1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Unlocked HTC Desire HD

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jflong23, Sep 19, 2011.

  1. jflong23

    jflong23 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011

    Sep 19, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    I have a HTC DHD that was locked to the Telus network, I went through an online company to get it unlocked. They gave me the unlock code and now I am using the phone with a Rogers SIM card.

    I am assuming the phone is unlocked because I can use the Rogers SIM card and the available networks I can see are Rogers, Bell and Telus.

    I want to switch my network provider to either Virgin, Koodo, or Fido etc. I have been to each store to try there SIM card and my phone doesn't recognize the 3 Networks.

    Is my phone really unlocked?
    Is there a way to reverse the unlock?
    Is there a function that I have to change on the phone before the other networks work?

    Thanks,
     

    Advertisement

  2. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,116
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,116
    24,060
    3,118
    Scotland
    I'm not familiar with those networks, but if it really is unlocked, it should work with any of those.

    When you say it didn't work, did the phone load and you couldn't make calls or did you get any error messages before you logged on?
     
  3. jflong23

    jflong23 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011

    Sep 19, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    When I try to put in a different network SIM card (Virgin, Koodo), the phone does not pick up that network. On the top right corner it shows the "No Signal" Icon.

    When I go to "Wireless and Networks" and to "Mobile Networks" and to "Network Operators" and then "Search Networks" it only shows 3 available networks:

    Rogers
    Bell
    Telus

    Sometimes when you do a search you get 0 networks.

    If it is unlock shouldn't it show all networks like Virgin or Koodo.
     
  4. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,116
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,116
    24,060
    3,118
    Scotland
    I would've presumed unlocked, meant unlocked.

    If you change it to automatic, does it pick up the new networks SIM?
     
  5. jflong23

    jflong23 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011

    Sep 19, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    No, if change it to automatic, it does not pick up the new networks SIM. It says it is unable to connect to this network at this time.

    I don't know what to do.
     
  6. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,116
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,116
    24,060
    3,118
    Scotland
    I'd hazard a guess and say it's not really unlocked then, sorry.
     
  7. jflong23

    jflong23 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011

    Sep 19, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Is there a way to reverse the unlock and re-enter another unlock code?
     
  8. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,116
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,116
    24,060
    3,118
    Scotland
    Not to my knowledge unfortunately, sorry.

    You can fully unlock by rooting etc, but I don't know if that's a feasible option for you?
     
  9. jflong23

    jflong23 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011

    Sep 19, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    How do you root the phone and what does it do to the phone?
     
  10. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,116
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,116
    24,060
    3,118
    Scotland
    Xyro does a pretty good job of explaining the benefits and detailing the risks involved here: http://androidforums.com/desire-hd-all-things-root/400056-rooting-dhd-worth.html#post3106892

    Could it be that the phone just isn't capable of picking those networks up? Take a look at Koodo, it lists the frequency used as HSPA on 1900, yet from the DHD Spec page, it can only pick up HSPA on the 900 & 2100 frequencies.

    I could be totally wrong. It might be worth giving HTC a call to see if it's compatible with those other networks.
     

Share This Page

Loading...