1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Trying to install WorldClock.apk (HTC Sense app)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by magarlick, Jun 27, 2011.

  1. magarlick

    magarlick Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011

    Jun 24, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Hey folks

    I recently rooted my phone and set it to s-off, then installed cyanogenmod7. I do not like the clock app that comes with it though, so I am trying without success to reinstall the HTC Sense one, which I believe is WorldClock.apk.

    I grabbed the above file from out of an HTC Sense ROM that I downloaded, and successed in putting into the /system/app folder on the phone using adb push. When I navigate to that folder in Astro, the file is clearly there, with read-only privileges (same as all others).

    Yet the app does not show up in my app list, even after a reboot. I have clicked on it in Astro and tried installing that way, but it just comes up with 'install unsuccessful'.

    I also tried reinstalling it by restoring with Titanium backup. That doesn't work either. The app just goes through the motion as if it's restoring but then just stays like that without getting anywhere.

    Any ideas? Or is it that I cannot run this app unless I have Sense installed?

    Cheers all.
     

    Advertisement

  2. shauny13

    shauny13 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #137
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,272
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    1,272
    303
    163
    Male
    Beautiful Dorset
    yes, you need to have sense to run sense apps
     
  3. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    indeed, you also need s-off to change/add anything to system
     
  4. magarlick

    magarlick Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011

    Jun 24, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Thank you, folks. I already have set s-off.

    I tried reinstalling teeter as well. Same deal. This also needs Sense to run?

    Cheers.
     
  5. shauny13

    shauny13 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #137
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,272
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    1,272
    303
    163
    Male
    Beautiful Dorset
    look in the market for ballsy, it is a teeter replica
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...