1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Unable to use 3rd Party USB Tethers

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by poploop, Aug 4, 2016.

  1. poploop

    poploop Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016

    Aug 4, 2016
    10
    3
    16
    I just switch phones and to metropcs. I have been using 3rd party usb tethers for years. I have paid versions of both pieces of software and the their latest versions installed on both pc and phone. However I get a no connection error while trying to connect using easy tether and a request to turn on pdanet on the phone while using pdanet.

    I tried everything I could think of and emailed bother companies. I only heard back from easy tether who says they do not know of a work around from "some zte phones using custom firmware to deny opening the listening port on the phone."

    Does anyone know if this is correct? Is their a fix for it/work around or another 3rd party usb tether program that will work.
     

    Advertisement

  2. bcrichster

    bcrichster Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #34
    Points:
    713
    Posts:
    5,664
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    5,664
    3,950
    713
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    I believe I heard they have unlimited tether now.. Have you tried the stock apk? Or it may be somewhere in Settings..
     
  3. poploop

    poploop Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016

    Aug 4, 2016
    10
    3
    16
    It works ok at best. It doesnt automatically connect, I dont know when I am connected and on the pc side things seems to chug for a while. There isnt a tether counter and I am pretty sure it counts toward the tether limit. I dont use alot but I dont want my pc to update something and take all my tether data that counts toward the 8gb I think.
     
    bcrichster likes this.
  4. bcrichster

    bcrichster Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #34
    Points:
    713
    Posts:
    5,664
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    5,664
    3,950
    713
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    What OS are you using on PC?
     
  5. horsecharles

    horsecharles Android Expert
    Rank:
     #126
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,222
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Dec 14, 2010
    1,222
    314
    173
    NYC
    8gb limit.
     
  6. horsecharles

    horsecharles Android Expert
    Rank:
     #126
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,222
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Dec 14, 2010
    1,222
    314
    173
    NYC
    I have different computers, I'll try when I get home.
     
  7. ZMAX4EVER

    ZMAX4EVER Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #198
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016

    Aug 2, 2016
    198
    131
    88
    Male
    I don't tether, but I know that people DO tether on MetroPCS. There is the 8gb official limit. But, some of those tethering apps have a "hide" setting. 8gb is plenty for me and I always just use the wifi hotspot.

    Not sure why or how the phone is preventing you from tethering?
     
  8. xyourxhighnessx

    xyourxhighnessx Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    328
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015

    Apr 28, 2015
    328
    108
    78
    8gb is the high speed limit (if you're on the 60 dollar plan... limits are less on cheaper plans). You technically should still be able to tether even better after that high speed limit is reached.

    I use my hotspot to play modern combat 5 all the time lol
     
  9. ZMAX4EVER

    ZMAX4EVER Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #198
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016

    Aug 2, 2016
    198
    131
    88
    Male
    Yes, 8gb is the limit for hotspot on the unlimited plan. But, after the 8gb speeds are actually reduced. There's also a 23gb limit on the data plan (like ALL carriers) after which speeds MAY get prioritized if towers are congested in your area. I've rarely had that occur.
     
  10. horsecharles

    horsecharles Android Expert
    Rank:
     #126
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,222
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Dec 14, 2010
    1,222
    314
    173
    NYC
    Sorry for not following thru timely.
    I can't really test the apps without buying because of their free limitations. HOWEVER, and this may not be the answer you're looking for, BUT, tethering wirelessly- this is the best phone I've ever had. It's giving me several GB over tethering limit @ 4g speed.
    First week into billing cycle I reached both unofficial data allowance and tethering limit on my G Stylo, it stopped tethering. Then I upgraded to this and it saved my bacon, I've been able to download several GB of Windows to three tethered computers with different OS.
     
  11. st0nz

    st0nz Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    May 13, 2014

    May 13, 2014
    10
    2
    16
    I dont know if you look under the root tab but there is a topic for tethering there.. and i posted how to tether there
    .
    zte-zmax-pro-z981-tethering-discussion.1066959/page-3#post-7387293
     

ZTE Zmax Pro

ZTE Zmax Pro
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...