1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Unlock Aria so no data plan required

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by HassansaBeast, May 9, 2011.

  1. HassansaBeast

    HassansaBeast Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Hello I just got an aria and now I'm trying to use it for At&t but I need to keep it without a data plan anyone know how to do this. Would really appreciate any help. Thank you!!!
     

    Advertisement

  2. scorpiopantera

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011

    Mar 23, 2011
    37
    0
    35
    Why would you not want a data plan?
     
  3. mmiller2002

    mmiller2002 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    158
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010

    Aug 1, 2010
    158
    4
    36

    $$ is what I would suspect. simple.

    I liked the way smartphones operated, threaded texts, touch screen, etc. before I succumbed to the dark side of data.
     
  4. amlothi

    amlothi Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    1,185
    201
    143
    The phone does not require a data plan to work.

    AT&T might require you to purchase a data plan, but that is a requirement for their service only. The phone will work fine using wifi only (or no data at all if you want).
     
  5. rrobertson999

    rrobertson999 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011

    Jun 29, 2011
    1
    0
    5

    So even if I do not currently have a data plan, if I just put my at&t sim card in, it will work for just the basic call and text functions??
     
  6. amlothi

    amlothi Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    1,185
    201
    143
    Correct. The only problem might be if AT&T finds out you have a smart phone and decides to force you to purchase a data plan.

    Make sure you have data disabled on your phone (in the settings) so that it isn't trying to use data (and charging you by the kB).
     
  7. mmiller2002

    mmiller2002 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    158
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010

    Aug 1, 2010
    158
    4
    36
    I'm pretty sure ATT will detect a smart phone and activate you on the data plan without you requesting it. It happened to my daughter when she tried to use a blackberry by just putting in her SIM. After research, i found out that ATT detects smart phones now.
     
  8. dangeorges

    dangeorges Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011

    Feb 8, 2011
    3
    1
    6
    I've read that at&t can "detect" a smartphone - and has supposedly sent text messages to the phone indicating that a data plan has been added.

    However, I've done this with three smartphones now (Palm, Windows Mobile, Android) and (knock on wood), never got the text message and never had a data plan added without my authorization.

    Good luck!
     
  9. mmiller2002

    mmiller2002 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    158
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010

    Aug 1, 2010
    158
    4
    36
    How long ago? I read that ATT started doing it in Fall 2009-ish or maybe early 2010.
     
  10. DocSalvage

    DocSalvage Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011

    Nov 11, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    You can contact AT&T and request they place a block on data.

    I too am trying to keep the cost down so I don't have a data plan. Per my request AT&T has block my service from data so there is no chance of accidental surprise charges.
     
  11. mmiller2002

    mmiller2002 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    158
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010

    Aug 1, 2010
    158
    4
    36
    That may work for non-smartphones that have some data capability. But if you have what ATT considers a smartphone, I'm nearly positive that you have to pay for a data plan on your account.
     
  12. alex408

    alex408 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013

    Feb 4, 2013
    3
    2
    6
    Male
    Bay Area
    Hello,

    Possible solution?

    If you have a non-smartphone and (assuming you are out of contract) use that phone. Then call ATT CS and tell them that you want to remove the data packages you have on your account. They will ask for the IMEI number to your "new" phone. Give it to them and they will verify that the phone is not a smartphone and should at this point remove your data plan.

    ****IMPORTANT STEP****
    Before hanging up thell them that you would like to Block all DATA from the account. This is something they do. You can also block SMS/MMS so you do not incurr any fees other than your Calling Plan.
    ****IMPORTANT STEP****

    **Recommendations to Consider**
    Before you revert back to the smartphone wait 1 billing cycle so that the network doesn't have conflicting information with regard to Device and Account information.


    *Note*
    I have done this and I will share my experience below.

    I downgraded my mothers phone from an HTC Aria to a non smartphone "Sharp STX-2". They asked for the IMEI of the Sharp then they removed the the Data Plan from her account.

    I waited a couple of months really before I tried putting her sim back into the Aria and if I remember correctly the phone wouldn't pick up signal to be able to make a phone call. I should admit a couple of things before you think this won't work.

    My mom gave me the phone and once it was mine. Since I like many other people like to flash ROMs. Having said this, the phone didn't have the same ROM it had when I got a hold of it so it has really just been a phone I play around with. I also know that the ROM I was using at the time had the wrong Radio and Baseband for my area.

    Anyway, hope this helps somebody.

    CHEERS!

    -Alex
     
  13. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,421
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Not sure of what you said there, Alex. You discontinued data, put the dumbphone sim into smartphone, it didn't work, but it will work??

    Fwiw, last I heard, ATT radios are pretty much standard, not region specific, at least all my ATT phones were that way.

    In any case, phones can do this, to save money. But ATT has to go along with it. You may need to ask them about unlocking your phone to see if it's possible.

    I think that this is one of those threads that won't want to die, but the above is pretty much all there is to it.

    If anyone has a problem with the lock, drop me a line, cheers, thanks! :)
     
    D-U-R-X and Granite1 like this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...