1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Trying to Install Villuminati

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by DaKeeza, Jan 26, 2014.

  1. DaKeeza

    DaKeeza Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013

    Mar 26, 2013
    76
    2
    16
    Okay, so I would really appreciate a noob friendly guide to installing this rom. [ROM] CyanogenMod 11.0 - VILLUMINATI - January 12, 2014 - xda-developers

    I'm currently on a rooted D710 on Sprint, and I followed this guide to root: Rwilco12's Android Repository - Sprint Samsung Galaxy S2 (SPH-D710) How To Root

    .

    That's all. I tried following the instructions for VILLUMINATI, Do NOT use a JB modem
    "Flash a safe recovery (if required)
    Flash an ICS modem (if required)
    Wipe everything except sdcards" And the others, but I get an Error 7 when attempting to flash rom. It kinda scared me and I read a bunch of stuff about bricking so I restored my NANDROID thing.

    Anyways so I'm back where I started and I would really appreciate a beginner's guide to installing this rom.

    Thanks so much in advance! (The stuff for this phone seems a lot more sophisticated, I used to use an HTC EVO 3D / V 4G, and all I had to do was flash a new rom through my recovery and everything worked)
     

    Advertisement

  2. Gendo420

    Gendo420 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    460
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013

    Jan 24, 2013
    460
    144
    68
    Male
    New Orleans
    You need to flash the el29 direct boot kernel, then flash HOOD Pope, reboot into recoveryflash modem (if you haven't), flash villuminati, then gapps
     
    DaKeeza likes this.
  3. DaKeeza

    DaKeeza Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013

    Mar 26, 2013
    76
    2
    16
    Thank you so much for the quick reply. I will flash the EL29 with MOBILO odin thing, but I have to go through the hoodpope rom first?

    Sorry, I'm a complete noob when it comes to this. Thanks again!
     
  4. DaKeeza

    DaKeeza Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013

    Mar 26, 2013
    76
    2
    16
    And also, do I need to wipe the stuff again, as it says in the rom stuff?
     
  5. DaKeeza

    DaKeeza Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013

    Mar 26, 2013
    76
    2
    16
    Okay, I just tried to flash HOOD POPE: and I get this super huge error: "assert failed: getprop("ro.product.device")=="epic4gtouch" || getprop("ro.build.product"..... and a whole bunch of other stuff. What does this mean?
     
  6. pOsSuM72

    pOsSuM72 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    551
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    551
    142
    113
    Male
    Shop Foreman
    USA Indiana
    Yes hood pope or a cm10 nightly it will give you the right CWM to flash with.Make sure you get the correct gapps too.I always wipe before flashing it saves trouble of errors.
     
    DaKeeza likes this.
  7. DaKeeza

    DaKeeza Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013

    Mar 26, 2013
    76
    2
    16
    ahhh can you tell me about the error I got? Do you know what it means? :O I'm freakin outtt
     
  8. pOsSuM72

    pOsSuM72 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    551
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    551
    142
    113
    Male
    Shop Foreman
    USA Indiana
    Could be a bad download once you get the right cwm to flash with you'll be fine.
     
  9. pOsSuM72

    pOsSuM72 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    551
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    551
    142
    113
    Male
    Shop Foreman
    USA Indiana
    Here's the steps I take. Rite now I'm running a older ROM using agats recovery cwm

    1.Wipe data cache and dalvik
    2.Flash hoop pope or cm 10.2 nightly
    3.Reboot recovery.
    4.Wipe all 3 again
    5.Flash villuminati
    6.Flash gapps
    7.Flash correct modem I use EG31
    8.Reboot system

    4.4 ROMs can take up to 8 mins to boot up give it time.Hope this helps.
     
    DaKeeza likes this.
  10. DaKeeza

    DaKeeza Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013

    Mar 26, 2013
    76
    2
    16
    Would you mind if I PM'D you?
     
  11. pOsSuM72

    pOsSuM72 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    551
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    551
    142
    113
    Male
    Shop Foreman
    USA Indiana
  12. pOsSuM72

    pOsSuM72 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    551
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    551
    142
    113
    Male
    Shop Foreman
    USA Indiana
    I'm on vacation this week I'll be sitting here at home if ya need help feel free to ask.
     
  13. pOsSuM72

    pOsSuM72 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    551
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    551
    142
    113
    Male
    Shop Foreman
    USA Indiana
    Check your pm
     
  14. pOsSuM72

    pOsSuM72 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    551
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    551
    142
    113
    Male
    Shop Foreman
    USA Indiana
    You should try Vanir they have data working now,pretty smooth ROM.
     

Share This Page

Loading...