1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root try'n to play with kernel source!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by weirdfate, Aug 22, 2012.

  1. weirdfate

    weirdfate Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010

    Nov 6, 2010
    111
    31
    43
    so i have been trying to play around with setting up a development box for just playing around wiht the source for this phone. I googled it and found this guide --> Howto: Compile Your Own Kernel V. 0.1 - Thunderbolt Development - RootzWiki

    i get this i terminal when i run the first command listed


    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. mattholly@mattholly-EL1352G:~$ sudo apt-get install git-core gnupg flex bison gperf build-essential zip curl zlib1g-dev libc6-dev g++-multilib lib32ncurses5-dev ia32-libs x11proto-core-dev libx11-dev lib32readline-gplv2-dev lib32z-dev libgl1-mesa-dev git
    3. Reading package lists... Done
    4. Building dependency tree      
    5. Reading state information... Done
    6. Package lib32ncurses5-dev is not available, but is referred to by another package.
    7. This may mean that the package is missing, has been obsoleted, or
    8. is only available from another source
    9.  
    10. Package lib32readline-gplv2-dev is not available, but is referred to by another package.
    11. This may mean that the package is missing, has been obsoleted, or
    12. is only available from another source
    13.  
    14. Package ia32-libs is not available, but is referred to by another package.
    15. This may mean that the package is missing, has been obsoleted, or
    16. is only available from another source
    17.  
    18. E: Package 'lib32ncurses5-dev' has no installation candidate
    19. E: Package 'ia32-libs' has no installation candidate
    20. E: Package 'lib32readline-gplv2-dev' has no installation candidate
    21. E: Unable to locate package lib32z-dev
    22. mattholly@mattholly-EL1352G:~$
    what the heck??
     

    Advertisement

  2. cookiefrog

    cookiefrog Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012

    Aug 6, 2012
    113
    26
    43
    What os are you on are u on a VM? Ate you installing via a synaptic package installer? On my mint machine I just reinstalled the first package u got an error on via synaptic package manager.

    Sent from my kingdom using Tapatalk 2
     
  3. weirdfate

    weirdfate Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010

    Nov 6, 2010
    111
    31
    43
    im on ubuntu (latest release)
    had a mint setup running inside windows but kept running out of space.

    Going to just wipe everything and install mint(i like the user intrerface better(recomended by 2fast)

    its late for me now and 3 am comes fast here in RI so im turning in after i get my mint live cd on my usb drive so i can play after work
     
  4. 2fast4u88

    2fast4u88 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    315
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011

    Aug 22, 2011
    315
    184
    68
    Code (Text):
    1. sudo apt-get install git-core gnupg flex bison gperf build-essential zip curl libc6-dev libncurses5-dev:i386 x11proto-core-dev libx11-dev:i386 libreadline6-dev:i386 libgl1-mesa-dev:i386 g++-multilib mingw32 openjdk-6-jdk pngcrush schedtool tofrodos python-markdown libxml2-utils xsltproc zlib1g-dev:i386
    The one you are running is likely missing in the newer builds of linux. The above should be all you need for most things besides the toolchain.
     
  5. weirdfate

    weirdfate Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010

    Nov 6, 2010
    111
    31
    43
    Code (Text):
    1. mattholly@mattholly-EL1352G ~/android/Htc-Kingdom-FastKernel_Ics $ make clean &&mproper
    2. /home/mattholly/android/Htc-Kingdom-FastKernel_Ics/scripts/gcc-version.sh: line 25: arm-eabi-gcc: command not found
    3. /home/mattholly/android/Htc-Kingdom-FastKernel_Ics/scripts/gcc-version.sh: line 26: arm-eabi-gcc: command not found
    4. /home/mattholly/android/Htc-Kingdom-FastKernel_Ics/scripts/gcc-version.sh: line 25: arm-eabi-gcc: command not found
    5. /home/mattholly/android/Htc-Kingdom-FastKernel_Ics/scripts/gcc-version.sh: line 26: arm-eabi-gcc: command not found
    6.   CLEAN   .tmp_versions
    7. mproper: command not found
    8.  
    yes 2fast im attempting this with your git! just to test the waters :D

    im thinking the tool chain is the issue here or might be because i dumped the folder in the android folder and did not point it to the kernel folder where im doing the make??
     
  6. 2fast4u88

    2fast4u88 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    315
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011

    Aug 22, 2011
    315
    184
    68
    In the root of the kernel source go to the make file and look for this line CROSS_COMPILE ?= arm-eabi- Change the after = to point to your toolchain. Keep in mind to use 4.4.3
     
  7. weirdfate

    weirdfate Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010

    Nov 6, 2010
    111
    31
    43
    every time i point it to my toolchain directory i get the same error:thinking:

    might be the tool chain im using?
    im using the ndkr8 now. was using r5
     
  8. 2fast4u88

    2fast4u88 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    315
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011

    Aug 22, 2011
    315
    184
    68
    I haven't a clue what toolchain you are using. I have used two from sorcery I think that is spelled close enough to the official one in aosp. So based of what you posted I am not sure what toolchain that is. I assume it may be something with sdk though but your issue is likely how you are pointing to the toolchain. Paste what you put in the makefile otherwise I will be playing guessing games. As I can only help you if you want to help yourself, in turn posting more details.
     
  9. weirdfate

    weirdfate Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010

    Nov 6, 2010
    111
    31
    43
    Ya sorry about being so short with info. I'm tryin to help my self out but I'm hitting a brick wall with this. When I get out of work ill look into it more. Thank you guys for all your input.:D
     
  10. 2fast4u88

    2fast4u88 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    315
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011

    Aug 22, 2011
    315
    184
    68
    You understood me wrong, I wasn't saying it like that. But if you want help you need to help yourself and supply more info. Things can be done different from person to person. Where I have no idea what you may be doing. Rest assured it will work though as I have been building it fine.
     
  11. weirdfate

    weirdfate Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010

    Nov 6, 2010
    111
    31
    43
    ya thanks i got it working. Now i just need to figure thinks out.

    I tried to enable all governors but when it went to build it gave me errors. Im sure i need to do more than just put Y in the menuconfig. Also just wondering how to apply patches?
     
  12. 2fast4u88

    2fast4u88 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    315
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011

    Aug 22, 2011
    315
    184
    68
    You got the error? All the governors should be in the source I put in so there should be no issue building them. As for the patches there is a few different ways. It depends on if you want to keep the commit or not.
     

Share This Page

Loading...