1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Ultimate Performance & Battery Life

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ChiTownJim, Aug 23, 2010.

  1. topaz330

    topaz330 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    48
    1
    16
    on the main screen did you set the scaling to on demand? for some reason whenever i restart the phone it always resets back to conservative. should i set on boot?
     

    Advertisement

  2. johnbrain

    johnbrain Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    108
    Joined:
    May 31, 2010

    May 31, 2010
    108
    7
    36
    It doesn't let me set on boot. That option is grayed out on the main screen. Am I missing something?

    P.s. Found out it was superuser.
    But do I need load on boot in main to use these settings everyone the phone boots up?
     
  3. johnbrain

    johnbrain Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    108
    Joined:
    May 31, 2010

    May 31, 2010
    108
    7
    36
    WOW! I set up my Incredible using these exact settings. I have KingXKernel 1.

    Bump charged last evening before going off to a bar mitzvah reception. Not heavy use. Some facebook, twitter, flash photography, sms, email and video plus a little web surfing before I went to bed.

    Went to sleep at 12:30 a.m. with 72% battery. Checked just now and I have 68% at 8:30 am.

    Seems like this Incredible sips battery. Runs fantastic so far too. My highest Quadrant score was 1425. Not sure why they get higher as I repeat the test.
     
  4. sanderscm2

    sanderscm2 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    27
    0
    15
    Maybe I'm doing it wrong, but every time I try to install one of the hydra kernels, upon reboot my phone goes into a boot loop and never starts up. I always try installing kernels using rom manager.
     
  5. CheeseJam

    CheeseJam Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    179
    44
    43
    I have Skyraider 2.5.2, with Hydra Kernel #1, and 2.15 radio. My battery is a Sedio 1750mah. Here's what I got using the settings in this topic in SetCPU:

    [​IMG]

    I mainly used the internet, played graphics intensive games, and texted. I am definitely happy with this! :)
     
  6. Bearly

    Bearly Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,011
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010

    Apr 12, 2010
    1,011
    78
    128
    Damnit, I NEED a setup like that.

    I have BFS #1 with FrankenROM B6 and my battery drains 3x AS FAST AS BEFORE.

    I can't just reinstall a kernel over another kernel, right? I have to do a nandroid first, then install a different kernel?

    Seems like I should just stick to Hydra kernels. Not sure I want to deal with 3 different Nandroid restores, trying to figure out which KingsKlick kernel to run.
     
  7. ChiTownJim

    ChiTownJim Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,380
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010

    Jan 9, 2010
    2,380
    286
    163
    Restaurant Owner and Chef
    Denver
    I've installed kernals over kernals , I've never done anykind of wipe or backup when installing just a kernal.

    @ CheeseJam --- What battery is that? If that's a standard battery that's amazing, I haven't touched 30hrs using any stock sized battery .


    I'm glad that these settings are working for most the people using them, I'm just glad I don't have to worry about having a thick battery anymore . I just use an external charger and alternate between a 1500 and 1300 battery now. My phone never touches a charger lol
     
  8. Bearly

    Bearly Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,011
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010

    Apr 12, 2010
    1,011
    78
    128
    I'm almost there! I will be within a week or so, hopefully.

    There is a "stock" kernel somewhere, isn't there? As in, what was with the FrankenROM B6?

    I'd like to apply the stock kernel somehow (you say overwriting is fine?). I haven't noticed any rogue apps or unusual awake/up times.
     
  9. ChiTownJim

    ChiTownJim Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,380
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010

    Jan 9, 2010
    2,380
    286
    163
    Restaurant Owner and Chef
    Denver
    I'm sure you can find the stock kernal somewhere. If not you could try the stock hydra kernal it's just an undervolted 1ghz kernal .
     
  10. Ianxcom

    Ianxcom Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    May 6, 2010

    May 6, 2010
    16
    3
    16
    I have been using these settings for 2 days now and the battery life increased alot, especially when my phone has the screen off. When i start using ti is when the battery drains, but thats to be expected with overclocking.

    The only thing i did different than the OP is the King #2 kernel and set the temp profile to 90% priority. If the phone is over the temp but its less priority than the others it wont kick in and lower the cpu.

    Anyways nice setup.
     
    ChiTownJim likes this.
  11. ChiTownJim

    ChiTownJim Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,380
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010

    Jan 9, 2010
    2,380
    286
    163
    Restaurant Owner and Chef
    Denver

    Good Catch... I'm on KK #1 now, seems to be slightly better life now and it was what came with SkyRaider 3.0
     
  12. CheeseJam

    CheeseJam Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    179
    44
    43
    Whoops, I forgot to mention, it is a Sedio 1750mah battery. However, I really have not noticed much difference between it and the stock battery (maybe like an hour more of awake time).
     
  13. upther

    upther Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    456
    Joined:
    May 7, 2010

    May 7, 2010
    456
    61
    53
    Micco, FL
    For anybody using Skyraider 3.0 and having issues with battery drain, check the news and stocks apps. It appears that they open and start syncing on power up and can do some damage on the battery. I'm overclocked to 1113 and not experiencing the rapid battery drain when on the internet like I was before.
     
  14. Skorpios1027

    Skorpios1027 Frell me dead
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,299
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    1,299
    231
    143
    West Jordan, UT
    Like Jim said you can install kernels over kernels and don't have to nandroid backup or wipe. I usually do the backup just in case there is a problem (I'm a little paranoid, lost some data the one time I did not make the backup).
    Try this kernel from Adrynalyne: New kernel Just another blog. I believe it is the one he included with FrankenROM B6.
     
  15. mangler1055

    mangler1055 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    52
    3
    16
    to the OP, why do you have your temperature based processor reduction set to the lowest priority? If your phone is running hot, that profile should trump all the others.

    At least that what they recommend in the manual.
     
  16. Skorpios1027

    Skorpios1027 Frell me dead
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,299
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    1,299
    231
    143
    West Jordan, UT
    Someone else mentioned that and I think he corrected it.
     
    mangler1055 likes this.
  17. ChiTownJim

    ChiTownJim Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,380
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010

    Jan 9, 2010
    2,380
    286
    163
    Restaurant Owner and Chef
    Denver
    Yeah that was an oversight, I made it higher priority now
     
  18. Jakaro

    Jakaro Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    601
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010

    Apr 16, 2010
    601
    55
    78
    Casino Surveillance
    North Idaho
    What is your priority for it?
     
  19. ChiTownJim

    ChiTownJim Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,380
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010

    Jan 9, 2010
    2,380
    286
    163
    Restaurant Owner and Chef
    Denver
    90%
     
  20. CheeseJam

    CheeseJam Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    179
    44
    43
    If I use conservative, should I set "scaling" to conservative as well for my profiles? Thanks!
     
  21. jbeezybaby

    jbeezybaby Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010

    Jan 23, 2010
    98
    3
    16
    Restaurant Manager
    Atlanta
    Yeah Im seeing the same. The highest Ive gotten is 1478, Running Cyanogenmod 6.0.2. Kernal version 2.6.32.15-ga81a44f.
     
  22. Adamx

    Adamx Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    478
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010

    Apr 16, 2010
    478
    30
    43
    how do you even get this option? I have 3, on demand, user space, and performance.
     
  23. CheeseJam

    CheeseJam Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    179
    44
    43
    I believe it depends on your kernel. For example, my old Hydra one only had "On Demand" as a choice, and my new Kings BFS #2 has like seven to choose from, including conservative.
     
  24. jbdan

    jbdan Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    7,121
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    7,121
    3,187
    513
    atl ga usa
    If you want better battery life yes. Play around with it. Ondemand and interactive scale much quicker than conservative ie...when on conservative when you do something cpu intensive it climbs from 245mHz to 400mHz to 633mHz etc... up to 998mHz. With ondemand and interactive it will jump from 245mHz to 998mHz. Just depends on your usage and what you want.
     
    CheeseJam likes this.
  25. lennie paz

    lennie paz Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010

    Aug 18, 2010
    79
    2
    16
    Illadelphia
    I just tried the same settings as you and my score was only 1131.
     

Share This Page

Loading...