1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Unrevoked3 won't recognize EVO on a mac

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by claymaker, Feb 21, 2011.

  1. claymaker

    claymaker Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011

    Feb 21, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    I watched the videos and have tried everything I can think of, but Unrevoked3 stays at the screen saying "Connect device and enable usb debugging" I've done this in the "charge only" and also tried "mount" as some suggested. I've rebooted the phone and even rebooted the computer. deleted and downloaded a new unrevoked3 still won't detect and initiate. Mac is using Os x 10.6.6 Thanks for your help
     

    Advertisement

  2. Xtremedays

    Xtremedays Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,510
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    2,510
    1,073
    313
    Male
    Auto Technician(for now)
    Have you tried a different data cable? I am not familiar with Mac but I know I had issues trying to root a phone due to a bad cable. Unrevoked would not recognize it or would error out half way through.
     
  3. claymaker

    claymaker Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011

    Feb 21, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Thought about different cable, however it allows me to mount the sd card to the computer where I have been able to add movies and music fine. It also charges okay. If all else fails my wife has windows 7 at home. Mac just seemed to be a much easier process (until now)
     
  4. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,872
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,872
    1,767
    633
    /home/
    I had the same thing happen to me, but I was using Linux. My solution was to run as root. I'm not sure if that option exists on Mac..?
     
  5. An UrgeTo Dance

    An UrgeTo Dance The Hero of the Winds
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,485
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    1,485
    584
    213
    Male
    First of all make sure debugging is on. If debugging is on and it is still not finding it then it is doing the same thing mine did, I don't know why it did it but the solution is use a different computer.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...