1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support TwDVFSApp has stopped

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by jonibenj, Apr 10, 2016.

  1. jonibenj

    jonibenj Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016

    Feb 15, 2016
    19
    4
    26
    Male
    Office administrator, musician and conductor
    New Zealand
    I have a Samsung Galaxy Young GT-S6310T, and I have rooted it successfully. I have now been using NoBloat to get rid of all the excess baggage out of the system that I do not want, as I only want to use the device as a phone. Essentially, I am trying to customise the ROM so it only has the essentials to make and receive calls.

    However, I think I have frozen an app that a few other things are relying on, as I am now constantly getting the following message:

    "Unfortunately, TwDVFSApp has stopped"

    This one also comes up at times:

    "Unfortunately, SysScope has stopped"

    I have successfully reinstalled the stock ROM using Odin, but the message still appears after every touch command on the screen. Is there something I have missed on the installation? Odin 3.09 has a number of options that can be selected when doing a flash, but I do not know what they mean. I just use the defaults that come up when I open it.

    I thought that when I flashed a new stock ROM, the phone would go back to its original state, so what is causing this message, and how can I fix it?

    Jonathan

     

    Advertisement

  2. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,527
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,527
    15,839
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    I've never used NoBloat (I can use Titanium Backup for that type of stuff if I want), but did you do a factory reset when reflashing the ROM (I don't know whether Odin does this automatically) and if not, does NoBloat think that any apps are still frozen? I don't know how it disables apps, so just wondering whether it might still be interfering? Because naively I'd have expected the same thing you did.

    If you took a nandroid backup before using NoBloat (i.e. a backup made using a custom recovery, which I'd always recommend before messing with the system software) then restoring that certainly should fix the problem.

    TwDVFSApp seems to be some Samsung app that adjusts some kernel-like functions (voltage and frequency scaling). Several old posts here reckon it's safe to remove itself. According to a post over at XDA SysScope is a root-detecting utility of some sort. I don't have experience with either, but would be cautious about interfering with SysScope - if it's linked to some other security settings then simply removing that could cause other (perhaps worse) problems.
     
  3. jonibenj

    jonibenj Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016

    Feb 15, 2016
    19
    4
    26
    Male
    Office administrator, musician and conductor
    New Zealand
    What does a factory reset involve? I don't know if Odin does this.
     
  4. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,149
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,149
    3,077
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    If your system boots up there should be a option in settings-backup and reset.
    You can boot to recovery manually.
    With phone off. Hold volume up+home+ power till phone starts to boot, release power and continue holding other two till you see recovery menu.
    Use volume button to scroll to factory reset.
    Press power to select.
     
    jonibenj, Mikestony and Hadron like this.
  5. jonibenj

    jonibenj Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016

    Feb 15, 2016
    19
    4
    26
    Male
    Office administrator, musician and conductor
    New Zealand
    Thanks J, it worked! I thought a Factory Reset may be what it needed, but I did not know how to do it.
     
    Mikestony and Jfalls63 like this.
  6. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,149
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,149
    3,077
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    As @Hadron mentioned, Titanium Backup is the way to go with disabling apps that you don't use/need. Freeze a few at a time and see how it affects phone and keep a written list so you will know the last few frozen. That way you can narrow down to what gives you problem and re-enable them.
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  7. jonibenj

    jonibenj Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016

    Feb 15, 2016
    19
    4
    26
    Male
    Office administrator, musician and conductor
    New Zealand
    Yes, I realise this, and that is what I do, but in this instance the phone became practically unusable as the message kept freezing the phone after every command I gave it. This made it nearly impossible to do anything. For future reference, am I able to save a backup of the ROM on the SD card so I can reinstate it if things go wrong?
     
  8. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,149
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,149
    3,077
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    You can if you have a custom recovery installed like TWRP or CWM. I'll have to look and see what is available for your model.
     
    jonibenj and Hadron like this.
  9. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,149
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,149
    3,077
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    jonibenj likes this.
  10. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,149
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,149
    3,077
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
  11. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,149
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,149
    3,077
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    In the first link his instructions a little off. Download tar file to PC and flash with Odin same as you do firmware. No need to copy to phones SD card.
     
    jonibenj likes this.
  12. jonibenj

    jonibenj Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016

    Feb 15, 2016
    19
    4
    26
    Male
    Office administrator, musician and conductor
    New Zealand
    So if I have TWRP or CWM installed, and I am in the process of modifying my ROM with NoBloat or Titanium, can I backup the current state of the ROM at any point? In other words, if something goes wrong with the ROM (maybe I disable the wrong thing), can I step back to the previous ROM I had that was working?
     
  13. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,149
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,149
    3,077
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    As long as you can boot into custom recovery you should be able to restore any backup that you have made.
    I save mine to SD card so they survive factory reset and also copy backup file to PC.
     
    jonibenj likes this.
  14. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,149
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,149
    3,077
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    I would do a test run with backup of stock first to be sure your recovery can mount/ read SD card. Some unofficial recoveries built by users for phones have issues.
     
    jonibenj likes this.
  15. jonibenj

    jonibenj Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016

    Feb 15, 2016
    19
    4
    26
    Male
    Office administrator, musician and conductor
    New Zealand
    I've installed CWM, but how do I use it? I can't see it anywhere on the phone...
     
  16. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,149
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,149
    3,077
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    You have to boot into it just like you would the stock recovery with the button combo from phone off.
     
    jonibenj and Hadron like this.
  17. jonibenj

    jonibenj Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016

    Feb 15, 2016
    19
    4
    26
    Male
    Office administrator, musician and conductor
    New Zealand
    OK, done that and brought up CWM. Now, do I select 'Backup and restore"? I take it this will backup the current ROM, but what does it restore? And if I do want to restore the backed-up version, which selection would I use?
     
  18. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,149
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,149
    3,077
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
  19. jonibenj

    jonibenj Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016

    Feb 15, 2016
    19
    4
    26
    Male
    Office administrator, musician and conductor
    New Zealand
    Thanks J, you have been most helpful!
     
    Jfalls63 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...