1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Trying to flash a new ROM.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ladybugkg, Mar 14, 2011.

  1. ladybugkg

    ladybugkg Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    Jul 24, 2010
    15
    0
    35
    I used ROM manager and flashed Fresh a few days ago with no problems. I wanted to see what another ROM would look like so I tried to flash another but the phone keeps going back to Fresh. What am I doing wrong?
     

    Advertisement

  2. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,853
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    2,853
    2,519
    313
    Olathe, KS
    I would stay away from ROM Manager altogether. Go into bootloader and flash that way. You can do that by turning off your phone, and then holding the vol down button and power at the same time. I've never tried flashing a ROM with ROM Manager but I've heard it's buggy.

    Which ROM are you trying to flash? It should be a zip file. If it's giving you trouble, it's possible that it's a bad download, so you could try re-downloading.

    And always, always, always wipe data/factory reset, wipe cache and wipe dalvik cache prior to flashing a new ROM.
     
  3. ExSaint

    ExSaint Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    340
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010

    Jul 2, 2010
    340
    53
    53
    Houston, TX
    use this: Calkulin\'s_FORMAT_ALL.zip to do a full wipe on your phone. Once that is complete try reflashing the rom. That should work for you.
     
  4. the hero

    the hero Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    42
    1
    16
    Virginia
    I heard that ever since Android 2.2 came out the ROM Manager app stopped working for some people.
     
  5. mrphy42

    mrphy42 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010

    Oct 11, 2010
    21
    1
    36
    San Antonio TX
    ROM Manager has been having issues since 2.2. I am having this same issue. It will only flash certain roms (namely those using Edify). I haven't figured out how to overcome this as I have only ever used ROM Manager to flash and don't know any other way. Time to start learning, I guess.
     
  6. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    i would recommend using either clockworkmod 2.6 or amon ra 2.3(my recommendation). you can get them from ref#1 in my sig.
    1)download it
    2)rename it to PC36IMG exactly. if you are using windows do not type "PC36IMG.zip" because windows hides extensions.
    3)power off then press and hold power+vol down
    4)phone should scan for the zip file and you are good to go.
     
  7. the hero

    the hero Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    42
    1
    16
    Virginia
    How come it needs to be named PC36IMG exactly?
     
  8. Xtremedays

    Xtremedays Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,514
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    2,514
    1,073
    313
    Male
    Auto Technician(for now)
    It needs to be named PC36IMG (PC36IMG.zip with the hidden extension) exactly because that is the only file name that the bootloader looks for. You can't flash a new recovery from recovery as its already running it. Recovery has to be shut down to make changes to it.
     
    the hero likes this.
  9. the hero

    the hero Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    42
    1
    16
    Virginia
    Oh ok. I see now. Thanks.
     
  10. the hero

    the hero Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    42
    1
    16
    Virginia
    One more question, I was downgrading my PRI and I read that you had to name it as PC36IMG, but I didn't name it that and was able to downgrade it just fine. Any chance that something could be messed up?
     
  11. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    i believe that the pri files are just flashed like normal. it is different then installing recoveries. the PC36img file is scanned in hboot not in recovery.
     
    the hero likes this.
  12. the hero

    the hero Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    42
    1
    16
    Virginia
    Oh okay this makes a lot more sense now.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...