1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Unlocking to tmobile and internet use

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rickyjay, Aug 24, 2011.

  1. rickyjay

    rickyjay Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011

    Aug 12, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    Im new here and to the phone, i want to get it unlocked to use it on tmobile. My question is I have a data plan with tmobile, can i still use the internet on the phone (besides wifi)

    Sorry if this question was already asked
     

    Advertisement

  2. Godzilak

    Godzilak Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    12
    4
    16
    Computer Technician
    I think that the internet will work, but only Edge, not the 3g or 4g. T-mobile uses different bands than AT&T doe for those. So it will get wireless internet, it just won't be as fast. Someone please correct me if I am wrong about any of these points.
     
  3. Saltine713

    Saltine713 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    690
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010

    Sep 7, 2010
    690
    55
    98
    Podcaster
    NY
    I really don't know too much about phones, but I do believe that AT&T and T-Mobile phones will not work together. Sprint and AT&T phones do I believe.
     
  4. mrcamp

    mrcamp Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    135
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    135
    11
    38
    Chicago
    You are correct. Internet will work but on EDGE only, since the HTC inspire does not have tmobile 3G bands. You just need to enter the tmobile APN settings. I usually have my tmobile prepaid sim in mine whenever my AT&T sim card is not in it. I swap the inspire with an iphone4 from week to week.

     
  5. rickyjay

    rickyjay Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011

    Aug 12, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    thanks guys much appreciated, where wuld i get tmobile APN settings? would i have to call tmobile?
     
  6. Saltine713

    Saltine713 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    690
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010

    Sep 7, 2010
    690
    55
    98
    Podcaster
    NY
    See what Google can find for you.
     
  7. ultradroid

    ultradroid So many android phones...
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    472
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010

    Apr 24, 2010
    472
    71
    53
    Title Insurance Underwriter
    Cleveland, Ohio - the North Coast!
    T-Mobile (like AT&T) is a GSM network, and uses sim cards. Sprint (like Verizon) is a CDMA network and doesn't use sim cards. It borders on impossible to move a GSM constructed phone to a CDMA provider.

    -Mike
     
    DanielRicany likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...