1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tips Unlimited Tethering for ZTE Zmax Pro MetroPCS/T-Mobile

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by anubis2048, Sep 20, 2016.

  1. nblain1

    nblain1 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2016

    Oct 29, 2016
    1
    0
    5
    Male
    I have the ZTE Zmax Pro on MetroPCS. Does this updated method only work with a USB tether? I've tried editing to DWORD value to 65 in hex and use this method over WIFI tether using FoxFi, but I am still showing tether data usage.
     

    Advertisement

  2. anubis2048

    anubis2048 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    335
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015

    It works on both USB and Wifi tethering. If it is being detected then you must have done something wrong. It is never detected for me.
     
  3. bacrito

    bacrito Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016

    Oct 31, 2016
    2
    0
    15
    Male
    Will the TTL trick work with any phone? I'm using pdanet on a Galaxy light, and a month ago Metropcs suddenly started noticing I was tethering, and throttled me. I had used pdanet for years without issue, but it's no longer hiding the tethering. Is there a way for me to test the TTL approach without actually going up to my data limit? I don't want to risk losing my emergency internet connection too early in the billing cycle. Thanks for all the info here.

    Another issue I have is Pdanet dropping its USB connection frequently. That didn't happen before.
     
    #78 bacrito, Oct 31, 2016
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2016
  4. anubis2048

    anubis2048 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    335
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015

    The TTL trick should work. Just use Foxfi.
     
    bacrito likes this.
  5. bacrito

    bacrito Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016

    Oct 31, 2016
    2
    0
    15
    Male
    Thanks. Foxfi won't work on my phone, according to the Pdanet site's info. Although I could try it. I'm comfortable using USB.
     
  6. Charbae

    Charbae Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2016

    Nov 2, 2016
    3
    0
    5
    Female
    Tried this to no avail.... Tried dword and q(64bit) still eating data???
     
  7. Charbae

    Charbae Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2016

    Nov 2, 2016
    3
    0
    5
    Female
    Nvm it's working!!!!! **** dude you're awesome
     
  8. Charbae

    Charbae Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2016

    Nov 2, 2016
    3
    0
    5
    Female
    Nvm not working. Lol
     
  9. anubis2048

    anubis2048 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    335
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015

    Dword 32bit. Value 65 as hexadecimal.
     
  10. FatLikeJobba

    FatLikeJobba Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2016

    Nov 2, 2016
    5
    1
    6
    Male
    Still detecting??? Did everything...to the T.....still detecting
     
  11. Piplup702

    Piplup702 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015

    Jun 7, 2015
    68
    32
    43
    Male
    Production Associate at F&P Georgia
    Still detecting my usage as well..
     
  12. Masterchief87

    Masterchief87 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #44
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    2,646
    Joined:
    May 27, 2014

    May 27, 2014
    2,646
    2,255
    533
    Male
    South Florida
    Since I'm running Linux I had to do some searching for the proper command to change the ttl. This command worked for me on Linux (Manjaro 64bit). Note you have to re enter the command every time you reboot the PC but it should work on any arch or Debian based distro.

    echo 65 | sudo tee /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_default_ttl
     
  13. FatLikeJobba

    FatLikeJobba Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2016

    Nov 2, 2016
    5
    1
    6
    Male
    How with windows 10 and Android?
     
  14. Jokder

    Jokder Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016

    Nov 7, 2016
    1
    0
    15
    I'm confused here, it works with WiFi just fine, but I cannot get tethering to work at all, it's like it doesn't detect my phone, anyone have any ideas?
     
  15. Masterchief87

    Masterchief87 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #44
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    2,646
    Joined:
    May 27, 2014

    May 27, 2014
    2,646
    2,255
    533
    Male
    South Florida
    USB tethering with foxfi and pdanet+ doesn't work with this phone.

    Edit: I also noticed that, at least on my phone, it doesn't matter whether I enable the hotspot through foxfi, pdanet+, the quick settings toggle, or through the mobile hotspot launcher shortcut. It works the same no matter which way I do it.

    I did notice however that after a while the TTL value seems to switch back to the default value (on my nexus 7 tablet and my Linux PC) and I have to change it back to 65 again.
     
  16. anubis2048

    anubis2048 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    335
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015

    Native USB tethering with the TTL trick seems to be undetected.
     
  17. TXfreedomFighhter

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2016

    Nov 25, 2016
    1
    0
    15
    followed to a T, i now have unlimited tether, no data being used on wifi to my Win10 lappy, ill try my Kali box when I get home monday. Thx a 1,000,000,000,000 to ya'll cause im stressed with no Inet at the house. Im very out in the sticks and there is no land based option at all for me, very bad when ya got that techno-lust... ive been playing with yagi and wifi "borrowing" but i have no donnors to borrow from.
     
  18. TrollFaceTheMan

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2016

    Nov 27, 2016
    1
    0
    15
    Male
    I tried to do it on Windows 10 it didn't work Tether still detecting usage on both USB tethering and Wi-Fi tethering whether activated through Foxfi not.

    I have already Edited the TTL in Windows 10 restarted and checked to make sure that it's coming up with 65 in command prompt.

    Am I missing something do I need to use a proxy for the computer or is there a specific way I need to do it differently in windows 10? Any help would be appreciated thank you.
     
  19. Piplup702

    Piplup702 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015

    Jun 7, 2015
    68
    32
    43
    Male
    Production Associate at F&P Georgia
    I followed the instructions and at first it didn't work, but after my usage reset at the start of a new bill cycle it's working fine. Been gaming on my PC all month, downloaded probably 15gbs or so from steam and Uplay, says I've only used 3gbs. I also have windows 10. I usually turn on foxfi before I turn my PC on
     
  20. wacktool

    wacktool Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    May 30, 2010

    May 30, 2010
    14
    6
    16
    Thanks for this info. It is working like a champ for me. My setup is on T-Mobile.
    Cell Provider: T-Mobile
    Cell Plan: Simple Choice Unlimited LTE data with 7GB LTE Tethering
    Phone: Unlocked BLU Studio 7.0 LTE (Unrooted aka Stock) running Android 5.1.1.
    Tethering App: I am using FOXFI/PDA Net+ version 4.19.1.
    Laptop: MacBook running MAC OS Sierra
    Laptop Setting: Open terminal and enter : sudo sysctl -w net.inet.ip.ttl=65
    How I validated: T-Mobile data usage app is near realtime. Downloaded Ubuntu ISO's, Linux Distro ISO's. About 5 gigs worth and only my phone data went up and my tethering data did not.
    Connection Tested: WIFI worked (didn't check USB or BT DUN)


    Thought I would share my setup incase it helps others.
     
  21. MoonMan83

    MoonMan83 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    13
    11
    28
    Male
    Pressman
    Orlando, FL
    Hello, I need a little help with the setup. I have the original Zmax and I want to tether internet to an android TV box. I downloaded the TTL app on my zmax and it reads my TTL as 64. Do I just download the app on my android box and input 64? P.S. WiFi tether router no longer works as Metro PCs detects usage.

    *nvm I figured it out. Thanks to the guys who found this workaround.
     
    #96 MoonMan83, Nov 29, 2016
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2016
  22. ygb

    ygb Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014

    Apr 17, 2014
    30
    6
    16
    On T-Mobile. Suddenly stopped connecting. No upsell, just nothing. Went back to proxy server but that is giving me lots of errors, can't even visit this site on PC.
     
  23. Tadgeman

    Tadgeman Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2016

    Dec 2, 2016
    29
    14
    38
    Male
    Anyone with metropcs and/or zmax pro getting around the data? I just got unlimited data, foxit full. I have two things under usage option. "Data Usage" and "Mobile Hotspot Usage".

    The TTL plan still work for others?


    10:20 - I think i got the trick correctly. I'm testing.
    "Mobile Hotspot Usage" shows 393MB out of 8GB
    While the data usage itself is 1.3GB - Updating League of Legends since it is a decent size update.

    I'll update tomorrow how the night goes.
     
    #98 Tadgeman, Dec 9, 2016
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2016
  24. Masterchief87

    Masterchief87 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #44
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    2,646
    Joined:
    May 27, 2014

    May 27, 2014
    2,646
    2,255
    533
    Male
    South Florida
    Just changing the ttl is all you need. There is no need for foxfi. All I do is turn on the hotspot using the toggle in the quicksettings then change the ttl from 64 to 65 on whatever device I connect to the hotspot and I don't get throttled at all. You might also need a user agent switcher for windows. I'm not sure about windows because I only use Manjaro Linux and Android.
     
  25. Tadgeman

    Tadgeman Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2016

    Dec 2, 2016
    29
    14
    38
    Male
    I don't mind Foxfi, although you would be right, may not need it. The TTL trick is working, for Hex though i had to put the actual number of 65 (putting the number to something of 0000101) at the end.

    As of right now my stats show
    Data Usage of 4.1GB
    Hotspot Usage of 401MB

    It's definitely something even though hotspot usage moves up, it's incredible slow compared to how much data I"m using.
     

ZTE Zmax Pro

ZTE Zmax Pro
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...