1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Unlocking to use on T-Mobile

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ox45, Dec 6, 2012.

  1. ox45

    ox45 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    14
    1
    16
    Hello All,

    Sadly I have moved on from the Spectrum, and I am now looking to offload the phone. A friend of mine is interested, but he is on T-Mobile. I know ICS brought about the world phone functions. Is it possible to carrier unlock this phone to work on T-Mobile now?

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. projekkt

    projekkt Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012

    Oct 4, 2012
    12
    3
    16
    You can think of this as a CDMA "voice" phone.

    AFAIK tmobile uses GSM phones.

    We do have both GSM+CDMA chipsets but it still wont work. Unlocking in america for us would just mean we can travel the world with the phone.
     
  3. ddas8888

    ddas8888 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012

    Nov 29, 2012
    19
    1
    16
    Male
    Hi, i m from India and interested to use it on gsm band. any idea will help very much.
    Can i apply radiocomm on it?
     
  4. MrDangerous

    MrDangerous Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    534
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    534
    57
    78
    Fort Worth, Texas
    If nobody on this forum has done it and nothing shows up when you google it. Please assume that nobody has done it.

    GSM is not enabled.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...