1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Trying to unroot

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Havoc40, Feb 13, 2011.

  1. Havoc40

    Havoc40 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011

    Feb 8, 2011
    117
    5
    36
    I'm trying to unroot another friends EVO that was rooted by somebody a good while ago. He wants his phone turned back to stock. Following the step-by-step in rooting for dummies, it says there is an option in clockwork to transfer the PC36IMG.zip file. I'm not seeing this in the options, the clockwork version is 2.6.0.1.
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    it means that you have select the option to connect via usb which i believe there is an option in clockwork mod. from your computer move the PC36IMG.zip file to the root of the sd card. remove the usb from the device and toggle off usb selection in clockwork. power off the device and wait 10 seconds and go back to recovery and it should automatically detect the PC36IMG.zip file and you are good to go.

    just make sure that the file is named correctly. do not name it PC36IMG.zip.zip, windows automatically adds ".zip" to files.

    hope that helps
     
  3. Havoc40

    Havoc40 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011

    Feb 8, 2011
    117
    5
    36
    Well I found the option to mount the USB and allowed me transfer the file. On my computer it hides .zip so I didn't rename it. Are they asking you to power down the phone while in clockwork or reboot and then power down? I can't power down in the clockwork screen, as soon as I hit the power button it selects whatever I'm on
     
  4. Havoc40

    Havoc40 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011

    Feb 8, 2011
    117
    5
    36
    I just watched the tutorial video from xda, his screen had a selection for power off. This phone doesn't have it, mine doesn't, nor does my roommates. All 2.6.0.1
     
  5. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    that is weird. it should be the first option which is to "reboot system now". not sure why you do not have that. if anything you can try and pull out the battery and see if you can get to bootloader that way.
     
  6. Havoc40

    Havoc40 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011

    Feb 8, 2011
    117
    5
    36
    I have the selection for reboot system now. But the directions don't state to go back into the existing ROM and power down from the main screen, so I didn't know what to do? I'll try doing that and see what happens. Shouldn't of showed him my ROOTED phone and let him know I could do this lol
     
  7. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    yeah that is exactly what you need to do. should be easy from there. any questions will have to wait til tomorrow, good luck
     
  8. Havoc40

    Havoc40 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011

    Feb 8, 2011
    117
    5
    36
    I restarted it into HBOOT, it says PC36IMG....no image or wrong image. It went by too fast for me to really get a good read at it. Thanks for your help.
     
  9. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,418
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,418
    1,387
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    Did you actually name the file PC36IMG.zip (without adding .zip, since you say you have extensions hidden) or did you not rename it at all? It needs to be named PC36IMG.zip, exactly, without having been unzipped, obviously. Also, what PC36IMG.zip are you using?
     
  10. Havoc40

    Havoc40 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011

    Feb 8, 2011
    117
    5
    36
  11. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,418
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,418
    1,387
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    Does the phone have the stock 8 GB card in it, or a different one? You put the file at the top level of the card, right (not in any folders)?
     
  12. Havoc40

    Havoc40 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011

    Feb 8, 2011
    117
    5
    36
    It is the stock card and I put it directly to the card, no sub-folders.
     
  13. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,418
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,418
    1,387
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    When you try to open the file on your computer, does it open it as a zip file (even thought the extension is hidden)? I just want to make sure the file didn't lose the extension altogether. A different (possibly better) way to check is to boot into recovery, and select the option to flash a zip. When you get a prompt for what to flash, verify that the file is named PC36IMG.zip. Of course, don't try to flash it; it's just a surefire way of verifying the file name.
     
  14. Havoc40

    Havoc40 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011

    Feb 8, 2011
    117
    5
    36
    I got it to work!!! The I think 1 of the times last night when I realized it was compression the extensions it wasn't named correctly
     
  15. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,418
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,418
    1,387
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    Yep, I think most of the time these things don't work are due to it being named wrong. Glad you got it to work :). Let me know if you need anything else.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...