1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Unable to unroot?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Adamania, Mar 30, 2010.

  1. Adamania

    Adamania Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    15
    0
    35
    Duluth, MN
    Hi. I'm pretty new when it comes to rooting and whatnot, but I gave it a shot. It worked well. I currently have Cyanogen 5.0.5 on my phone and I love it! I heard that the OTA 2.1 is finally out, and I wanted to unroot and try it to compare against my ROM. I have read of ways to do this, but I think my situation is a little more unique.

    I attempted to revert back to stock via ROM Manager. I must have done the wrong thing, so I ended up just reinstalling the update.zip file from my SD Card. I resigned into Google and it was just like the first time I rooted. I re-downloaded ROM Manager and when I try to "Flash ClockworkMod Recovery", I get the error message: "An error occurred while attempting to run privileged commands." The "reboot into recovery" also does not work. I can still hold "X" and power on, but I just get the clockwork recovery menu, and end up nowhere but back to Cyanogen. I love Cyan and will probably stick with it, but nothing as far as root apps work anymore. DM also doesn't work for me anymore. When I enter recovery mode, it gives me the option to boot from update.zip, or factory reset. Would factory reset mess everything up? Any help/ideas?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Adamania

    Adamania Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    15
    0
    35
    Duluth, MN
    Edit: My Superuser Permissions is also coming up blank. Is there a way to even just reflash my ROM? I apologize for being so ignorant, but I'm learning!
     
  3. vincentp

    vincentp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,640
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    1,640
    59
    128
    Mortgage Underwriter
    Rochester, NY
    You'll probably want to wipe everything (factory reset and cache wipe) from recovery then install the root update.zip again and reflash the ROM after. That seems like the most logical sequence to fix the problem.

    Or if you do want to go back to bone stock 2.0.1 and take the OTA update, you can use the SBF/RSD Lite method in the sticky post titled "Now you can live without fear of bricking".
     
  4. Adamania

    Adamania Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    15
    0
    35
    Duluth, MN
    That should work, then? I was nervous enough with rooting, much less a full wipe..
     
  5. Adamania

    Adamania Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    15
    0
    35
    Duluth, MN
    Alright, so I rebooted in recovery mode. I did the factory wipe and then "Installed update.zip" from my SD. Nothing different. ROM manager still gives me the same error. Am I just doing this incorrectly?
     
  6. vincentp

    vincentp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,640
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    1,640
    59
    128
    Mortgage Underwriter
    Rochester, NY
    Well, it might work, but the good news is you always have that RSD Lite method in the post here to help you in case something goes seriously wrong. That is pretty much guaranteed to get you back to a working, stock phone with 2.0.1.
     
  7. vincentp

    vincentp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,640
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    1,640
    59
    128
    Mortgage Underwriter
    Rochester, NY
    Hmm. Is the update.zip you're installing the root file, or the ROM? I probably should have asked that sooner.
     
  8. Adamania

    Adamania Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    15
    0
    35
    Duluth, MN
    Um, I guess I'm not too sure. Can you log into the forum chat? Might be easier to communicate.
     
  9. vincentp

    vincentp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,640
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    1,640
    59
    128
    Mortgage Underwriter
    Rochester, NY
    Just tried, but I'm at work and it won't let me connect to the IRC server. How big is that update.zip file that's on your card? If it's a small file (in KB) then it's the root update. If it's a large (several MB) file, it's a ROM. You should be able to check in Astro or another file manager.
     
  10. Adamania

    Adamania Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    15
    0
    35
    Duluth, MN
    Ugh, I can't even seem to find it..fml.
     
  11. vincentp

    vincentp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,640
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    1,640
    59
    128
    Mortgage Underwriter
    Rochester, NY
    You could try downloading the root file again. I don't have the link available but it should be in one of the how-to threads on alldroid or droidforums. Make that an update.zip and isntall it, see if it fixes the superuser problem.
     
  12. Adamania

    Adamania Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    15
    0
    35
    Duluth, MN
    I have only downloaded straigh from the phone because I haven't been able to figure out how to put it onto my phone from pc. Where would I save this to?
     
  13. Adamania

    Adamania Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    15
    0
    35
    Duluth, MN
    Okay, I am downloading a new update.zip file which is 10mb. I am assuming this is the correct one?
     
  14. vincentp

    vincentp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,640
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    1,640
    59
    128
    Mortgage Underwriter
    Rochester, NY
    Where did you get it?
     
  15. Adamania

    Adamania Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    15
    0
    35
    Duluth, MN
  16. Adamania

    Adamania Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    15
    0
    35
    Duluth, MN
    Okay, I have got to be doing this wrong. When I boot into recovery mode, is it supposed to be "ClockworkMod Recovery v1.7.8.9?
     
  17. Adamania

    Adamania Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    15
    0
    35
    Duluth, MN
    I wiped and installed the update.zip. It would install, but not boot. I took out the battery and it gave me the menu again. I said reboot phone. It wiped, I signed into google.. no change.
     
  18. Adamania

    Adamania Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    15
    0
    35
    Duluth, MN
    I ended up using the "How to unbrick your phone" tutorial. The roms/root works great. I am just a nub. Mods may lock this thread :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...