1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Unable to browse using edge

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by americast, Jan 29, 2014.

  1. americast

    americast Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014

    Jan 29, 2014
    4
    1
    6
    Hi all, I have an HTC Desire 700 dual sim. I am experiencing a problem browsing 2g internet. In my area, there is good edge signal and my device shows an 'E' letter indicating it is connected to edge. Even the arrows remain bold, meaning data transmission is on. I can send and recieve gmail emails but I can't browse the net using chrome. Opera mini works but it takes more than one and a half minutes to open google. There is no problem with my network. I have a Sony Ericsson k660i where google takes around 5 sec to open. Both have sim cards are of the same operator. My APN settings are fine because 3g internet and browsing are working properly. There is a problem with my phone. How do I resolve this issue? Thanx in advance...
     

    Advertisement

  2. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    21,698
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    21,698
    14,891
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Hi americast, and welcome to AF :)

    This section of AF is actually for a different device, the original HTC Desire (much older, single SIM). Unfortunately we don't have a section for your particular device. I wonder whether you might do better in a different section though - maybe Android Lounge since we don't have a device forum for this one? I'll ask one of the Mods.

    You clearly do have some data connection with EDGE, so I agree that it's not APN. EDGE is much slower, so maybe that's it, but it's hard to be sure. Does it make a difference which slot you put the SIM in?
     
    Unforgiven likes this.
  3. Unforgiven

    Unforgiven OK Google
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    35,573
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    35,573
    39,939
    4,238
    Male
    Douglas, MA
    Good call Hadron, thanks.:)

    OP, I have moved this to the Android Lounge to get the broadest exposure. Good luck.:thumb:
     
    Hadron likes this.
  4. americast

    americast Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014

    Jan 29, 2014
    4
    1
    6
    A factory reset has solved the issue...

    Thanx...
     
  5. Unforgiven

    Unforgiven OK Google
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    35,573
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    35,573
    39,939
    4,238
    Male
    Douglas, MA
    Oh, wow. Thanks for letting us know. I hope you weren't out of commission this whole time.
     
  6. americast

    americast Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014

    Jan 29, 2014
    4
    1
    6
    Yes, I fixed it recently...
    Thanx...
     
    Unforgiven likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...