1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Uhhh, Icarus? Somebody help!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by CRUMBsnatcher, Mar 23, 2011.

  1. CRUMBsnatcher

    CRUMBsnatcher Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    187
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011

    Jan 22, 2011
    187
    43
    43
    KS
    when i try to 'choose zip from sd' it says E:Can't open /sdcard/icarusmod-1.1-signed.zip (bad) installation aborted.

    What should i do?
     

    Advertisement

  2. ucraj510

    ucraj510 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011

    Jan 29, 2011
    113
    13
    38
    get tha cm7 iss fasterrrr
     
  3. Tokenpoke

    Tokenpoke Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,110
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,110
    1,156
    313
    Male
    Arborist (tree man)
    Miami, FL
    redownload the zip
     
  4. CRUMBsnatcher

    CRUMBsnatcher Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    187
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011

    Jan 22, 2011
    187
    43
    43
    KS
    Tried that. Does the same thing. I think I'll just go with CM7
     
  5. septembersrain

    septembersrain 句_句 Smurfing Awesome
    Rank:
     #68
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    1,948
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    1,948
    1,393
    343
    Female
    Esurance - Insurance Agent
    San Antonio, TX
    Just remember cm7 does not have all features fully working. Plus the CWM you will use for it will be the 3xx version, Not the 2xx version. People who are using the same CWM as Icarus have had problems.
     
  6. CRUMBsnatcher

    CRUMBsnatcher Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    187
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011

    Jan 22, 2011
    187
    43
    43
    KS
    Got Icarus up and running. It's awesome! Dumb question: is there an easy way to get my contacts back, or will I have to bluetooth them from my old phone?
     
  7. Tokenpoke

    Tokenpoke Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,110
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,110
    1,156
    313
    Male
    Arborist (tree man)
    Miami, FL
    you should have backed them up to g-mail or your sd card while doing the upgrade.

    if not bt is your option.
     
  8. septembersrain

    septembersrain 句_句 Smurfing Awesome
    Rank:
     #68
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    1,948
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    1,948
    1,393
    343
    Female
    Esurance - Insurance Agent
    San Antonio, TX

    Bluetooth is a pretty quick option. Glad to hear you got it up and running. :)
     
  9. CRUMBsnatcher

    CRUMBsnatcher Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    187
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011

    Jan 22, 2011
    187
    43
    43
    KS
    I encountered a problem :(

    It seems like the time is wrong. Like, it won't let me change the time zone or even just the time. Any suggestions?
     
  10. CRUMBsnatcher

    CRUMBsnatcher Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    187
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011

    Jan 22, 2011
    187
    43
    43
    KS
    Nevermind. Did a *228 and it fixed it.
     
  11. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,525
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State

    go to settings and scroll down to Date & time and see if Automatic is check.
     

Share This Page

Loading...