1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Unlock

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by David Martin, Mar 2, 2016.

?

Verison HTC DESIRE 626 UNLOCK SIM

  1. Code

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  2. Unlock app

    1 vote(s)
    100.0%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. David Martin

    David Martin Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016

    Feb 24, 2016
    3
    0
    15
    Male
    I have an htc desire 626 verison and cant find a way to unlock it
     

    Advertisement

  2. Hadron

    Hadron Smoke me a kipper...
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,468
    Posts:
    24,666
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    24,666
    19,048
    2,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    I assume you mean carrier unlock rather than bootloader unlock, in which case the obvious way is to get an unlock code from your carrier. But since that is obvious I guess there is some reason you can't do that?
     
  3. t12b25

    t12b25 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    422
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012

    Jul 22, 2012
    422
    173
    78
    Male
    Miami , Fl
    Hi, More info would be helpful. Are we talking Sim unlock? Which company is it with?.
    Anthony.
     
  4. David Martin

    David Martin Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016

    Feb 24, 2016
    3
    0
    15
    Male
    Verizon and they told me codes won't work cause it's a CDMA PHOME.Haven't a clue as to what that means as well
     
  5. David Martin

    David Martin Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016

    Feb 24, 2016
    3
    0
    15
    Male
    And thank you
    And I am assuming it's a sim unlock CDMA can't be done bye code they said
     
  6. t12b25

    t12b25 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    422
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012

    Jul 22, 2012
    422
    173
    78
    Male
    Miami , Fl
    What phone is it? If the phone has lte then it has band 4 and is already unlocked. Verizon won't tell you that, so put in a another sim card and try it for yourself that's my advice. I've tried a few phones from Verizon and they've worked fine on tmobile and overseas. I hope this helps,
    Anthony.
     
  7. girolez

    girolez Often Off Piste
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    543
    Posts:
    3,845
    Joined:
    May 29, 2011

    May 29, 2011
    3,845
    1,916
    543
    Male
    Retired
    Les Gets, France
  8. Hadron

    Hadron Smoke me a kipper...
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,468
    Posts:
    24,666
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    24,666
    19,048
    2,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    CDMA refers to the mobile telephony standard the network uses. Sprint and Verizon are CDMA carriers in the US, ATT & T-Mobile use GSM (as do most networks worldwide). Many other carriers are virtual operators, buying airtime from one of the big ones.

    CDMA and GSM are incompatible, but some handsets can work on both. LTE is a common standard to both, but I don't know whether the different carriers use the same bands (I'm not American so have little reason to know).
     
  9. t12b25

    t12b25 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    422
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012

    Jul 22, 2012
    422
    173
    78
    Male
    Miami , Fl
    Well, Verizon phones do have both CDMA and GSM bands. I've been able to use band 4 on tmobile and use the phone overseas. Just have to try and see.
    Anthony.
     

Share This Page

Loading...