1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Uh ooohh!!! Plz help

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by boomer187um, Nov 8, 2010.

  1. boomer187um

    boomer187um Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010

    Sep 8, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    i've been running velocity .2 since it was released, just fine not one problem at all...but this past saturday i updated to .3 ever since then my ally would ramdomly freeze, and reboot. (and i DID clear the three items wipe data, wipe cache, and delvik cache) like i ALWAYS do) so this morning i thought i'd revert back to .2 booted to recovery via rom manager, proceeded as i usually would.. and cannot get past the red velocity boot logo. so booted to recovery again, did it all over, ans got the same resaults. so then i tried .3 again, same thing...so then i tried the aloha rom and the only thing different is when the aloha boots it colors the droid logo, then goes to a green kinda boot screen for a min or 2 and then it reboots and will just repeat. WTF did i do! i can still boot to recovery, but that is it.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Goonie21

    Goonie21 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    177
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    177
    42
    63
    Mac tech support
    Memphis
    Something similar happened to me a few weeks ago when I was trying to go back to velocity from raptor I fixed it by downloading VzB Rooted from http://www.savoxis.com/ally/roms.html. Then I reinstalled velocity been running cool everysince.
     
  3. death2all110

    death2all110 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,996
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010

    Jun 25, 2010
    1,996
    1,210
    313
    Male
    Systems Administrator Windows/Unix
    Illinois, US
    Sounds like you need to actually flash the stock rom via usb first and start over.
     
  4. boomer187um

    boomer187um Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010

    Sep 8, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    Ff1 reply all day? I'm suprised....

    Well I fixed it. The only thing did I differently, (and I was just doing random things) I removed my sd card and put in another device and backed it up then formatted it in windows and copind the aloha rom to it. Did rom install as normal and it worked first time. I still don't get it...but seem to be running smooth now. Not sure if I will attempt to switch back until I kno what happend. That is if I do, no offense to trident, velocity is definitly a GREAT rom, but I am likeing this aloha rom very much so far.
     
  5. death2all110

    death2all110 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,996
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010

    Jun 25, 2010
    1,996
    1,210
    313
    Male
    Systems Administrator Windows/Unix
    Illinois, US
    by aloha rom do you mean the stock rom?
     
  6. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,922
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009

    Dec 31, 2009
    3,922
    439
    183
    Male
    Sales Specialist/Wireless Consultant
    Tennessee
    did you partition your sd card for apps2sd?
     
  7. boomer187um

    boomer187um Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010

    Sep 8, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    Lmao no sorry..just realized, I mean the raptor rom. Wow that's bad...


    I did partition for apps2sd in the past but I never worked. And when I tried to format the ext partition from within recovery it would fail every time. Saying the file exisited or something like That
     
  8. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,922
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009

    Dec 31, 2009
    3,922
    439
    183
    Male
    Sales Specialist/Wireless Consultant
    Tennessee
    Back in the day with my eris, if I partitioned for a2sd and flashed another rom, I had to repartition the card and set all the values to 0.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...