1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Unable to recover my data connection??

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by chyau.00, Jan 11, 2010.

  1. chyau.00

    chyau.00 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    106
    2
    36
    This usually happens after some wifi activities, but i've noticed that whenever my wifi fails to connect or sometimes even when i disconnect from a wifi server, i lose my data connection (im operating on edge with rogers).

    This can usually be solved if i restart my phone but obviously thats not ideal.

    anyone else have this problem? is it a known issue?
     

    Advertisement

  2. big_adventure

    big_adventure Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010

    Jan 9, 2010
    38
    0
    15
    That is something I've seen, albeit rarely, with every phone I've owned. I get excellent HSDPA signal at my house, but there must be some interference from something, because, maybe once a week, my phone will think it is connected (3 or 4 bars of "H"), but any attempt to initiate a data connection fails. You can see the outbound arrow light up, but nothing comes inbound.

    I find that the easiest way to correct is to put the phone in airplane mode, then immediately turn airplane mode off. For me, this works 100% of the time.

    I had exactly this same problem with my BlackBerry Bold and my iPhone 3G before that. I'm on Orange in France, and live in Paris. The version of the software does seem to make a big difference. With the Bold, I ran 4 different versions (three 4.6 and a leaked beta 5 version), and even though I saw the condition with all of them, I saw it only once or twice on 4.6.167, and only once or twice on 5.0.230. On the iPhone 3G, I saw the problem only rarely. With the Milestone, I've seen it perhaps 4 times in 3 weeks, though to be fair, it happened 3 times in the first 5 days, and only 1 time since.

    Good luck - I'm hoping that the imminent update helps!
     
  3. chyau.00

    chyau.00 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    106
    2
    36
    i think my problem is slightly different.

    I dont even see my data connection logo. (I'm currently using Edge). There is nothing there at all besides the gsm signal bar when this problem occurs.
     
  4. big_adventure

    big_adventure Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010

    Jan 9, 2010
    38
    0
    15
    Sorry about that - I started typing before asking. I did see that you were using (or trying to use) Edge. What happens when you try to put the phone into and out of airplane mode?
     
  5. chyau.00

    chyau.00 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    106
    2
    36
    it hasnt happened yet. i will try your method when it does happen..not that i want it to happen anytime soon lol.
     
  6. big_adventure

    big_adventure Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010

    Jan 9, 2010
    38
    0
    15
    Hey, I hope it helps, it's just a workaround and not a fix. It sounds like you have the same issue that Nexus One users are reporting in the US. You might just want to return your phone for a new one, just to see if it's hardware-linked while you are still under your store's return policy...
     
  7. chyau.00

    chyau.00 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    106
    2
    36
    i've found that perhaps EStrongs Task Manager is indeed too STRONG for milestone/ 2.0?

    I found that everytime i click the 'destroy all tasks' widget...it destroys the processes for my phone signal too. (this only happens AFTER a phone call). I wasnt able to find the process from the list shown to put it on the ignore list either.

    i know it also affects usb...but u can easily find that process and put it on the ignore list.


    I have a hunch that this may be wahts affecting my data connection.
    I've switched back to ATK and things seems to be going well so far (although its only been a few hours).
     

Share This Page

Loading...