1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Unlocking hero

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by n0v, Feb 21, 2010.

  1. n0v

    n0v Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    62
    2
    16
    Could some one please offer some advise on unlocking?

    I have a uk 3 hero. I may want to put another sim in it if I go abroad so I ould need to unlock it. Is the only way to tell it is locked put another sim in it?

    Also are there any other advantages of unlocking my hero?

    I did a search but could not find the answer.

    thanks

    n0v
     

    Advertisement

  2. peterc10

    peterc10 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    711
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    711
    80
    78
    UK
    Where did the phone come from, i.e. which of the airtime suppliers?
     
  3. n0v

    n0v Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    62
    2
    16
    It is from 3 (three).
     
  4. peterc10

    peterc10 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    711
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    711
    80
    78
    UK
    I think 3 lock their phones, but I am sure a 3 user will confirm that for you. The easy way to tell is to just borrow a SIM from another airtime supplier and try it.

    AFAIK the only advantage with unlocking the phone is being able to use other SIMs in it.
     
  5. antipesto93

    antipesto93 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    480
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    480
    35
    43
    n0v likes this.
  6. n0v

    n0v Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    62
    2
    16
    Went to that sit and got an unlock code.
     
  7. antipesto93

    antipesto93 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    480
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    480
    35
    43
    it is now unlocked,
    i think you may still have to use 3's rom, because the serial number of your phone is still regustreed as a 3 serial number to htc
    but there is no difference between the 3 and generic, the 3 one just has an extra desktop icon, but you can delete that anyway

    3 are quite good with updates so you will get 2.1 nice and fast
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...