1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tips Unlocking Samsung Galaxy GT-I7500L Bell/Canada

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by alanfischer85, Jan 24, 2010.

  1. alanfischer85

    alanfischer85 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    23
    2
    16
    Hi there, I've a Samsung Galaxy from Bell and I just want to say that it is possible to unlock it.

    I unlocked my device two days ago, just calling Bell. After 1 month of contract they can unlock the device walking trough with you by phone, just calling *611.

    They also charge 75$ for the unlocking.

    I hope this information might be useful.

    Alan
     

    Advertisement

  2. Andronix

    Andronix Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    676
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009

    Aug 31, 2009
    676
    16
    63
    omg only $75
     
  3. alanfischer85

    alanfischer85 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    23
    2
    16
    I tried before to get unlock codes from some web sites paying around 15/20$ but they did not have the codes :(
     
    ager4life likes this.
  4. ager4life

    ager4life Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    did u find a way to unlock it because i just got a got that phone and its locked to bell, i wih i can unlock it to fido. is it possible?
     
  5. villa1n

    villa1n Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010

    Feb 18, 2010
    52
    0
    15
    It can be done in person, there are places in Vancouver that do this, just skim CL for unlocking.
     
  6. ager4life

    ager4life Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    I am new to this unlocking thing, I live in hamilton close to toronto which is really far from Vancouver, is there any free way i can do it straight from my computer? If so please tell me.. :)
     
  7. ager4life

    ager4life Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    If someone can help me please help!!!!!!!!
     
  8. Nuxtux

    Nuxtux Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010

    Sep 12, 2010
    19
    0
    15
    Bumping this as I to want to get this unlocked. Isn't there a free way like the Iphone 4 when installing Galaxo we are somewhat like jailbreaking it so isn't there away to unlock the phone?
     
  9. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,087
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010

    Mar 10, 2010
    3,087
    1,568
    313
    Studying
    Qu
    I don't think there is a free way to do it, but I think it costs only $20 from fastgsm.com

    At least that's what I heard from someone on the Drakaz forum. Oh, and someone once said that you can buy a special SIM card that will do it, it should be even cheaper than $20.

    Never tried any of those though.
     
  10. Electroz

    Electroz Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    37
    6
    16
    I have unlocked mine via fastgsm.com

    Follow the video instructions, as well as the instructions within the program and it works like a charm.
     
  11. me2pcDOTcom

    me2pcDOTcom Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011

    Mar 29, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Bell is strictly CDMA - had this same issue at least 6 years ago with motorola phones, there's no gsm unlock code, you'll find yourself if you are going the right direction with an encrypted chunk of firmware and poking around almost randomly based on others experiences with other models from bell with some crazy software from quallcomm and honestly there's no hope there... Although it looks as if i'm headed down that path again - but aside from this issue of the encrypted mystery unflashable part of the phone - is it possible the 1700L has GSM hardware that's just not used???????????? How can I be sure - i don't think the other phone flashes would work even if it did, would they?? Am I way off on this but it seems to me bell isn't involved with manufacture and it is possible - is there anyway we can put a generic phone module on there to test for the presence of the GSM hardware? Is the encrypting/decrypting part of the phone a part of the unflashable area so taht this is not possible without modifying it at the digital logic level????? I've been wondering this for too long and your comment about GSM made me laugh because I alwasy regretted having so many 'broken' bell phones and nobody with nice instructions... although these ones are GREAT and i'll suffer with bell cdma for now as i'm excited to think I could even get 2.2 was it? Is that for real or someone else that didn't see the L??

     
  12. Electroz

    Electroz Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    37
    6
    16
    I think it's time you had a look into Bell's current network and not what it was like 6 years ago....

    Their currently aging (introduced in 2009) HSPA network does not use CDMA, it uses HSPA, which is basically the big brother to GSM and used the same types of hardware.

    The I7500L is a GSM/HSPA phone. On bell, the GSM is not used, no. But the phone itself has absolutely NO CDMA hardware. It connects using the 1900mhz and 850mhz HSPA 3G bands that Bell offer throughout Canada.

    Maybe next time, before you go through all the trouble of writing a post that long, you should actually look into or at least be sure of what you're talking about.
     

Share This Page

Loading...