1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tips Turn off roaming, sprint only

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by sitlet, Jun 8, 2010.

  1. sitlet

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    5,867
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    5,867
    633
    213
    There is one spot at work where I get about 1 bar of sprint service, but verizon has full bars. With my old phone, whenever i was at work, there was an option to turn the phone to sprint only, roam only, or automatic. I would turn it to sprint only, yes it used the battery a bit more but i wasn't charged for roaming on phone calls or data. Today, i noticed my evo went into roaming automatically. But when i left work, it stayed on roaming for about a half hour, even though i have great sprint coverage everywhere on my way home. I looked, but could not find an option like my old phone had, so if it ever gets "stuck" in roam mode, i can switch it back.
     

    Advertisement

  2. neodorian

    neodorian Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,113
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    1,113
    276
    183
    Video Producer
    Baltimore, MD
    I set mine to Sprint only today since there is a video control booth I spend time in that has equally bad Sprint and roaming (Verizon) coverage so it keeps flipping back and forth killing the battery.

    Settings -> Wireless & networks -> Mobile networks -> Roaming -> check "Sprint only"
     
    hendry70 likes this.
  3. sitlet

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    5,867
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    5,867
    633
    213
    Yep, that would be it. Guess I looked over that setting. Thanks
     
  4. codered78

    codered78 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    10
    1
    16
    Before turning off your roaming, you need to check with Sprint to see if you are paying for roaming. I am on the everything plan and do not pay for roaming.
     
  5. Joey47

    Joey47 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    19
    3
    16
    Los Angeles
    i too dont have to pay for roaming, but if it does save on battery life i will switch to sprint only. anybody have an answer to that.
     
  6. meyerweb

    meyerweb Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    437
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    437
    110
    68
    Within some limitations, roaming is free on all Sprint everything plans.

    I think a strong roaming signal will use less power than a weak Sprint signal.
     
  7. jvasco2010

    jvasco2010 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    5
    0
    5

    U get charged for data roaming. Even on everything plans
     
  8. cwheeler116

    cwheeler116 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011

    Sep 19, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    42431
    i have the everything plan and have not had charges for data roaming
     
  9. Texas Cop

    Texas Cop Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011

    Mar 2, 2011
    43
    2
    16
    What is the benefit of having it set as Sprint Only? Is it because it will be less drain on the battery? Having it set to Sprint Only does what for phone calls and data usage?
     
  10. EVU

    EVU Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    216
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010

    Oct 5, 2010
    216
    47
    63
    If you are in a fringe - iffy - SPCS coverage area where your phone is undecided to either hop over to roam or stay native on SPCS - it will vastly help with your life.

    That said, I also bought an app called Roam Control which will put me to roam only if I feel the auto setting is not providing the best connectivity.
     
  11. BamaInArk

    BamaInArk Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    64
    5
    16
    Retired military, self employed
    Little Rock, AR
    There used to be an issue several years ago with roaming. Sprint was always a digital network while the other providers were still upgrading. If roaming on a analog network a roaming analog connection used more battery power. I'm not sure how it is now with most networks going digital. I would assume digital roaming would be similar to being on Sprints network as far a power usage but not sure.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...