1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root UD Froyo eXtreme 8.0.0 (FRF22D

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by inssane, Sep 2, 2010.

?

Poll closed due to new release for this ROM

  1. 5 Star ROM Rating: Elite

    79 vote(s)
    66.4%
  2. 4 Star ROM Rating: Outstanding

    24 vote(s)
    20.2%
  3. 3 Star ROM Rating: Average

    7 vote(s)
    5.9%
  4. 2 Star ROM Rating: Not Ready for Primetime

    3 vote(s)
    2.5%
  5. 1 Star ROM Rating: Not Usable

    6 vote(s)
    5.0%
  1. gndmepyon

    gndmepyon Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    115
    11
    38
    TSA Help Desk Analyst
    Utah
    MAke sure you reboot after installing system apps before trying to reinstall an app.
     

    Advertisement

  2. luthi3n

    luthi3n Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    30
    1
    16
    Any news/updates regarding UD9? It was supposed to come out last night I think, but I know he's been sick though.

    Anyways, I've had no problems with 8 at all. Best ROM I've put on my droid. I switched over to BB 0.5 to give it a try and it doesn't compare at all. Definitely looking forward to UD9.
     
  3. messenger13

    messenger13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,132
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    3,132
    381
    163
    Director of IT
    Cleveland, OH
    I keep checking out their fb page ... no news so far. :(

    As for UD8.0.0., it is the sickest ROM I've ever installed. Period. Including the new BB v0.5.
     
  4. Gunner

    Gunner Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    660
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    660
    90
    78
    Yep. Not working for me either. Hoping it get's fixed in UD9.
     
  5. messenger13

    messenger13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,132
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    3,132
    381
    163
    Director of IT
    Cleveland, OH
    It's not the ROM, works perfectly here ... both for pages and maps.

    Have you updated your Chrome extension lately (on the PC and/or phone)?
     
    Gunner likes this.
  6. Gunner

    Gunner Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    660
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    660
    90
    78
    Just uninstalled/reinstalled C2P on both browser and phone. And now it's working. *shrug*

    Thanks, Joe.
     
  7. JakeJB

    JakeJB Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010

    Feb 23, 2010
    53
    0
    15
    Security System Specialist
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Hey Guys, just came back after problems with Project Elite. My only issue with UD8 was that I could never get swype to work... I download the installer from my email, and install, then get an error message telling me that installation failed, that swype was already installed. I remove every trace of it, and try again, and same thing. I do have swype as an input method, but can only use the keyboard, so swyping... Am i doing something wrong? Suggestions?
     
  8. Shadowtech

    Shadowtech Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    434
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009

    Dec 29, 2009
    434
    36
    63
    Male
    Driver
    Ohio
    Are you grabbing the new installer (one released few weeks ago I believe), or just using the same link from an old email? If you haven't, try going to their website and have it resend an invite to make sure you get the latest installer. I believe the message you are seeing about it already being installed, is from after installing it through the installer package. When you click done it loads the installer back up and it detects Swype already being there.

    If the above still doesn't work, for some reason either package isn't being fully removed from your phone. Using root explorer, make sure there's no swype files by going to root directory, hitting menu and using search to find any instances of "swype". Usually all files are contained within data/app, data/dalvik-cache, data/data, however some roms, if included, could have it in system/apps as well. Ignore any files on SDCard as those don't matter.
     
  9. JakeJB

    JakeJB Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010

    Feb 23, 2010
    53
    0
    15
    Security System Specialist
    Salt Lake City, UT
    I went back to the swype website, and had it resent to my email, and installed it from there. I was using TiBU to remove it, so I will try using root explorer... Thank you for the info, we'll ses how it goes...
     
  10. JakeJB

    JakeJB Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010

    Feb 23, 2010
    53
    0
    15
    Security System Specialist
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Ok, so used root explorer and did a search for swype, and removed every trace of it... went to my mail, and downloaded the installer that I was just resent, and the very same thing happened... It first told me that I was replacing another program, then after finishing the install, it said download failed, that I already have swype... This has happened on every rom I have tried, with the exception of Project Elite... I have to me missing something here... Ugh!
     
  11. djkeller3

    djkeller3 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    650
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    650
    44
    68
    Business Owner
    Lexington, KY
    I had the same problem with Swype in Cyanogenmod 6.0. Try using it anyway and see what happens. If it doesn't work, you can try to restore Swype with your Titanium Backup backup if you use it, or MyBackup Pro.

    For what it's worth, Swype worked like a charm with Pete's Bugless Beast v.05.
     
  12. JakeJB

    JakeJB Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010

    Feb 23, 2010
    53
    0
    15
    Security System Specialist
    Salt Lake City, UT
    I did try it. The swype keyboard is there and functioning fine, but no swype motion... I just flashed SS 4.8 and gave it a try, with the same problem... I wipe and wipe and wipe, so I don't think that can be the problem... I don't have it backed on TiBU, so that won't work... Any other ideas anyone??? Do I need to go over to the thread for SS 4.8 now that I have just flashed it? lol
     
  13. tlpalmer01

    tlpalmer01 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    31
    1
    16
    i installed the new swype and have had no problems with it...working just fine...
     
  14. JakeJB

    JakeJB Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010

    Feb 23, 2010
    53
    0
    15
    Security System Specialist
    Salt Lake City, UT
    ugh!
     
  15. Theshape

    Theshape Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    146
    11
    58
    OC, SoCal
    Still no update on UD 9.0 yet. Checked Blackdroids facebook page.
     
  16. smacky

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,844
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    2,844
    299
    163
    What do I do for the Home screen lag when refreshing? I have it stored in the memory, but I'm not so experienced with the memory usage settings. Do I keep them at high, moderate, low, what?

    This seems to be an issue for me on a lot of the ROMs I've tried the past two months. SS, CM6, and now recently, this.
     
  17. chosendude

    chosendude Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    78
    0
    15
    my battery life is AWFUL with this rom.. any sugguestions? im OC'd to 1GHZ. tried multiple kernels.
     
  18. wolftickets

    wolftickets Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010

    Jan 18, 2010
    30
    1
    16
    +1
    Running slahyer 1.2lv v1.6 interactive
    And at 1ghz this combo flys, but the battery life nose dive hurts. Especially just coming from cm6 with the same kernel and twice the battery life.

    Its all a fun puzzle!
     
  19. breadnatty08

    breadnatty08 pain rustique
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    19,889
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    19,889
    6,121
    1,413
    District of Columbia
    I'm running Slayhers 1.2 and have pretty stellar battery life. Give Juice Defender a shot if you don't already. (I just use the free one, and it takes advantage of rooted devices for more battery saving hacks). I had really terrible battery life with the it running on Interactive. I keep it on On Demand and get great battery life. Also, I've had good BL running Chevy's kernels on other ROMs, so you can give that a shot too. FWIW, also try another ROM with the same kernel and see if there's any difference.
     
  20. markc2

    markc2 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    232
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010

    Feb 22, 2010
    232
    20
    38
    Perrysburg, Oh.
    Using Chevy ULV 1.2 oc to 1.0. Battery life is very good.
     
  21. twistedlim

    twistedlim Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    804
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    804
    80
    78
    Michigan
    Late to the game here but I was waiting for Petes latest and decided to wait on it. I had gone back to a stock FRG22 but thought I might as well try this. "Amazing" is my first impression.
     
  22. gndmepyon

    gndmepyon Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    115
    11
    38
    TSA Help Desk Analyst
    Utah
    I'm running SLaYHer 1.1ghzLV and I get about 36 hours with moderate usage. I'd say play with SetCPU settings and set some policies to help conserve when you're not using it.
     
  23. gndmepyon

    gndmepyon Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    115
    11
    38
    TSA Help Desk Analyst
    Utah
    And BD's site is down this morning. It looks like we may have UD9 sometime today.
     
  24. MaxPacker

    MaxPacker Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010

    May 17, 2010
    46
    3
    16
    Are you referring to the picture attached below?

    If so, the way I did it, was to uninstall Facebook and Twitter that you already had on your phone. Then, go into UD settings, and find where to install/uninstall apps. Install FB and Twitter, and then place the widget on your homescreen. It should still be the default color at first, but reset your launcher (or maybe even the phone, if need be) and it should be themed.

    Chrome2Phone is working just fine for me as well. I wish there were some way to Phone2Chrome though!
     

    Attached Files:

  25. Gunner

    Gunner Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    660
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    660
    90
    78
    +100 on that.
     

Share This Page

Loading...