTC DROID Incredible 2 - Full phone specifications (see the OS section).

    You can upgrade via a PC, but it wipes the device and would negate the point of you updating.

    Let me see if I can get someone who's a bit more versed in how US Carriers update to assist. :)
     
  13. Sly Drum Guy

    Sly Drum Guy Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013

    Aug 30, 2013
    58
    2
    16
    Male
    Freelance Graphics Designer
    Buffalo, NY
    Let me know if you find anything out.
     
  14. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,444
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    Your progress is stored on the games sever. All you will have to do is reinstall the app and log in.

    I played that game a while ago. ( maybe a year :dontknow: ) i just installed it again and logged in and it still remembered my stats and i even had a game request pending.
     
  15. Sly Drum Guy

    Sly Drum Guy Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013

    Aug 30, 2013
    58
    2
    16
    Male
    Freelance Graphics Designer
    Buffalo, NY
    Oh, awesome. I didn't know that.
     
  16. Sly Drum Guy

    Sly Drum Guy Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013

    Aug 30, 2013
    58
    2
    16
    Male
    Freelance Graphics Designer
    Buffalo, NY
    Does anyone know of anything else that could work? I really, really don't want to have to run a factory reset, as that might not even work, and I'd have to reinstall all of my applications. It would be especially annoying to have to reinstall and then reconfigure GrooVe IP, as the settings are very picky, and if not set properly, you have problems hearing people, or being heard by people during calls...

    At this point, it's becoming quite the nuisance having to remove my Otter Box every time the phone decides to do this, as the only way to reset it is to pull the battery out. If I could afford to, I'd just look for a refurbished or slightly used device on eBay, but I'd like to save that as an absolute last resort.

    If anyone else has any other ideas, I'm open to hearing them, especially if there's a way to back up my applications. I have most of my downloaded applications saved on my SD card, but I don't know as that means I wouldn't have to reinstall them after running a factory reset. I believe the last time I ran one, I still had to reinstall them, despite them having been on the SD card, which doesn't get wiped during the reset process.

    Thank you!
     
  17. Sly Drum Guy

    Sly Drum Guy Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013

    Aug 30, 2013
    58
    2
    16
    Male
    Freelance Graphics Designer
    Buffalo, NY

Share This Page

Loading...