1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Trouble with Quickclock on .595

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by imronburgundy, May 13, 2011.

  1. imronburgundy

    imronburgundy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    368
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    368
    24
    38
    So I have used quick clock on the other GB leaks before and using autocalibration, I've gotten max at 1406 (even though I just use the balanced preset). Well after upgrading to .595, every time I use it now, it gives me max of 1031 or 1100. I've made sure that all of the defaults were active when I ran it and have tried clearing the app's data, but it still gives me these low numbers. Any other suggestions? I've even made sure that Droid Overclock is not dumbing down my speed as well.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Metfanant

    Metfanant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,450
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    2,450
    412
    163
    who cares what it says?...just set it where you like it and leave it..
     
  3. UnLucky

    UnLucky Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    81
    0
    15
    Mine's struggling to run.. When I try to load a profile it freezes. I'm honestly not sure what to manually set it at either.
     
  4. cougar214

    cougar214 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,423
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,423
    157
    143
    quickclock has been having issues for awhile now. since the release of gb if I'm not mistaken. lord knows where the dev is to fix these issues. mine is with qc not applying at boot.
     
  5. Metfanant

    Metfanant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,450
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    2,450
    412
    163
    Quickclock works like a champ for me...so idk what to say...ive always ignored the "maximum" that it tells me though...i find my maximum by tinkering...
     
  6. imronburgundy

    imronburgundy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    368
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    368
    24
    38
    I think the issue with most of us is that we want it to calibrate the maximum overclock with the minimal voltage that our phones can handle. If I wanted to just set it myself I would have never bought it and used Droid overclock exclusively.
     
  7. sonofaresiii

    sonofaresiii Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    500
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011

    Apr 9, 2011
    500
    49
    68
    NYC
    yeah i would say forget the calibration, just do manual testing by entering in your own numbers, and if you have problems decrease them until the problems go away
     
  8. Metfanant

    Metfanant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,450
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    2,450
    412
    163
    i use the minimum voltage...but i ignore the maximum clock speed they give me...
     
  9. bcltoys

    bcltoys Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #230
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    705
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    705
    47
    68
    Male
    Marine tech
    Maryland
    After I flashed 595 quickclock did not return when my apps all installed so I went to the market and it's not there did google remove it.
     
  10. Metfanant

    Metfanant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,450
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    2,450
    412
    163
    Its def still on the market...

    [​IMG]

    Might want to try searching for the market fixer app floating around...
     
  11. bcltoys

    bcltoys Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #230
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    705
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    705
    47
    68
    Male
    Marine tech
    Maryland
    I went to the app market on my computer its listed as being purchased so I sent it to my phone about 10 o'clock this morning and it's still not on my phone.
     
  12. bcltoys

    bcltoys Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #230
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    705
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    705
    47
    68
    Male
    Marine tech
    Maryland
    I just went back to the app market on my computer and it say's not compatible with my device. When I type in quickclock advanced in the app market on phone it comes up with 3 results not 366 like you get.
     
  13. cougar214

    cougar214 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,423
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,423
    157
    143
    GandalfTehGray likes this.
  14. bcltoys

    bcltoys Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #230
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    705
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    705
    47
    68
    Male
    Marine tech
    Maryland
    Well the latest problem trumps not have quickclock phone shut down all on it's own when I restarted it restarted in a bootloop. Now sbf'ing.
     

Share This Page

Loading...