1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Unable to add email acct.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Smokey Joe, May 25, 2012.

  1. Smokey Joe

    Smokey Joe Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #546
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010

    Mar 1, 2010
    115
    14
    48
    Male
    Central Californina
    I have been unable to add my att.net email accts. to my replacement Rez... I go through the set up and it tells me "Cannot connect to the mail server to verify your account information. Your server is not responding." There are some options that I can change... Protocol(set at 'POP', POP server(att.net), security type(none), and server port(110). Do any of these need to be changed?:thinking:
     

    Advertisement

  2. andr01d

    andr01d Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    512
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Nov 28, 2011
    512
    94
    98
    androidland
    Most likely a yes! A quick googling said they use port 995 (incoming) and 465 outgoing.
    inbound.att.net / 995
    outbound.att.net / 465

    Good luck!
     
  3. dosnanos

    dosnanos Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013

    Apr 16, 2013
    2
    0
    5
    I have been having the same problem and tried using inbound.att.com port 995 and outbound.att.com and outbound.att.com port 465. Doesn't work. It either says incorrect username or password or unable to connect to server to verify account.
     
  4. olbriar

    olbriar  
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #11
    Points:
    1,973
    Posts:
    17,351
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    17,351
    12,457
    1,973
    Male
    Land of Oz
    If you are getting the incorrect username or psswd your port settings are right.
    It's accurately telling you that you are inputting the wrong username or password. You need to make certain that you have those setting correct.
    Good luck.
     
  5. Vid_Junky

    Vid_Junky Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    You have to do it over the network. For some reason if you try to setup the account over Wi-Fi it returns errors like this. After the account is set up you can access how ever you want but it just won't allow you to set it up this way.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...