1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Unable to synch DHD contacts with google account

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by IanB, May 31, 2011.

  1. IanB

    IanB Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010

    Dec 12, 2010
    34
    4
    16
    Communication & Negotiation Specialist
    Madrid, Spain
    Until today I had no problems adding contacts to the phone and then synching the phone with my Google account contact list. Today I added 5 new contacts and then tried to synch them to my google account. Seemed to work but when I checked, the contacts had not been copied. Any ideas?
    Thanks in anticipation.
     

    Advertisement

  2. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,094
    3,118
    Scotland
    Are the contacts saved as Phone Contacts or Google Contacts? Only Google Contacts are saved to your google account.

    Does that make sense?
     
  3. IanB

    IanB Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010

    Dec 12, 2010
    34
    4
    16
    Communication & Negotiation Specialist
    Madrid, Spain
    They appear to be Google contacts. Also, I have just tried to synch in the other direction (from google to phone) and that doesn't work either. I have restarted my router and wifi works perfectly. So....No idea!
     
  4. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,094
    3,118
    Scotland
    They should upload then? Is contacts definitely set in the Accounts & Sync menu.

    Have you just updated to 2.3.3?
     
    IanB likes this.
  5. IanB

    IanB Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010

    Dec 12, 2010
    34
    4
    16
    Communication & Negotiation Specialist
    Madrid, Spain
    Thanks for such prompt replies, El President! I have just tried to resynch and this time it worked. I assume that google must being having network problems.

    By the way, I have just updated to 2.3.3, but have had, to date, no other problems (except clock running 10 minutes fast which now appears to be resolved)
    Have a good week,
    Bye
     
  6. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,094
    3,118
    Scotland
    Glad it sorted itself out :)

    I appear to have been the only person not affected by the clock issues by the looks of things....
     

Share This Page

Loading...