1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Unable to turn on WiFi

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by la sal, Feb 28, 2011.

  1. la sal

    la sal Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    859
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011

    Feb 19, 2011
    859
    95
    108
    Male
    Waukesha, WI
    After going into settings, I can no longer turn on my WiFi. Is this Go Launcher issue or something that may happen in the rooting process?
     

    Advertisement

  2. septembersrain

    septembersrain 句_句 Smurfing Awesome
    Rank:
     #73
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    1,948
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    1,948
    1,394
    343
    Female
    Esurance - Insurance Agent
    San Antonio, TX
    I have Go Launcher and no issues, I'm also rooted no problem. Did you delete all wifi helping apps off of your phone? Perhaps try to re-download one of them? Just a suggestion. I'm not sure exactly..X.x Sorry. Are you running a regular rooted phone or do you have a rom installed?..
     
  3. la sal

    la sal Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    859
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011

    Feb 19, 2011
    859
    95
    108
    Male
    Waukesha, WI
    I have a regular rooted phone. Titanium backed everything up, restored it, and froze only bloatware apps. I'll go back and check though.
     
  4. la sal

    la sal Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    859
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011

    Feb 19, 2011
    859
    95
    108
    Male
    Waukesha, WI
    Going through back through Titanium didn't help.

    When I click on the WiFi box it just turns gray. :(
     
  5. KOLIO

    KOLIO Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    If you're running a battery saver,task killer,or a tethering app,I would temporarily freeze them w/Titanium B/U for troubleshooting purposes.For more on the Wi-Fi/tethering, there's a post on the issue in the ICARUS 1.1 Thread.It specificially mentions the ASCEND & possible connection with Wi-Fi issues & tethering apps.
     
  6. Jazziette

    Jazziette Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,053
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010

    Dec 30, 2010
    2,053
    790
    233
    Under the Rainbow
    Some troubleshooting tips if you are having a prob connecting to WiFi:

    Under the condition that both Wi-Fi and the wireless network can be used, your phone will use Wi-Fi to connect to the network. When a Wi-Fi connection is established, an icon will appear in the notification bar. When the Wi-Fi network cannot work properly, your phone will use the wireless network to establish a connection.
    Step 1 Touch: Settings->Wireless & networks, and then select Wi-Fi.


    Step 2 Touch: Settings->Wireless & networks > Wi-Fi settings, and then select Network notification. If there is an available Wi-Fi connection nearby, an icon will appear in the notification bar.


    Step 3 Slide down the notification bar and touch the notification, then all available WLANs will be visible.


    Step 4 Choose one of the WLANs that you would like to connect to, and then touch Connect.
    Step 5 At this time, you can use the WLANs to surf the internet.

    When using Wi-Fi, the user can set the static IP address. You can set the static IP address by doing the following: In the Wi-Fi settings interface, press the Menu button, select Advanced, and then set the IP address under IP settings.



    By default, the Wi-Fi connection will be disconnected 15 minutes after the screen is extinguished, in order to conserve energy.
    The user can change the Wi-Fi sleep policy settings by going to: Wi-Fi settings, then pressing the Menu button.From there, touch: Advanced->Wi-Fi sleep policy.

    When users download large files, it is recommended that the sleep mode is set to Never.
     
    septembersrain likes this.
  7. Stikman

    Stikman Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    50
    20
    18
    Male
    Miami
    i set my wi-fi sleep policy to "never" but it still shuts off
     
  8. Jazziette

    Jazziette Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,053
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010

    Dec 30, 2010
    2,053
    790
    233
    Under the Rainbow
    By default, the Wi-Fi connection will be disconnected 15 minutes after the screen is - extinguished, in order to conserve energy.
    You can change the Wi-Fi sleep policy settings by going to: Wi-Fi settings, then pressing the Menu button.From there, touch: Advanced->Wi-Fi sleep policy.


    If you have selected 'never' as your setting, reboot your phone and then see if it still shuts off. :)
     
  9. Stikman

    Stikman Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    50
    20
    18
    Male
    Miami
    it still cuts off after a while :(
     
  10. la sal

    la sal Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    859
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011

    Feb 19, 2011
    859
    95
    108
    Male
    Waukesha, WI
    I went into my Titanium Backup and I have Wi-Fi Access Points backed up.

    I restored it again and it said "What would you like to restore?" It gives me an option of "Data only".

    I hit this and it still does not allow me to restore my wifi.
     
  11. Jazziette

    Jazziette Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,053
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010

    Dec 30, 2010
    2,053
    790
    233
    Under the Rainbow
    Look at the first post in the step by step rooting guide under Titanium Backup and there's a video there that totally explains how to restore.

    It's well worth the watch! :)
     
  12. la sal

    la sal Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    859
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011

    Feb 19, 2011
    859
    95
    108
    Male
    Waukesha, WI
    That's the video I used to use the Titanium App.

    I've restored app and data but still no way to access Wifi. Makes me wonder if I should just uninstall Go Launcher.
     
  13. Jazziette

    Jazziette Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,053
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010

    Dec 30, 2010
    2,053
    790
    233
    Under the Rainbow
    Why would GO Launcher have anything to do with it?
     
  14. la sal

    la sal Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    859
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011

    Feb 19, 2011
    859
    95
    108
    Male
    Waukesha, WI
    It is Wireless Tether that is the problem.

    I wonder if the same problem would happen with Barnacle?
     
  15. Jazziette

    Jazziette Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,053
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010

    Dec 30, 2010
    2,053
    790
    233
    Under the Rainbow
    But I still don't understand what that has to do with GO Laucher, la sal. Maybe you should uninstall barnacle or whatever other app you are using to tether. Then try reinstalling it and see if that makes a difference.

    GL has nothing to do with tethering that I am aware of.
     
  16. Jazziette

    Jazziette Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,053
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010

    Dec 30, 2010
    2,053
    790
    233
    Under the Rainbow
    la sal, try dialing *228 and send. Wait until it reacivates and then see if you still have the Wifi problem.
     
  17. la sal

    la sal Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    859
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011

    Feb 19, 2011
    859
    95
    108
    Male
    Waukesha, WI
    Go Launcher isn't the problem. I'm using Wireless Tether and I just read an old post that your wifi gets disabled with the app. If you uninstall Wireless Tether, your wifi gets enabled again.

    I'm wondering if I uninstalled Wireless Tether and installed Barnacle, if I would have the same problem.

    I really don't need the WiFi as I'd rather have my phone capable of being a wifi hotspot. It would just be nice to have both.
     
  18. Jazziette

    Jazziette Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,053
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010

    Dec 30, 2010
    2,053
    790
    233
    Under the Rainbow
    Try Barnacle. A little birdie told me it's the best! :D
     
  19. la sal

    la sal Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    859
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011

    Feb 19, 2011
    859
    95
    108
    Male
    Waukesha, WI
    I guess I wouldn't have to uninstall Wireless Tether, I could just freeze and see if Barnacle doesn't interfere with wifi.
     
  20. BlastGT1

    BlastGT1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    732
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    732
    335
    123
    Doesn't pay enough
    The Gate
    One other possibility is checking Airplane mode, for anyone who isn't tethering but is still having WiFi issues. If your phone was set to Airplane mode, it won't connect to anything. Hold down the Power button on the side of the phone until the menu pops up, and if it says Airplane mode is On, touch once to turn it off and you're done.

    Also check any battery saver apps as was mentioned previously, several people have found this to be the source of their issue.
     
    Jazziette and KOLIO like this.
  21. la sal

    la sal Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    859
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011

    Feb 19, 2011
    859
    95
    108
    Male
    Waukesha, WI
    Checked and airplane mode is off.

    Battery saver apps as in specific ones downloaded off the Market?

    The only thing that I did that might be similar is adjust my MHz down on SetCPU when my screen is off.
     
  22. la sal

    la sal Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    859
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011

    Feb 19, 2011
    859
    95
    108
    Male
    Waukesha, WI
    Freezing Wireless Tether didn't help me access my phone's wifi. I guess I would have to completely uninstall Wireless Tether to get my wifi back? :mad:

    Edit: Wifi works now that Wireless Tether has been uninstalled.
     

Share This Page

Loading...