1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Unlocked HTC Hero and 2.1

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bd528, Apr 18, 2010.

  1. bd528

    bd528 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009

    Aug 26, 2009
    7
    0
    5
    Hi,

    I'm in the UK and have an unlocked HTC Hero with a o2 SIM.

    When the 2.1 Android update is released, will I recieve a pop-up message on my phone like people whose phones are under contract from Orange, etc?

    Secondly, the main reason I'd like this update is Google Navigation. I read somewhere this wont be avaliable in the UK. Can anyone confirm if this is the case?

    Thanks in advance.
     

    Advertisement

  2. andy d

    andy d Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    595
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009

    Aug 19, 2009
    595
    18
    63
    UK
    As far as i know Google navigation will not be available to UK users.
     
  3. lekky

    lekky Lover
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,250
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    You should get a pop up, and google nav is available in the UK with a hacked app. I am using it on my Desire.
     
  4. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    What's Google nav like? Better than orange maps?
     
  5. lekky

    lekky Lover
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,250
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Don't use orange maps so couldnt say.
     
  6. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    Is google nav the 'Navigator' app? The one with Footprints, Navigation, Voice search and so on. I keep hearing people ask about it but I'm not 100% sure.
     
  7. bd528

    bd528 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009

    Aug 26, 2009
    7
    0
    5
    Yes, thats right.

    Lekky, thanks for the answer regarding the pop-up
     
  8. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    Ah ok, in that case I also have it in the UK. It came included with a custom 2.1 ROM but I'm sure someone will make it available to install manually.

    Well I had a quick play with Navigator and really, apart from the phone call button, it just seems to be buttons leading to other apps. One opens footprints, some open the google map app to view the map/get directions. The voice search bit is cool but again it just opens the browser. There's also a text based search that opens the browser too.

    So basically, if you want to know how it compares to orange maps, just compare it to the google maps you already have.
     
  9. mrbreckles

    mrbreckles Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    My question is pretty much the same as the OP's.
    I've purchased a Hero and it's unlocked (im using a Vodafone contract sim) but it's a t-mobile handset.
    Does the fact it's a t-mobile handset mean i will have to wait for a t-mobile version of the 2.1 ROM, or due to it being unlocked, will i get the 2.1 update along with everyone else?
    Just wondering as i really have no idea and this site seems to be the only one i can find that has any useful info about the hero phones that isn't U.S based.
    Thanks for any help
     
  10. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    Yes, you will have to wait for the T-Mobile official firmware if you have a G2.

    (Unless you're using custom firmware of course)
     
  11. mrbreckles

    mrbreckles Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    Ah poo. Just look on the 'About' screen. T-mobile G2 Touch. Damnit. You reckon they're gonna mess up 2.1 with stupid add-ons nobody wants?
    Another off-topic question; obviously there are guides but just in general, is it easy to apply custom firmware? I'm pretty computer savvy so just want an idea if it's worth doing.
     
  12. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    If I remember correctly the T-Mobile 1.5 firmware wasn't modified much. I think orange are worse for that.

    The guides spell everything out for you, so it's not particularly difficult no. But it can be frustrating if you can't get the goldcard + downgrade to work. (And if you're using the latest G2 firmware you will have to make a goldcard).
     
  13. mrbreckles

    mrbreckles Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    I'll probably just wait for the t-mobile update then. Im assuming that won't pop-up and i'll have to manually install that when it's released?
     
  14. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    Erm, I'm not sure. In theory I think everybody is getting a pop up offering the over the air update.
     
  15. mrbreckles

    mrbreckles Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    Just want to apologise for hi-jacking the thread.
    If i go onto the t-mobile website the only android updates they have on there are for the Pulse. Am i right to assume that they havn't done a heroupdate at all, even if it's one that's older than my current OS release, due to there not being one on the site?
     
  16. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    You're looking at this page, right? Click on Software Updates in stead and you'll see a link to the HTC website, that's where all the network specific updates can be found.

    There has been one update. You should check your build number in the settings to see if it matches that update.
     
  17. mrbreckles

    mrbreckles Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    Looks like up-t0-date then. Android 1.5 with matching build numbers.
    So even though i'm with Vodafone on my contract, due to it being a T-mobile hansdset, i'll need T-mobile updates when they're released?
     
  18. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    That's right :)
     
  19. JacobJ

    JacobJ Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    im geting a hero unlocked and unbranded coming here to america. am i going to be able to update to 2.1 and if so how so?
     
  20. Nearly

    Nearly Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    33
    2
    36
    If you're getting a hero GSM unlocked you'll only be able to get EDGE speed (2.5) and you can always update when it's officially pushed because you can also download the RUU off the website :)
     
  21. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    Why would you be limited to EDGE?
     
  22. JacobJ

    JacobJ Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    yeah why limited to edge? and what about if i root and get villain or something?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...