1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support TrueCaller messed up my S3! Help

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Matrix Leader, Sep 27, 2012.

  1. Matrix Leader

    Matrix Leader Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012

    Jul 26, 2012
    337
    22
    38
    Lifestyle Manager
    Dubai, UAE
    Everything was running just perfect, I've had True Caller installed for a while but never ran it. Now I ran it, it asked me if I want to integrate it with my Facebook and Twitter, so I signed in both, and I hit next, then I get an error message saying that TouchWiz Home has stopped. and it keeps doing this forever. I tried restarting many times but the same thing, this is the first thing I get when my phone starts. I can't even go into settings to uninstall it

    what can I do? :(
     

    Advertisement

  2. Matrix Leader

    Matrix Leader Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012

    Jul 26, 2012
    337
    22
    38
    Lifestyle Manager
    Dubai, UAE
    I just booted into safe mode, uninstalled True Caller, then restarted back into normal mode but the same problem is there, my phone keeps saying TouchWize has stopped working!

    Oh crap! I don't feel like doing a factory reset but I guess I have to!

    I hate how fragile this Android 4.0.4 OS is!
     
  3. Matrix Leader

    Matrix Leader Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012

    Jul 26, 2012
    337
    22
    38
    Lifestyle Manager
    Dubai, UAE
    any ideas why this happened all of a sudden? I only had official apps from the PlayStore, nothing cracked or anything. I don't want to go through resetting my phone every once in a while
     
  4. ymDroid

    ymDroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010

    Apr 4, 2010
    245
    39
    43
    Northern Virginia
    You answered your own question.

    Something is glitchy with an app.

    Do factory reset.
     
  5. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,420
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Folks here haven't built the phone, the operating or the app(s) in question.

    Thread cleaned.
     

Share This Page

Loading...