1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Unfortunately everything has stopped

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Gjlst62, Jan 2, 2013.

  1. Gjlst62

    Gjlst62 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013

    Jan 2, 2013
    2
    1
    6
    Hi all. Having a problem with my A500. Running ICS the tablet will suddenly start flashing messages such as "unfortunately maps has stopped" and it will do this for all the apps that are installed including the preloaded ones. I have reset the tablet several times with the reset hole and the hard reset method. This gets the apps working for a little while and then everything stops again. I have rung Acer with little help and would be keen to hear if anyone else has had similar problems and possible solutions. Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. lynnwilliam

    lynnwilliam Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012

    Nov 18, 2012
    103
    9
    36
    Navigate to Settings > Apps > Maps > Force stop, clear cache and clear data. Restart the phone and check.
     
    Gjlst62 likes this.
  3. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,934
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,934
    460
    163
    Honolulu
    Almost sounds like a Data Corruption.
    You may want to consider rooting and flashing a custom ROM....
     
    Gjlst62 likes this.
  4. Gjlst62

    Gjlst62 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013

    Jan 2, 2013
    2
    1
    6
    This seems to have done the trick. Many Thanks G
     
    MahaloCat likes this.
  5. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,934
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,934
    460
    163
    Honolulu
    Curious which did the trick?
     
  6. SAVJULY71

    SAVJULY71 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012

    Mar 14, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    How do i root? I can't even get a display after resetting. Plz help!
    Thank you,
    sal
     
  7. mohammed aaqueel hussain

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016

    Feb 29, 2016
    1
    0
    5
    Male
    trust me this is going to work go into recovery mode and clear cache thats it :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...