1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support UK S3, EE problems

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by YNWA1892, Jan 3, 2013.

  1. YNWA1892

    YNWA1892 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013

    Jan 3, 2013
    8
    0
    5
    Hi, I have a Galaxy S3 which AFAIK is unlocked, I have used Orange & TalkTalk (Vodafone) in it in the past and for the past few weeks I have been using 3.

    I want to go back to Orange/T-Mobile but for some reason it no longer recognises EE, it doesn't say incorrect sim or anything like that when I put the Orange sim in it even allows me to connect to the network and I get 3G come up in the corner but for some reason it does not dial out or receive calls, it just says Emergency calls only

    Does anyone know why this could be happening
     

    Advertisement

  2. SUroot

    SUroot Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,916
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,916
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Can you make calls from the sim in another phone? Wipe the sim contacts. If it still doesn't work, contact ee to ensure its still fully provisioned
     
  3. YNWA1892

    YNWA1892 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013

    Jan 3, 2013
    8
    0
    5
    The sim works fine in my Iphone just not my s3, it's strange because it used to work in the s3 but suddenly stopped, there's a 3g signal in the corner and it connects to network it just wont dial or text??
     
  4. Gomjaba

    Gomjaba Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    671
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012

    Nov 8, 2012
    671
    106
    113
    Try dial

    *#simlock#

    On some models that code seems to be removed, but worth a shot. That just displays whether the phone is unlocked or not.
     
  5. john_g

    john_g Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    558
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010

    Nov 6, 2010
    558
    186
    93
    London, UK
    It sounds as if your original network settings have been over-ridden by the 3 network settings. Have a look on the Vodafone or EE website and you should find an option for the correct settings to be sent automatically to your phone. If not, any of their shops should be able to do it for you.
     
  6. SUroot

    SUroot Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,916
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,916
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    These are APN settings and only affect data which the OP states does work. Its phone calls that do not work.
     
  7. YNWA1892

    YNWA1892 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013

    Jan 3, 2013
    8
    0
    5
    It shows 3g in corner but doesn't allow you to connect to the internet either
     
  8. YNWA1892

    YNWA1892 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013

    Jan 3, 2013
    8
    0
    5

    It says invalid MMI code?
     
  9. YNWA1892

    YNWA1892 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013

    Jan 3, 2013
    8
    0
    5

    Thats what I'm thinking as it worked fine for weeks so the phones clearly unlocked, I'll habe a look on the EE website :)
     
  10. SUroot

    SUroot Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,916
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,916
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Ok still though, those "network settings" are only for data so wouldn't affect telephony services. All the symptoms point to the SIM not being provisioned so its odd it wo0rks in the iphone. Sure its not associated iphone settings with your account?

    You should speak to EE in any case.
     
  11. YNWA1892

    YNWA1892 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013

    Jan 3, 2013
    8
    0
    5
    Thanks I'll give them a call, I've just put the sim in the phone again and it's allowing internet access, in fact I'm actually on the forum now with the orange sim in the phone very strange
     
  12. YNWA1892

    YNWA1892 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013

    Jan 3, 2013
    8
    0
    5
    I've phoned EE and they said the phone sounds locked to them (although they said if I can access Internet then it isn't locked).

    They suggested calling Samsung which I have and they have said there is no fault with the phone as it works on 3 and not a problem they can help with, also because I can get Internet access on Orange there is no lock on the phone and it should work any sim card I put into the phone??

    I am at a complete loss as to what I can do now other than stay with 3 as I cannot use EE in the phone.

    I have done a Factory Reset but that hasn't helped :(
     
  13. SUroot

    SUroot Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,916
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,916
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Only other thing I can think of is the SIM is slightly faulty contacts, but not fully and it works just in the iphone but not in the S3...

    Could get a new Payg SIM or get a new one and port over to it to test?

    Its trial and error and possibly not teh cause but maybe worth ruling it out.
     
  14. YNWA1892

    YNWA1892 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013

    Jan 3, 2013
    8
    0
    5
    Well I finally found out what's wrong, the person I bought it off didn't pay their bill and its blacklisted on EE :(

    Not sure if it will eventually be blocked on three but it's fine at the moment.

    Im stuck with a phone that cost me a lot of money that I may not be able to use soon.
     
  15. SUroot

    SUroot Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,916
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,916
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Get your money back. The person who sold it should not have done
     

Share This Page

Loading...