1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Unable to get into Download Mode

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by BloodBlade, Nov 27, 2014.

  1. BloodBlade

    BloodBlade Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    May 2, 2012

    May 2, 2012
    104
    4
    56
    hi

    i have a rooted Samsung Galaxy Prevail. i wanted to put new versions of two apps into my cell that were in the apk format. i haven't done that in a long time so im not 100% sure i'm supposed to do that in download mode. my phone seems to be messed up. I downloaded a app called advanced task killer and that helped the constant crashes with my browser and some other apps. i had to deal with crashes frequently before getting that app. Anyway, when i click on download mode from phone options it either freezes when it says shutting down afterwards or after that when it says downloading load screen. i even tried the method of Volume down + Camera as you turn on phone. is my phone screwed regarding that? if it is it's no big deal cause im getting a new phone soon but i'd still like to update these two apps i got in apk format in the meantime. one of which i couldn't find in the google play store. any suggestions? thanks in advance.

    edit: bummer, it looks like the new forum format doesn't list in my post profile the stats of my phone besides the model. i don't remember what i put but i can tell you i have blooddawn's mod and kouma kernel 2.5
     

    Advertisement

  2. cwhatever

    cwhatever Life Goes On
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,044
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012

    Mar 4, 2012
    3,044
    856
    313
    Male
    Master Technician
    south central fla
    You don't need download mode to do that. You just put the apk's on sd card, use a file explorer to move them to where all the other apks are and then got to permissions and make them the same as the others and then install them.
     
  3. BloodBlade

    BloodBlade Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    May 2, 2012

    May 2, 2012
    104
    4
    56
    oh ok. i did use windows explorer to put the apks in the root folder but i didn't know you had to put them in the same folder as the other apk's. but can you explain what you mean by what you said about permissions and the rest of the sentence? i wasn't sure if my clockworkmod was broken. cause i thought download mode was supposed to take me to that menu.
     
  4. kskillz

    kskillz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    159
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012

    Jan 12, 2012
    159
    40
    73
    Male
    Are they system apps??
     
  5. cwhatever

    cwhatever Life Goes On
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,044
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012

    Mar 4, 2012
    3,044
    856
    313
    Male
    Master Technician
    south central fla
    Use a file explorer on the phone, after the apk is in the folder with the other apks long press an apk that is already in there and scroll to permissions and write down how they are then long press the new apks and make them the same way. Then back out one time and just click your new apk and it will say install, click that and then done.
     
  6. cwhatever

    cwhatever Life Goes On
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,044
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012

    Mar 4, 2012
    3,044
    856
    313
    Male
    Master Technician
    south central fla
    Also if you are using the custom rom by blood you should be able to access download mode or recovery from the power button option
     
  7. BloodBlade

    BloodBlade Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    May 2, 2012

    May 2, 2012
    104
    4
    56
    Yes and no. One is a app that was preinstalled which is the clock. I like that app but for the last few months it would crash whenever I try to open it but the alarm still works. The second app is a app that isn't in the store. It's called transdroid. It's for my torrents.
     
  8. BloodBlade

    BloodBlade Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    May 2, 2012

    May 2, 2012
    104
    4
    56
    Ok i will try that. I'll let you know if it works for me. Thanks pal.

    Yeah I see those download mode and recovery as a menu when I hold down the power button while it's on but like I said once I boot up it freezes. I think my clockworkmod is messed up. But as long as your solution above works I'm happy cause pretty soon I should be getting a new phone. This phone is ancient.
     
  9. BloodBlade

    BloodBlade Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    May 2, 2012

    May 2, 2012
    104
    4
    56
    hey cwhatever,

    i tried what you said and it didnt work. whenever i try to install one of the apk's it says "Parse Error: There is a problem parsing the package". that was for my torrent app. it is the latest version and i tried two different ways to get it to work. I tried your way with file explorer on the phone and then i tried putting on the phone with windows explorer and after i did and tried to install on the phone it gave me the same message. i googled around and found some info but none that worked. Is my Samsung Galaxy Prevail too old to use it? also i couldn't find a folder where all the apks are stored. i tried redownloading the apk and replacing the one i had (same version) but it didnt work still so im not sure if something is corrupted.

    P.S. I found this site and i thought id share it with you guys. But the methods didn't work for me.

    http://www.smarttricks.net/fix-there-is-a-problem-parsing-the-package
     
    #9 BloodBlade, Dec 1, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2014
  10. cwhatever

    cwhatever Life Goes On
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,044
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012

    Mar 4, 2012
    3,044
    856
    313
    Male
    Master Technician
    south central fla
    I have not done that in a while. Maybe I am leaving out a step. I remember being able to sideload anything that you wanted. Maybe somebody else remembers the step that I might be leaving out and if I think of it later I will post it.
     
  11. BloodBlade

    BloodBlade Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    May 2, 2012

    May 2, 2012
    104
    4
    56
    hey cwhatever

    oh ok. i look forward to hearing from you or someone else that can help solve my problem.
     
  12. cwhatever

    cwhatever Life Goes On
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,044
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012

    Mar 4, 2012
    3,044
    856
    313
    Male
    Master Technician
    south central fla
    Do you have the unknown sources box checked, in settings/ security?
     
  13. BloodBlade

    BloodBlade Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    May 2, 2012

    May 2, 2012
    104
    4
    56
  14. BloodBlade

    BloodBlade Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    May 2, 2012

    May 2, 2012
    104
    4
    56
    Anyone else out there who can help?
     
  15. kskillz

    kskillz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    159
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012

    Jan 12, 2012
    159
    40
    73
    Male
    Do u have titanium backup
     
  16. BloodBlade

    BloodBlade Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    May 2, 2012

    May 2, 2012
    104
    4
    56
    Hi kskillz

    Yes I have the pro version of that app.
     
  17. kskillz

    kskillz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    159
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012

    Jan 12, 2012
    159
    40
    73
    Male
    If u can get them to install u can push them to the system with that. Do they install?
     
  18. BloodBlade

    BloodBlade Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    May 2, 2012

    May 2, 2012
    104
    4
    56
    hey kskillz

    sorry pal but im not sure what you mean exactly. can you please clarify?
     
  19. kskillz

    kskillz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    159
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012

    Jan 12, 2012
    159
    40
    73
    Male
    Are the new versions of the system apps you want to update installed already? If so go into titanium backup and click the check mark in the upper right hand side of the screen. Scroll down until you see move/integrate. Click run and it will bring you to another window, there you should see the apps you want to update. Click the check in the same place as the previous. Once completed you will have updated the apps to the system.
     
  20. cwhatever

    cwhatever Life Goes On
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,044
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012

    Mar 4, 2012
    3,044
    856
    313
    Male
    Master Technician
    south central fla
    They are not on his phone, he wants to side load them. I told him how and he said it wouldn't work.
     
  21. BloodBlade

    BloodBlade Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    May 2, 2012

    May 2, 2012
    104
    4
    56
    im not sure if i mentioned this but shortly after i made this post i was able to get one of my apps on my phone updated. it was the clock generic app. i like that one cause its easy to use and simple. however the other app i tried to get on my phone still wouldnt work. its a app that's not on the google play shop. its a torrent manager called transdroid. i wanna update it. does anyone know which i should try next? would kskillz method work?
     

Share This Page

Loading...