1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Unmount/Mount SD card

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by BigBadBeta, Apr 3, 2010.

  1. BigBadBeta

    BigBadBeta Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    27
    8
    16
    Ok so i updated to the newst 1.6 from BH_man's release. When everything looked good i tried gallary, but it kept FCing on me. When i looked around and found out that i had to make a new folder called sd on the card. So after doing that it would stay at the Loading screen. I could Back button out of it but then it would say i have no pictures. Then for some reason i decided to reformat the card. Bad move. After i went to setting >unmount> then format, i cant get it to mount the card again! I dunno what to do :(
     

    Advertisement

  2. BH_MAN

    BH_MAN Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,381
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010

    Feb 17, 2010
    1,381
    1,667
    313
    Reboot the Phone...
     
  3. BigBadBeta

    BigBadBeta Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    27
    8
    16
    I did do that it :(

    I restarted the phone. Nothing
    I took out the Card and put it back in nothing.
    I reformatted the card using my computer while its in the phone Nothing.
     
  4. BH_MAN

    BH_MAN Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,381
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010

    Feb 17, 2010
    1,381
    1,667
    313
    Um? Sounds Like the Card... You have the MicroSD to SD adapter that the phone came with.... If so, then Format on the Computer.. Must be a Fat 16 / 32... Will not Read the Card if you format to NTFS windows partition.

    Also, it's a Bad thing to Format the Card while in the Phone....
     
    BigBadBeta likes this.
  5. BigBadBeta

    BigBadBeta Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    27
    8
    16
    Meh i justed switched to another card and it said "Preparing SD Card" or somthing now it works fine. Thanks for the quick response BH_man. <3
     
  6. BH_MAN

    BH_MAN Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,381
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010

    Feb 17, 2010
    1,381
    1,667
    313
    Anytime... Hope you get the Other card working :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...