1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tips Unlimited Tethering for ZTE Zmax Pro MetroPCS/T-Mobile

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by anubis2048, Sep 20, 2016.

  1. amartinez6444

    amartinez6444 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    May 13, 2014

    May 13, 2014
    33
    4
    16
    I found out how to change it can you post a screenshot of your settings
     

    Advertisement

  2. Tadgeman

    Tadgeman Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2016

    Dec 2, 2016
    29
    14
    38
    Male
    You mean the APN Settings?
    May not be in the same order as taken.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. BigMikeHackerG

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2016

    Dec 21, 2016
    9
    0
    15
    Male
    Is they're a way to share the fast connection from your PC to you're PS4? If so how could I go about doing that? Because this method works great on all my PC's and phones that I was able to change the TTL but how can I get the same results on the PS4?

    Please and thank you
     
  4. NeoZiggy

    NeoZiggy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011

    Dec 26, 2011
    399
    155
    108
    Male
    Overnight Slacker
    San Antonio, TX
    Does PS4 still have an ethernet port? What you'd have to do is connect the phone to the computer and then use internet connection sharing on your PC to share to the ethernet port and connect that via Ethernet cable to PS4. There's videos on that. You open your network connection settings and then there's a sharing tab.... search Google for it. I can't explain it all on here.
     
  5. BigMikeHackerG

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2016

    Dec 21, 2016
    9
    0
    15
    Male
    Thank you for the help, My other question is tho will wireless work or only lan? because right now I setup a mobile hotspot on my windows 10 pc and it I can connect but the speeds are still slow....... but my pc is still fast.
     
  6. BigMikeHackerG

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2016

    Dec 21, 2016
    9
    0
    15
    Male
    Okay.......I tested the lan option and still the same results.... I only get 100 kbs instead of the speeds I exceed on my pc......
     
  7. NeoZiggy

    NeoZiggy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011

    Dec 26, 2011
    399
    155
    108
    Male
    Overnight Slacker
    San Antonio, TX
    If your using your phone as a Wi-Fi hotspot for your laptop/pc you can't also use the hotspot internet sharing feature. Unless you have two wifi modems.
     
    #132 NeoZiggy, Dec 21, 2016
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2016
  8. NeoZiggy

    NeoZiggy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011

    Dec 26, 2011
    399
    155
    108
    Male
    Overnight Slacker
    San Antonio, TX
    Disable the QoS packet scheduler on all the network devices you're using... the one where your internet's coming from and the one that you're using to share internet on.
     
  9. BigMikeHackerG

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2016

    Dec 21, 2016
    9
    0
    15
    Male
    Still having issues here I got my ethernet cord going right to my computer too my ps4 that's working as far as connection goes. Now I disabled the QoS Packet Scheduler on both network devices I still continue too only get 100kbs per second on my pc I get at least 3 MB per second sometimes higher depending on how many people are are using the cell towers. How do I go from having 3 MB or higher on my PC too having 100 kbs on my ps4....I can't even stream with that kinda amount of data I have google dns setup on the ps4. So I should be having at least 1MB or a little more.
     
  10. BigMikeHackerG

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2016

    Dec 21, 2016
    9
    0
    15
    Male
    I know you can't change the TTL on a Console but I feel like there has too be a way around it using a pc and some sorta data redirecting software maybe?
     
  11. Tadgeman

    Tadgeman Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2016

    Dec 2, 2016
    29
    14
    38
    Male
    Anything is possible, more will be happen if your phone has root though. If your on the zmax pro like most of us, best currently is sharing it through PC via ethernet. I use wifi to my pc but I dont have a ps4 or console to try and give you my speed details. page 2 or 3, someone has done a linksys router of sorts that ttl is change-able, then router to spread our wifi and/or ethernet. supposedly it had worked but you'd need more equipment.
     
  12. BigMikeHackerG

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2016

    Dec 21, 2016
    9
    0
    15
    Male
    Okay this is going to sound insane but I modded the apn, I'm using foxfi with proxy server on I'm now using the ttl registry tweak as well. I'm currently testing this old linksys router I had in storage for some time its a linksys WAP54G ver 3.1. Very old for some reason I can't get the netgear router to work right. but the traffic I have is being redirected to a tablet and seems to be working I'm going to try the ps4 here soon and post results. for anyone who is interested or needs help could read up on this.
     
  13. BigMikeHackerG

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2016

    Dec 21, 2016
    9
    0
    15
    Male
    No success inless someone can tell me or show me how to set it up with a router because It still slow.....it went from 100 too 124 kb but nothing like I'm getting on my tablets and computers.....could someone tell me how to make it work with maybe a netgear? It has more options then my linksys.
     
  14. BigMikeHackerG

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2016

    Dec 21, 2016
    9
    0
    15
    Male
    Still can't get the ps4 to work properly I know as the the thread poster had said before that it detects the PSN network.......I try to do a free VPN but I can't find a reliable one and people keep saying that free one's are just not going to work regardless of what I do they say I have to pay for VPN service.......but I think there are other ways I just don't know how too....... I just wanna be able to stream movies and watch youtube maybe update a game or two.
     
  15. Tadgeman

    Tadgeman Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2016

    Dec 2, 2016
    29
    14
    38
    Male
    I can say you've gone into this further then I have. When we get root, then we may be able to add more to WIFI without modifying the TTL. I unfortunately can't even get my kindle fire on my foxfi as i cant change the ttl in it or rather i haven't found an answer without rooting. Messi got the phone a couple days ago, maybe 3-4 days ago. He's working on our root for zmax
     
    NeoZiggy likes this.
  16. NeoZiggy

    NeoZiggy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011

    Dec 26, 2011
    399
    155
    108
    Male
    Overnight Slacker
    San Antonio, TX
    I think it's Google DNS settings. When I had Boost and did USB tether with PDAnet I had trouble using different DNS settings and getting PS3 online.

    I'm sorry I can't help any further. I don't have a PS4 and I don't have a Ethernet cable. CAT6 is faster then CAT5 but it shouldn't matter since we are only using 4G LTE.

    If your already over your 8GB tether limit I suspect your speeds would be 2G/3G? I'm halfway there... lol.
     
  17. Tadgeman

    Tadgeman Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2016

    Dec 2, 2016
    29
    14
    38
    Male
    NeoZiggy would be right. Unless your on unlimited data, the TTL trick won't work and if you hit the 8GB on tether for unlimited, then speeds are cut until next cycle.

    I'm close to 100GB on data. My speeds aren't great but enough to play games and/or dl smaller torrent files.
     
    NeoZiggy likes this.
  18. NeoZiggy

    NeoZiggy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011

    Dec 26, 2011
    399
    155
    108
    Male
    Overnight Slacker
    San Antonio, TX
    Thank you! I tested today with a TTL of 89 using the native hotspot and it worked flawlessly!
     
    #143 NeoZiggy, Dec 22, 2016
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2016
  19. poploop

    poploop Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016

    Aug 4, 2016
    10
    3
    16
    Im confused. Im using windows 8.1. What TTL should I be using? hexadecimal or just decimal.
     
  20. NeoZiggy

    NeoZiggy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011

    Dec 26, 2011
    399
    155
    108
    Male
    Overnight Slacker
    San Antonio, TX
    Hex. But use a higher number then 65. I used 89.
     
    Piplup702 likes this.
  21. Piplup702

    Piplup702 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015

    Jun 7, 2015
    68
    32
    43
    Male
    Production Associate at F&P Georgia
    Thanks for that. I've used all my tether usage but I changed the TTL to 89 and I'm actually able to game online again! Without lagging out of every game lol
     
    NeoZiggy likes this.
  22. Tadgeman

    Tadgeman Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2016

    Dec 2, 2016
    29
    14
    38
    Male
    I get spikes in game from time to time. I'm in the 70s for TTL, 300GB used but i also use SlingTV which eats data
     
    NeoZiggy likes this.
  23. Piplup702

    Piplup702 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015

    Jun 7, 2015
    68
    32
    43
    Male
    Production Associate at F&P Georgia
    Yeah I still lag at times, but after I went over the limit I would get kicked out of every game just about. Glad it's working again!
     
    NeoZiggy likes this.
  24. NeoZiggy

    NeoZiggy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011

    Dec 26, 2011
    399
    155
    108
    Male
    Overnight Slacker
    San Antonio, TX
    I was getting kicked every few minutes too.
    I'm gonna try using an USB wifi dongle (lol) and then use connection sharing to create a hotspot with my internal wifi and see if I can get that working for my PS3.
    It sounds great in theory but Win8.1 is a pain when it comes to ICS and creating a hotspot.
     
  25. anubis2048

    anubis2048 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    335
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015

    Just a friendly reminder to all of you that the TTL trick does not work on Windows 10 unless you use USB tethering with FoxFi, which the Zmax Pro does not support.
    To get around this I just have a Windows 7 laptop with the TTL mod tethered to my phone and it is hosting it's own wifi network which runs at the same speed as directly tethering to my phone.

    Using that method would allow you to use Xbox Live and Playstation Network. If you guys want, I can upload a video to YouTube showing how it works. It's pretty easy if you have a spare router laying around.
     
    NeoZiggy and Tadgeman like this.

ZTE Zmax Pro

ZTE Zmax Pro
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...