1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tips [TUT] How to force install apps to SD card without ROOT!!!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by praky, Jun 23, 2011.

  1. ss2195

    ss2195 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    May 23, 2011

    May 23, 2011
    21
    0
    15
    Student
    Dubai
     

    Advertisement

  2. ss2195

    ss2195 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    May 23, 2011

    May 23, 2011
    21
    0
    15
    Student
    Dubai
     
  3. praky

    praky Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    224
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    224
    91
    53
    it is possible. certains apps arenot movable like widgetlocker, launchers etc.
    I would recommend you to use k9 mail app instead.
     
    soemanto and SusantaB like this.
  4. dvdhond

    dvdhond Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    4
    0
    5
     
  5. rajanprash

    rajanprash Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011

    Apr 25, 2011
    7
    1
    6
    Praky ... thanks for the tutorial it worked well and all my apps are now on sd card :cool:.

    However , is there anyway we can move the Maps and Samsung Apps to SD card as well , because both these apps together take up a lot of phone memory:mad: and IMHO people rarely use it:thinking:.

    Thanks ,
    Prashant Rajan
     
  6. ss2195

    ss2195 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    May 23, 2011

    May 23, 2011
    21
    0
    15
    Student
    Dubai
     
  7. guptarohan11

    guptarohan11 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    hey buddy
    could u tell me if this is also for samsung galaxy ace updated to
    android 2.3 ????
     
  8. krazyhugo

    krazyhugo Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011

    Jun 29, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Guys please help me...

    I have an HTC chacha and I kept on getting the low memory message when trying to install apps (I have only 17.8MB on the internal memory and I am trying to download angry bird which is 25MB).

    I installed SDK and ran the commands on this thread ( cd\
    cd AndroidSDK\program-tools\adb devices\adb shell\pm setInstallLocation 2) without any problems. When I restart my phone and try to download Angry birds again it still says low memory. So I guessed it was still trying to install it in the internal memory since I have more than 12GB of mem in the SD card.

    I then entered the following commands:
    cd AndroidSDK\program-tools\adb devices\adb shell pm setInstallLocation 2

    But it still didnt solved the problem. Can You please help me on that? You can even pm me if necessary. Please it's been over a week Im trying to sort this out... :(


    Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. I am Gingerbread BTW..~

    Thanks
     
  9. praky

    praky Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    224
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    224
    91
    53
    yes it is applicable. but if you are on android 2.3 why don't you root?
     
  10. praky

    praky Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    224
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    224
    91
    53
    I have just chosen to hide these apps. It is not possible to do so without rooting or a custom rom.
     
  11. praky

    praky Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    224
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    224
    91
    53
    first of all, posting same thing in different threads isnot going to take you anywhere.
    Do this- install app 2 sd free app. And then move all movable apps to sd.
    If angry birds has a install size of 28 mb then all of it won't go to sd crad because of dalvik cache.
    Secondly, if you had read the whole thread you would've gotten the answer yourself.
     
  12. smsgAce

    smsgAce Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011

    Jun 28, 2011
    30
    3
    36
    it worked for me just fine. Thank you
     
  13. pekinesis

    pekinesis Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011

    Apr 23, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    Mine 2.3.4 and it's working !!
    Thank you.
     
  14. Gammer

    Gammer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    285
    Joined:
    May 23, 2011

    May 23, 2011
    285
    47
    43
    UK
    Worked a treat!! Cheers
     
  15. sid's_ace

    sid's_ace Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011

    Jun 12, 2011
    20
    1
    16
    hey its showing the following message...
    ERROR - NO SUITABLE JAVA FOUND. IN ORDER TO PROPERLY USE THE ANDROID DEVELOPER TOOLS, YOU NEED A SUITABLE VERSION OF JAVA JDK INSTALLED ON YOUR SYSTEM. WE RECOMMEND THAT YOU INSTALL THE JDK VERSION OF JavaSE...
    plzz have a look at it and tell me what to do... thank u in advance...
     
  16. therocque

    therocque Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    May 29, 2011

    May 29, 2011
    19
    3
    46
    Male
    bean counter
    Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
    dude, before installing adk, u do need to download JavaSE's JDK.

    and where to find it? u can always use google to find it.

    install javase's jdk, then install adk.

    it will work, coz i faced the same problem too before.

    hope that helps...
     
    sid's_ace likes this.
  17. sid's_ace

    sid's_ace Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011

    Jun 12, 2011
    20
    1
    16
    thnx i will check it soon....
     
  18. hucastkaze

    hucastkaze Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    ahh guyz help plz? i cant even start the command keeps sayin invalid directory no matter how i write it!!
     
  19. hucastkaze

    hucastkaze Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    oh and the path i tried using was this
    cd C:\android-sdk\platform tools
    any help would be very appreciated
     
  20. bishnuprasad14

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011

    Mar 22, 2011
    49
    1
    16
    First of all thanks a ton for sharing this rare and valuable functionality.
    I have a question here...for some of the apps if u install them it shows in SD card but parallely it takes phone memory too.
    If u askhow I checked that, when u uninstal them from the SD card, it saves some of the phone memory too.

    So is this process going to clear this issue too?
     
  21. bishnuprasad14

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011

    Mar 22, 2011
    49
    1
    16
    a big big big thanks....its working like heaven....without rooting the device this made so easy to move the apps....you really eliminated one big flaw in galaxy ace.
     
  22. murtuz4u

    murtuz4u Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    @praky
    i completed all steps successfully..
    but stuck at command prompt..
    the 1st step when i write...it says "the system cannot find the path specified"
    pls help..
     
  23. praky

    praky Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    224
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    224
    91
    53
    are you sure you are navigating to the correct path in command prompt?

    to be sure manually navigate to that path in windows explorer and check if the file is there?
     
  24. praky

    praky Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    224
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    224
    91
    53
    no. each app installs some info to the phone mem. this method can't do that. however there are ways to do that using a darktremor's a2sd (root reqd) or using a custom rom that uses darktremor's a2sd. I will update the thread about this since a lot of users end up asking this.
     
  25. Gammer

    Gammer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    285
    Joined:
    May 23, 2011

    May 23, 2011
    285
    47
    43
    UK
    You need to write the exact path,mine was totally different to that as I installed it in a different place,for me it was C:/Program Files/Android/android-sdk/platformtools
     
    mananrishab likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...