1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Unable to Reboot after installing GB Roms

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by DroidAddict, Apr 1, 2011.

  1. DroidAddict

    DroidAddict Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    36
    10
    18
    Every GB rom I install go great at the beginning. I do a clean install every time (i.e. clean and wipe everything) install all apps with Ti (not system apps) and they work great; I've tried most of them - LFY, SS, UD, PE, CM.

    Every one of them runs perfectly and I've had no issues with messaging, GPS, Data, even Touchdown for Exchange email. But on every single one, if I reboot my phone I cannot get past the boot animation. This is so incredibly frustrating, but I have no clue as to what the problem is.

    I did see on the SS rom, that if you get stuck on the boot animation it's due to too many apps. Well I just loaded CM rc4 and minimized the apps that I loaded with approx. 92mb available in internal memory. Guess what, you guessed it...I'm currently stuck at the boot animation and have been for 10 minutes.

    ARGH!! I want to run a GB rom, they seem to work great on my phone but obviously if I can't reboot my phone, I have to do a nandroid recover back to a froyo ROM.

    Any suggestions would be great.

    ...and in the meantime it's back to the weathered and worn, but good ole reliable, PEv4.2.

    :mad:
     

    Advertisement

  2. SNeitzel

    SNeitzel Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    637
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010

    Aug 11, 2010
    637
    102
    93
    Have you tried rebooting without reinstalling any of your apps?
    ie, After loading the ROM sign in to google then before it can DL anything reboot and see what happens. Or, bypass the google login, get to the desktop and immediately reboot.
     
  3. DroidAddict

    DroidAddict Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    36
    10
    18
    I gave it a shot, installed UD 3.2, bypassed the login screen and rebooted. Worked like a charm. Then restored my apps, rebooted and stuck on the boot animation again. Not sure if it's an app or if I have to have a lot more internal space freed up.

    I should state that when I restore my apps I force them back to their original location, i.e. the ones that are on sd are put back there otherwise I wouldn't have enough room. I'm not sure what this issue is...never encountered this on froyo.
     
  4. trav473

    trav473 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    689
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    689
    134
    113
    How about trying installing your apps from the market instead of restoring them?
     
  5. DroidAddict

    DroidAddict Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    36
    10
    18
    Odd, I'm able to reboot with GPA14 no problem. Still at a total loss as to why I'm unable to reboot with any of the others. Wondering if it has to do with enabling compcache? Have to try it again without enabling that and see if it makes a difference.
     
  6. teddyearp

    teddyearp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,409
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    2,409
    834
    233
    Store Manager
    Pinetop, AZ
    The problem most likely lies with using TiBu to restore your apps. Don't ask me why, but I have ALWAYS gotten the best results with letting the market restore apps itself; then it's a toss up whether I use a third party app to restore the rest or search for them again in the market.

    And to be more specific, on the first bootup on a fresh (data/cache wipe) rom install, I sign into google again and once it says it's syncing with google's servers, I set the phone down and forget about it for several minutes. I'll wait until I see an icon in my notification bar upon opening will say, "xxx applications restored". With CM7, when the window pops up about the one time (something to do with the market and apps), I select ok (or next) and then it will have a list of apps, I just select the 'next' button and get the best results that way as well.

    good luck
     
    DroidAddict likes this.
  7. DroidAddict

    DroidAddict Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    36
    10
    18
    Used to restore my apps that way but on some of the earlier GB roms, many of the apps didn't restore on auto so I started bypassing the startup screen and installing via TiBu. I'll give that a shot, appreciate the memory jog.
     
  8. teddyearp

    teddyearp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,409
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    2,409
    834
    233
    Store Manager
    Pinetop, AZ
    I think the key thing is the part I bolded. At least for me, I get the best results when just as soon as I see the message, "your phone is now connected ot your google account" or whatever, leave it be and don't even touch it at all. Kind of hard, hehe, but the other day when trying a CM7 nightly, I was messing with it a bit, not opening market, and it took longer and the message was "xxx apps partially restored". Then lately, I just left it for about a half hour and it restored all my apps that I have got from the market. The only other ones were the ones I load manually.
     
  9. DroidAddict

    DroidAddict Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    36
    10
    18
    So TiBu restore was definitely the problem. I let the market restore take place, restored a few of the missing apps and restored data on a few select apps. Have been able to reboot with no issues.

    All in all, this is unfortunate since the amount of time it takes to redo all the settings on my apps takes time and will certainly minimize the amount of ROM swapping I do. But I'm certainly happy the cause has been identified and now able run a GB rom...btw loving SS 5.2.

    Thanks for all the help!
     
  10. SNeitzel

    SNeitzel Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    637
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010

    Aug 11, 2010
    637
    102
    93
    It is possible you had one app in particular (or its data) that was not playing nice with GB and that was the issue. Now that you have a solid working system you have made a backup correct? :) If you're feeling lucky and have some free time, try it all again and only restore a few apps at a time through TiBackup, maybe even try just recovering apps without data. I know that seems like alot of headache but knowing exactly why it was happening is always helpful and could be beneficial to someone else down the road. Plus for me, I would want to know just because it would bug me...
     
  11. DroidAddict

    DroidAddict Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    36
    10
    18
    Yeah, definitely have a bck up...first thing I did when I realized I could reboot. I've actually been considering trying to isolate where the problem lies, just haven't found the spare time to do it yet. I'll be sure to post my findings when I do this...it would be nice to know for sure; that way I can do a TiBu restore and just avoid the app(s) that may be contributing to the problem while still minimizing my restore time.

    I'll keep you posted (no pun intended). :rolleyes:
     
  12. teddyearp

    teddyearp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,409
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    2,409
    834
    233
    Store Manager
    Pinetop, AZ
    I'm taking off on a tiny tangent here, but this is why I only usually try a new rom if it has significant new features over another one. Don't get me wrong, I do try them (almost) all, but one little quirk and I'll usually run back to a tried and true. And right now for me the only thing I see that ANY gb rom has to offer me is for some reason my phone connects/diconnects to USB storage much faster and surprisingly somehow the new GB market has me _thinking_ it's faster. Otherwise the rest is just a bunch of eye candy.
     
  13. mobrienjr

    mobrienjr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    383
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010

    Mar 14, 2010
    383
    27
    63

    Thats odd...because I think the market is slower and my connect/disconnect USB is horrible, but it has been horrible for awhile. I think that might be my SD card...anyways glad to see your problem was fixed.
     

Share This Page

Loading...