1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support unable connect to wi fi

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by kareine, Aug 15, 2011.

  1. kareine

    kareine Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011

    Aug 7, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    i bought my Ace for around one month time. The very big problem i faces is wi fi issue.

    When i turn off and turn on back after sometimes, if fail to connect even the line is showing GOOD strength. My pc able to connect wi fi but galaxy ace failed.

    So any solutions for this issues? Upgrade to gingerbread will help?
     

    Advertisement

  2. jagankumar

    jagankumar Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011

    Aug 11, 2011
    36
    4
    16
    Chennai
    WIFI error in android mobiles:


    If you have an android mobile and use WIFI(WLAN) often,you may encounter this.
    There’s nothing to worry about this and it may seem unsolvable.
    Samsung’s galaxy series’ android phones encounter this WIFI error in most cases.The reason is that the driver is not installed properly(this is the message which it shows,when rectifying it).

    Solution:

    You will never be able to activate WIFI in your android when this problem raises.And you cannot use WIFI hotspot feature

    So all that you have to do is,


    open your keypad and type in *#*#526#*#*


    And wait for a few seconds till it says that the process was successful.
    You wont face any problems hereafter.

    IF you face it again,repeat this process

    Many people include this problem in the list of disadvantages of android and cause buyers to fear about purchasing an android phone.
    It’s simple,solving this.

    Share this with your friends and this fact has to come to light.
    Many remain unaware about solving the wifi error in android phones.
     
    peppermintschn likes this.
  3. kareine

    kareine Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011

    Aug 7, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    i tried but it doesn't work at all. how? T.T
     
  4. Lenks

    Lenks Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    11
    3
    16
    Change the channel of the WIFI Network :) Try >10
     
    akshayxyz likes this.
  5. Lisa40

    Lisa40 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    I have the same problem, what did you do to get it back on?? Tried the #*#* but didn't work for me:rolleyes::mad::mad: it's getting very annoying.. Help!!!!!!!!
     
  6. jagankumar

    jagankumar Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011

    Aug 11, 2011
    36
    4
    16
    Chennai
    It worked for me when I dialed that *#*#526#*#*.
     
  7. evgeniy

    evgeniy Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011

    Aug 21, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    it worked for me thank you very much...:)))
     
  8. Jerrers

    Jerrers Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    Mar 3, 2011
    7
    0
    25
    UK
    i have just tried this and it didn't work.

    Exactly what state was your phone in when you processed this, and did you just dial the code or leave it
    would love it if this is a great quick fix

    thanks
     
  9. mvmsk

    mvmsk Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    May 20, 2011

    May 20, 2011
    105
    7
    36
    India
    use wifi fixer app
     
  10. jbeale

    jbeale Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011

    Aug 20, 2011
    11
    0
    15
    I'm using the phone with a T-Mobile pay-as-you go SIM, with no data plan. WiFi works at home (at first connect, it locked up my router! but after resetting the router, it worked ok). It will not work with the public-access wifi network at work, despite excellent signal strength. This network is WPA/WPA2 PSK. I enter the passphrase and it says connected, and I get the initial Google mobile page, but cannot load any page beyond that, as if network is dead.

    I have tried:
    1) Typing *#*#526#*#* on the phone pad. Problem remains
    2) Pulling battery while phone is on. Problem remains
    3) Forgetting wifi node, Turning Wifi off then on from pulldown menu at top of home screen. Problem remains
    4) as above, manually setting network type to WPA instead of WPA2/PSK. I see "Authenticating" then "Remembered" then "Disabled, secured with WPA/WPA2 PSK". No connection.

    Note: when it does connect, before disconnecting it says 65 Mbps, so I assume that's a 802.11N type connection. Maybe the problem is specific to "N" routers (?) Anything else I can try? Seems pretty clear there's a bug here...

    My phone:
    Galaxy Ace GT-S5830L
    Android 2.3.4 GINGERBREAD.UBKP7
    Baseband S5830LUBKP7
    Kernel version 2.6.35.7-perf-CL366939
    se.infra@SEI-27 #1
    ------------
     
  11. jagankumar

    jagankumar Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011

    Aug 11, 2011
    36
    4
    16
    Chennai
    Hi,

    Just tapped the above mentioned digits in Keypad, not dialed and automatically it starts wlan test.
     
  12. Chrisff60

    Chrisff60 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011

    Jun 1, 2011
    22
    5
    16
    Tried the 526 thing. Ran the check, didn't fix anything. Very sad. 2.3.4
     
  13. akshayxyz

    akshayxyz Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010

    Aug 27, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    Thanks.
    After trying various suggestions, this seemed to work - but not permanently.
    I still have to experiment with various channels, enabling/disabling virtual router (I am using Windows 7 virtual router feature)...
    and even though my galaxy S connects flawlessly - galaxy ace is very random, works sometimes, doesn't work most of the times ..
    :((
     
  14. shinybluemoon

    shinybluemoon Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011

    Sep 8, 2011
    1
    1
    6
    I also had problem using wifi in my home,
    phone was connecting with wifi but not able to use it
    which means actually not connected or connected but not able to use it

    so I tried some tips above but still wasn't working
    and I found another tip from other phone forum which was samsung galaxy s2

    and the method is
    using "use static IP" function inside the wifi advanced menu

    so you need to know the IP address, gateway, netmask, DNS1 and DNS2
    from your labtop or desktop from ur home which already has internet connection

    you can get it from

    control panel> network and internet> network and sharing center >
    and click the "wireless network connection" beside the signal image
    and window pops up and click the "detail..."

    then there's all the information you need to type for the "use static IP"

    and just one more thing, when you type the IP addres to ur phone just change the last digit so it doesn't conflict with ur home computer IP address

    hope this tip works for somebody like me

    thanks
     
    jagankumar likes this.
  15. dante2014

    dante2014 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011

    Sep 13, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    What's Shinybluemoon said was correct, just choose static ip and fill the ip, subnet, getway, and dns will fix the problem permanently. I have got this solution one month ago, works with every hotspot security include a web login page hotspot. Enjoy your ace wifi :)
     
  16. Chrisff60

    Chrisff60 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011

    Jun 1, 2011
    22
    5
    16
    Hi, all, I had the same problem, too, with the wifi, though the problem only surfaced after I upgraded to GB. Everything worked fine with Froyo. Anyways, the #* thingy didn't work and neither did a trip to the Samsung service centre. I did what many other people on the net had posted. Reinstall router and change the setting from WPA to WEP. I've read that WEP is the older of the two but since I changed my router to WEP, the wifi is working just fine. Don't know why or how, as Froyo read WPA but GB does not.

    Anyways, hope changing router from WPA to WEP helps you. Cheers.
     
  17. travelbee

    travelbee Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011

    Sep 10, 2011
    19
    1
    16
    Canada
    Where would I find those infos in Windows XP? The path seems to be different in XP.
    I only got "control panel" -> "network connections" -> "wireless network connection" icon. Then, when I click on it, I would just connect to the wi-fi with my computer. Or, if i do a right mouse click on that icon, I get "properties" (not "details" as mentioned above) which doesn't have any fields such as ip address or so... :mad:
    Please help! :thinking:
     
  18. Jashe

    Jashe Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011

    Aug 21, 2011
    36
    1
    16
    mine just says scanning:-(
     
  19. ChrissieB

    ChrissieB Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011

    Sep 14, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Thanks so much Shinybluemoon ! Had got to the 'tearing my hair out stage' !
    The wifi had been fine for months and then went wrong over night. I tried everything but it kept connecting then disabling. Did what you suggested and voila ! So far so good :) cheers !!
     
  20. cencio

    cencio Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011

    Sep 26, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I have similar problem, but only "after updating to Gingerbread 2.3.3" and "only with a specific router", the Novatel Wireles 2352 mobile router, aka MIFI.
    I have done many attempts:
    - changed all settings I can on MIFI: security mode (also none), but the router doesn't have many settings to change.
    - tested MIFI with other 5 clients devices: success, only smartphone fails;
    - tested smartphone with other 5 routers: success, only MIFI fails;
    - another Galaxy Ace with Gingerbread 2.3.3 has same problem.
    - the smartphone, with Froyo 2.2, was connected succesfully.
    So, seems there is a "new" incompatibility with some routers introducted in new firmware.
    Now I will investigate to replicate this issue in some more configurable router.

    The problem are that either some routers are not configurable, and also I don't know to check/verify very advanced settings in Android devices.

    For example, the router may have old "short preamble" setting , but does new firmware accept it?
     
  21. jasbir.nagi

    jasbir.nagi Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011

    Sep 22, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    I tried using a static IP and even tried that above mentioned code....After I used the Static Ip thing, the phone shows that I'm connected to the wi-fi network but I'm still not able to use it.....Signal strength is also gud and I'm also connected but can't access the internet....Any suggestions????
     
  22. jasbir.nagi

    jasbir.nagi Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011

    Sep 22, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Earlier I was not able to connect and it showed disabled.....Plz help me wid dis as u all knw usin an android without wi-fi is next to impossible......
     
  23. XxAmRxX

    XxAmRxX Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011

    Sep 10, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    seems to be unfixable problem !!
     
  24. jagankumar

    jagankumar Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011

    Aug 11, 2011
    36
    4
    16
    Chennai
    Hi,

    Also dial *#526# or *#528# both goes to Wlan Test Engineering mode.
     
  25. Hugo_B

    Hugo_B Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011

    Sep 3, 2011
    19
    2
    36
    I've done the update to 2.3.5.
    The SOD seems to be solved but know i've got this issue with the Wi-Fi, keeps "saying" "Error" when trying to connect to any network.
    Solves one thing and ruins other. Damn Samsung.
     

Share This Page

Loading...