1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General turn off 3g

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jammie1212, Sep 10, 2011.

  1. jammie1212

    jammie1212 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    90
    3
    16
    Hi. i live in a area that doesnt have 3g and according to my mate the phone searches for it wen your not in the 3g area which is constantly wasting battery, so i was wondering if its possible to turn it off as the battery isnt the best anyway. ive had a look about the network settings and cant find anything. anyone help? galaxy s2. thanx
     

    Advertisement

  2. evohicks

    evohicks Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,057
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011

    Jun 26, 2011
    1,057
    193
    143
    Male
    Shropshire, UK
    Hi m8, best/quickest way to turn off data is long press power button, press the 'Data Network Mode' then make sure it says 'Data Network Mode Deactivated' Press on it to change it to activated /deactivated.
    As for turning off 3G, as far as I am aware you can only turn off data connection on any phone, and not switch between the different data speeds.
     
    jammie1212 likes this.
  3. MJC UK

    MJC UK Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011

    Sep 3, 2011
    87
    4
    16
    I think if you change network settings to GSM only, thats the same as 2G. I could be wrong, im used to iphone which does it for me and has a switch which says 3G on/off hehe
     
  4. jammie1212

    jammie1212 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    90
    3
    16
    Could any1 confirm if this works please?
     
  5. evohicks

    evohicks Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,057
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011

    Jun 26, 2011
    1,057
    193
    143
    Male
    Shropshire, UK
    Well, you can choose between GSM/WCDMA (Auto Mode) or choose either GSM or WCDMA, as MJC said the GSM setting will get your signal ok but will not get your optimum data speed etc, I forgot about that setting, used to use that on my old SE W995 when I didn't have a data plan.
    Go to Wireless and Network/Mobile Networks/Network Mode
    Edit: ok I have just done this, and where I live I get the fastest data speed I can get for my S2, which is H and or 3g, when I turned it to GSM only, I get the 'E' symbol and also the G, not sure what that means but its wayyyy slower than the usual :)
     
    jammie1212 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...