1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Unrooting, PC26IMG.zip not updating

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bigeagle, Feb 17, 2011.

  1. bigeagle

    bigeagle Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    26
    0
    15
    I rooted with Unrevoked Forever and now need to Unroot.

    I've ran the Unrevoked S-on tool so now I have S-on.

    I've loaded the PC36IMG.zip from the "How to Unroot-XDA site" to the root of my SD card.

    When I power up to the white HBOOT screen it goes through the following commands:

    Loading....[PC36DIAG.zip]
    no Image!
    Loading....[PC36DIAG.nbh]
    no Image or Bad Image!
    Loading...[PC36IMG.zip

    Once the blue status bar in the upper right corner finishes, the screen changes to:

    Checking...[PC36IMG.zip]

    After less then a minute it returns to the normal HBOOT screen. I'm never given the chance to answer "yes" to whether I want it to update.

    I've done several wipes, battery pulls etc. I've re-downloaded the PC36IMG.zip file as well.

    Suggestions?
     

    Advertisement

  2. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,407
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,407
    1,385
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    So it still takes almost a minute before sending you to the menu? If it couldn't find the file, it would have taken no more than 2 seconds. Are you using the stock sdcard or a different one?
     
  3. bigeagle

    bigeagle Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    26
    0
    15
    Stock SD card. It takes probably a minute for the blue status bar and then maybe 30 seconds on the "checking..." screen.
     
  4. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,407
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,407
    1,385
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    Do you have a link to the PC36IMG.zip file you're trying to use?
     
  5. bigeagle

    bigeagle Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    26
    0
    15
  6. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,407
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,407
    1,385
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    What is your hboot version?
     
  7. bigeagle

    bigeagle Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    26
    0
    15
    SUPERSONIC EVT2-3 SHIP S-On
    HBOOT-0.97.0000
     
  8. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,407
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,407
    1,385
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    Maybe it's a bad file. Try this one. You'll need to rename it to PC36IMG.zip, of course.
     
  9. bigeagle

    bigeagle Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    26
    0
    15
    Still no dice. Downloaded that file, changed it's name to PC36IMG.zip and placed it at the root of my card. Now the HBOOT screen flies right through "Checking..." and returns to the menu. Still no option to select "Update."
     
  10. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,407
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,407
    1,385
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    That'll happen if the file is named wrong or was unzipped. Do you have windows? It hides extensions by default, and a common mistake is to add an extra .zip to the end. If you go look at the file from your phone from a file browser, do you see it as PC36IMG.zip or PC36IMG.zip.zip or something like that?
     
  11. bigeagle

    bigeagle Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    26
    0
    15
    No, I made sure it has just one .zip. When in Recovery I went to "Install zip from sd card" and found the file to make sure it said PC36IMG.zip.
     
  12. bigeagle

    bigeagle Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    26
    0
    15
    Am I somehow not getting it to the root of the SD card? I drug it over to what seems to be the top level of the card. (In Recovery I mounted the USB drive and drug the file over. Didn't place it in any folders or anything.)
     
  13. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,407
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,407
    1,385
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    I'll tell you what. The easiest way to verify you have the file in the right place and named correctly is to boot up normally, open the terminal emulator (or install it if you don't have it), then type this:

    ls /sdcard/PC36IMG.zip

    That's a small L, not a capital i. Type that in *exactly* as I have it write above, and let me know what the output is. We can take it from there.
     
  14. bigeagle

    bigeagle Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    26
    0
    15
    Ok. I'll have to figure out how to get terminal emulator (I'm assuming that's an application) onto the phone since it's not currently activated on a line.
     
  15. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,407
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,407
    1,385
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    This is what you need. You should still be able to download apps if you can connect to a wifi network. In any case, if it's going to be that much of a hassle, don't bother. When you were in recovery, and you told it to flash a zip from the sdcard, did you see the PC36IMG.zip file without going into any directories? If so, good enough.

    If you go back to hboot, what do you see as your current baseband radio version? It *shouldn't* matter, but I'm just wondering. Do you care if you have to update your hboot version? I seem to recall somebody else having an issue with this particular file, but was able to update with a newer PC36IMG.zip RUU.
     
  16. bigeagle

    bigeagle Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    26
    0
    15
    Right, when I clicked on flash from SD card it showed the file without having to open any directories.

    RADIO-2.15.00.09.01

    Not sure what you mean by do I care if I have to update my HBOOT version. As long as I can follow the directions I'll do anything.

    Thanks for your help by the way.
     
  17. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,407
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,407
    1,385
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    No problem. I suspect there might be something wrong with that file. I'll have to try it out for myself. Like I said, I seem to recall somebody else not being able to flash that. In any case, try this one. That is the latest OTA, so it will update your hboot and radio versions.
     
    bigeagle likes this.
  18. bigeagle

    bigeagle Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    26
    0
    15
    Downloading it now. My internet is running extremely slow so it will take a loooong time.

    Just rename it PC36IMG and place it at the root like the other one?
     
  19. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,407
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,407
    1,385
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    Yes, rename it to PC36IMG.zip, and palce it on the root of the card, then reboot into hboot.
     
    bigeagle likes this.
  20. bigeagle

    bigeagle Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    26
    0
    15
    That one worked...thanks. Really appreciate the help.
     
  21. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,407
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,407
    1,385
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    No problem. I will tell people to stop using that file until I figure out why it's not working. Glad you got the newer one to work.
     
    youdoofus likes this.
  22. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,407
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,407
    1,385
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    I downloaded both PC36IMG.zip files, and the only difference I see (other than the different img files, obviously) is that the 3.29 one is actually signed. I wonder if there is a problem wit how it was done. Unfortunately, it's far too late for you to test it, but next time someone needs this file, I'll have them just remove META-INFO, altogether, and see if it works. In any case, it doesn't matter for you, now.
     
  23. Havoc40

    Havoc40 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011

    Feb 8, 2011
    117
    5
    36
    Having the same problem with my friends phone. Have to unroot because his vibrate isn't working at all. Tried reflashing existing ROM, then a new ROM/kernel and still no dice. Used the PC36IMG from the unrooting section in "ROOTING for Dummies Guide" and it goes back to the initial HBOOT screen almost immediately after checking PC36IMG. I can't open up the file to delete META-INFO for whatever reason (if it's even present). Is that last file you posted akazabam, less META-INFO? If so, I'll have to try it when I can get my hands on his phone again.
     
  24. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,407
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,407
    1,385
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    My bad, that should read META-INF, not META-INFO. I typed it wrong, there :). In any case, what is the the hboot version? Also, have you tried searching here for vibrate not working? I think there might be a fix for that.
     
  25. Havoc40

    Havoc40 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011

    Feb 8, 2011
    117
    5
    36
    His HBOOT, if I remember correctly, is the latest 2.10.001. That's off top of my head but I'm 99.5% sure. Lol now that you mention it, I remember reading in the previous thread it was META-INF (not like I know the difference :)). I did search, and the "fix" I read about was download sound manager from the market. I tried that and received no results.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...