1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

umfortunately new swype beta

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by Jeffruby, Nov 13, 2010.

  1. Jeffruby

    Jeffruby Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    462
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009

    Oct 30, 2009
    462
    27
    43
    Unfortunately, new swype beta still makes you deactivated it and reactivate it each time you power down phone. Also still brings up stupid message about new words replacing old words. So annoying. On dinc.
     

    Advertisement

  2. faz1964

    faz1964 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010

    Oct 13, 2010
    97
    4
    36
    Leeds - UK
    Thought it was just me that it happened to!
     
  3. Wordslinger

    Wordslinger Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    108
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010

    Apr 24, 2010
    108
    9
    36
    I also still have to swap keyboards to get Swype to work on my Incredible after each reboot.
     
  4. cabbie

    cabbie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,344
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,344
    553
    213
    i set up a tasker profile to prompt me to switch input on startup, and then again after 45 seconds so i can switch back to swype. annoying but it works
     
  5. diS

    diS Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    397
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    397
    69
    53
    Student
    Belgium
    Did you check wether or not it's installed on the phone memory instead of SD?
    I had the same problem untill I found out I accedentaly installed it on the SD card.
     
  6. messenger13

    messenger13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,133
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    3,133
    381
    163
    Director of IT
    Cleveland, OH
    What version of Swype are you referring to?
     
  7. DenverRalphy

    DenverRalphy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    440
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    440
    85
    53
    Aurora CO
    The latest beta on my Dinc doesn't suffer from that problem anymore. Did you uninstall both the old version and the installer before updating?
     
  8. ianb11

    ianb11 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    513
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    513
    13
    63
    I have an older version (1.6 I think) & this is the answer.

    If it's installed in the phone you don't need to switch it on every time.
     
  9. Jeffruby

    Jeffruby Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    462
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009

    Oct 30, 2009
    462
    27
    43
    I just installed it from androzip. Thought that puts it on phone. And been using latest version.
     
  10. TheSystem

    TheSystem Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    150
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010

    Sep 25, 2010
    150
    63
    53
    Independent photographer, Carpenter
    Maryland
    I have the latest version 2.10.52.13753 installed on my EVO an it does not deactivate whenever i restart the device, boot up and ready to go.
     
  11. ianb11

    ianb11 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    513
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    513
    13
    63
    Is it on the SD card or phone?
     

Share This Page

Loading...