1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General UK Gingerbread 3 network out today

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by PJ147, Jul 28, 2011.

  1. PJ147

    PJ147 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    457
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011

    Jun 10, 2011
    457
    143
    68
    Male
    Sales
    Hampshire, UK
    Kies is now showing firmware update available! Will do it when i get home tonight and let you know.
     

    Advertisement

  2. jezcooke

    jezcooke Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    21
    1
    16
    Bedfordshire, UK
    Is that 3 branded firmware? I'm running an unbranded Ace on T-mobile and no sign of the update yet, usually expect carrier modified firmware updates to come out after stock ones not the other way around!

    By the way, anyone know how often Kies checks for new firmware? Is it every time you connect the phone, and if not is there a way for force it to check.
     
  3. PJ147

    PJ147 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    457
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011

    Jun 10, 2011
    457
    143
    68
    Male
    Sales
    Hampshire, UK
    Yup. Three approved it earlier in the week and today when i plugged into kies it said new firmware available. Kies checks when it loads for new firmware. This is carrier firmware and it was released after stock. The stock rollout began a while ago (see this forum & XDA)
     
    jezcooke likes this.
  4. jezcooke

    jezcooke Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    21
    1
    16
    Bedfordshire, UK
    Thanks, I know that stock firmware is out in some other regions but the 3 version still appears to have beaten the official UK stock release. Fingers crossed it'll show up soon!
     
  5. chismay

    chismay Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    603
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    603
    144
    93
    ASSISTANT HEAD CHEF
    LONDON
    when i connect to kies it goes to update the firmware as soon as it has done the back-up it disconnects the phone?:thinking::thinking::thinking::mad::mad::mad::thinking::thinking::thinking:
     
  6. gpt.dhiraj

    gpt.dhiraj Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    9
    2
    6
    hello chismay sorry for asking que here but how am i supposed to make a skype video call with ace[as stated in your postscript} skype shows no option for vid call in my ace thanks in advance.
     
  7. PJ147

    PJ147 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    457
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011

    Jun 10, 2011
    457
    143
    68
    Male
    Sales
    Hampshire, UK
    Chismay - What version of windows are you using? - Have you previously rooted your phone?

    [​IMG]
     
  8. GrahamF

    GrahamF Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    260
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011

    Mar 9, 2011
    260
    64
    53
    London
    Hi PJ147, good to hear u have the update on "3", I'm still waiting for mine on 02 (you may remember we spoke a while ago). Let us know how the 2.3.3 performs & any hiccups. Meanwhile I'll keep holding my breathe for the 02 update!! Thnx. GrahamF. London
     
  9. PJ147

    PJ147 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    457
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011

    Jun 10, 2011
    457
    143
    68
    Male
    Sales
    Hampshire, UK
    so far nothing but praise for it. Everything seems slicker. Not a major update - better copy/paste / ui slight changes / OTA updates option and a few tweeks on the memory / battery usage. Seems ok. Good luck waiting for O2!
     
  10. chismay

    chismay Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    603
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    603
    144
    93
    ASSISTANT HEAD CHEF
    LONDON
    i got it goin had to re-install kies, cheers

    seems abit slicker slightly faster, it did give me back all those shit apps like bejeweled and that so im gonna try soc to root it and titanium its ass!!! lol

    thanx again been waiting too long now.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  11. chismay

    chismay Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    603
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    603
    144
    93
    ASSISTANT HEAD CHEF
    LONDON
    titanium doesnt seem to wanna let me remove the crap apps any help?



    update : its cool sorted it
     
  12. bosshog

    bosshog Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    59
    3
    16
    Sweet, maybe bloody virgin will get round to gingerbread soon:(
     
  13. chismay

    chismay Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    603
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    603
    144
    93
    ASSISTANT HEAD CHEF
    LONDON
    LOL bloody virgin,......sorry:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D
     
  14. chismay

    chismay Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    603
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    603
    144
    93
    ASSISTANT HEAD CHEF
    LONDON
    its skype video help. like you use your pc to skype me with video and i can step-by-step people through processes, its not to videocall on skype on the ace:eek:
     
  15. Gammer

    Gammer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    285
    Joined:
    May 23, 2011

    May 23, 2011
    285
    47
    43
    UK
    How did you go about rooting it on gingerbread Chris?
    I want to do mine now I've updated again?
     
  16. chismay

    chismay Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    603
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    603
    144
    93
    ASSISTANT HEAD CHEF
    LONDON
    TO ROOT THIS UPDATE,

    download this zip : upd_1.zip - 4shared.com - online file sharing and storage - download

    put the zip on your sdcard.

    shutdown the phone, then power it up while holding the middle button (menu)

    use volume buttons to go to update from zip, then select the upd_1.zip

    press menu let it work. it may come up with an error (mine did) but when its finished just select reboot into normal mode.

    bang you have a rooted 2.3 ace with superuser:D
     
    PJ147 and Gammer like this.
  17. chismay

    chismay Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    603
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    603
    144
    93
    ASSISTANT HEAD CHEF
    LONDON
    then use titanium backup to find the shit apps like bejwelled and breakout select them then click uninstall, some apps need the phone to restart to remove them, some dont.

    dont worry if your phone restarts when removing apps it will just start up again without the app.
     
    Gammer likes this.
  18. Gammer

    Gammer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    285
    Joined:
    May 23, 2011

    May 23, 2011
    285
    47
    43
    UK
    Cheers mate!! A bigh fat Thanks coming your way,all rooted and bloatware removed.

    Just one more question. I read you can move system apps like google maps to sd card? Is that so and how do I do that using Tiatanium( I'm just using the free).
     
  19. chismay

    chismay Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    603
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    603
    144
    93
    ASSISTANT HEAD CHEF
    LONDON

    all good mate you need the adb command to set the default storage as sdcard,
    praky wrote a tutorial , if you allready have adb up and running you can skip the first long bit and go direct to command
    :D:D:D:D:D
    link : http://androidforums.com/samsung-ga...-force-install-apps-sd-card-without-root.html
     
  20. Gammer

    Gammer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    285
    Joined:
    May 23, 2011

    May 23, 2011
    285
    47
    43
    UK
    Do I need to do this again after rooting? I had done this about a month again and move all moveabale apps,but system apps can't be moved this way. I thought with rooting I could move these?
     
  21. chismay

    chismay Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    603
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    603
    144
    93
    ASSISTANT HEAD CHEF
    LONDON
    oooo i stand corrected mate seems with the update some apps now CANNOT be put to sd like maps , mail. damnit gingerbread
     
  22. Gammer

    Gammer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    285
    Joined:
    May 23, 2011

    May 23, 2011
    285
    47
    43
    UK
    Yeah I was wondering that,oh well I have most things moved tbh,the 10mb maps takes up though would have been nice to reclaim back.
    Cheers anyway fella :)
     
  23. chismay

    chismay Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    603
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    603
    144
    93
    ASSISTANT HEAD CHEF
    LONDON
    im sure there will be a work around soon
     
  24. PJ147

    PJ147 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    457
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011

    Jun 10, 2011
    457
    143
    68
    Male
    Sales
    Hampshire, UK
    if i root, then install titanium, then remove the bloatware, can i then unroot and it still be bloatware free and kies wont have a problem with future updates?
     
  25. chismay

    chismay Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    603
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    603
    144
    93
    ASSISTANT HEAD CHEF
    LONDON
    yes thats exactly the steps i took when using 2.2 and updating to 2.3 and will work fine:cool:
     

Share This Page

Loading...