1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Update: 2.1 OS upgrade for Rogers HTC Magic+

Discussion in 'Rogers' started by RogersMary, Aug 24, 2010.

  1. MidnightWatcher

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010

    Sep 6, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    Aesthetically it looks the same to me as 1.5 for the most part with updated icons, but feels slightly snappier. There are some improvements to some of the built-in apps such as Youtube (from 1.3 to 1.6.20), Browser (from 1.1 to 2.1), Market (now 1.714), and others, and new additions such as Desk Clock & Cyberon Voice Commander.

    None of my previously installed apps were removed. Everything is a-ok.

    Now, where's my 2.2?
     

    Advertisement

  2. KyleB

    KyleB Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    102
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010

    Jan 25, 2010
    102
    10
    38
    Manager, Financial Services
    Toronto, Ontario
    Rogers has a tethering policy to allow for unlimited tether if you have 1 gb data plan.

    Here you go:
    http://redboard.rogers.com/2010/we-listened-rogers-unveils-smartphone-tethering-policy/
     
  3. elyk

    elyk Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    18
    0
    15
    i downloaded the update

    click install

    my phone restarts back in 1.5

    what gives
     
  4. skeematic

    skeematic Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010

    Sep 8, 2010
    3
    0
    5

    This was happening to me as well. I ended up doing a reset to factory and erased everything and then it didnt give me that error again.
     
  5. elyk

    elyk Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    18
    0
    15
    ya i just hard reset my phone lets hope it works!
     
  6. man_alone

    man_alone Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010

    Sep 7, 2010
    7
    2
    6
    Square One City
    Just hours after it's release, Rogers 2.1 Magic update is already rooted, thanks to xda developers community (especially capychimp). No Google or HTC approval required. :D
    Link.
     
    MidnightWatcher likes this.
  7. tyrellcorp

    tyrellcorp Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010

    Jan 25, 2010
    3
    4
    6
    Updated to 2.1 this morning with no problems, from the regular 1.5 SenseUI. The phone seems snappier, Market is much nicer, and now my phone can run a bunch of new apps! Yay!

    I was surprised to see there was no speech to text included, as I had loved this feature back when I had a custom 1.6 rom on my Dream. With no physical keyboard on the Magic, talking into the phone is much faster (for me) than dealing with the onscreen keyboard.

    I was able to work around this in two steps. (If you don't know how to install apps from apk's, google it, it's not hard. Be sure to activate the keyboards from the Settings screen.)

    Step 1. Install Voice Search with Keybaord apk. You can get it here:

    MEGAUPLOAD - The leading online storage and file delivery service

    You'll see that it's correctly installed if you can see a microphone icon on the google search widget. You can use your voice to search, but to do speech to text in other apps (e.g. texting, emailing, notes, etc) you also need step 2.



    Step 2. Install a custom keyboard with the microphone key. I used this one (note: it's a zip file, so you'll have to unzip to get to the apk)

    http://www.hallerud.se/htc_ime_jonasl_lowres_27.zip


    This setup works well for me. If I want to type, I use the on-screen keyboard. If I want to talk, I just hit the microphone key on the keyboard.

    I hope this helps others who wanted speech-to-text, if anyone has a better way to accomplish this, let us know :)
     
  8. Brando737

    Brando737 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009

    Dec 22, 2009
    14
    0
    15
    Ya, I am hard resetting my phone now and starting the download. So far so good.
     
  9. Silvertag

    Silvertag Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    189
    19
    38
    Montreal
    For those who prefer the manual way: Rogers
     
  10. tsouthen

    tsouthen Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    28
    1
    16
    Programmer
    Canada
    I don't see anything in that statement saying that tethering is unlimited, I think your data plan limits still apply.
     
  11. elyk

    elyk Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    18
    0
    15
    no dice
     
  12. kaput

    kaput Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010

    Jan 25, 2010
    29
    3
    16
    Electronics Technician
    Montr
    When you say push do you meanas in forced update? I will happily try itbut only once i know i can still root it afterward. Should i turn it off until i decide to update?

    Mary people had lots of questions and you promised some ansewrs when the updtae gets out, could you start a FAQ thread on those, thatwould be nice
     
  13. KyleB

    KyleB Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    102
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010

    Jan 25, 2010
    102
    10
    38
    Manager, Financial Services
    Toronto, Ontario
    You may be right. I may have misread info in the original thread on this.
     
  14. GreatBigDog

    GreatBigDog Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    495
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    You have to accept the OTA update. You will get a push notification of the update and when you accept it your phone will be updated.

    gbd
     
  15. elyk

    elyk Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    18
    0
    15
    you may be able to help me, I tried the OTA update and it didn't work (just restarted back in 1.5)

    now Im trying the 2.1 RUU and it's giving me a signature error

    so I ran the e911 RUU hoping it would fix the signature error

    but it alas it has not fixed it.

    any suggestions?
     
  16. Ruggergant

    Ruggergant Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010

    Jan 30, 2010
    15
    1
    16
    so no talk to text installed - this was one of the features I was looking forward to. I note from above that it is possible to find a solution but disappointed it's not on the 2.1 update.
     
  17. GreatBigDog

    GreatBigDog Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    495
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    So you ran the e911 RUU ok but the 2.1 RUU won't work. You get a signature error with the 2.1 update.

    I haven't hear of anyone else having that problem but I'll keep my ear out. If I come across anything that could help, I'll let you know.

    Meanwhile, I'll send a tweet to RogersMary about your problem.

    gbd
     
  18. elyk

    elyk Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    18
    0
    15
    thank you!


    wow just thought of a possible cause, i downloaded the ruu using windows 7 64 bit and now im trying to use it in XP, maybe it has the wrong drivers on it?
     
  19. Klenya

    Klenya Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    50
    0
    15
    Software engineer
    Vaughan, ON
    I'm constantly getting "Insufficient storage" error. I removed everything (except of 2 apps) tried 3G and Wi-Fi - nada. Any suggestions? I can try RUU but really don't want to do it...
     
  20. mjschmidt

    mjschmidt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,268
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009

    Jun 27, 2009
    1,268
    113
    153
    Male
    In my house.
    Re: Insufficient Storage error

    Many people have encountered this error. Some have been able to get around it just by uninstalling enough apps, and some have done a full factory reset (wiping everything to get it to work.

    Re: Missing features

    Sadly, our poor Magic CPUs are not awesome enough to do everything. I know that animated wallpaper was left out because of the CPU, I suppose it might be the same reason for the voice-to-text. I can't imagine HTC and Rogers choosing not to include just to be spiteful.
     
  21. sconnelly

    sconnelly Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009

    Sep 25, 2009
    136
    2
    36
    Two good options (many more but I have only used two):

    Search the market for:

    Astro (free - ad supported - has an apps backup feature)

    My Backup (pay of 30 day trial versions - but backs up everything)
     
  22. GreenEnvy

    GreenEnvy Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010

    Sep 8, 2010
    1
    0
    5

    You are correct.
    You can tether on any data plan that is 1GB or more (excluding their roaming plans).
    There is nothing stating you have no limit on tethering vs normal data use. Rogers would be crazy to offer that, as it would be horribly abused.

    If you tether and use more then your data package provides, you'll be billed extra, just like if you went over just using the phone itself.

    I do have to give Rogers credit for being so tether friendly.
     
  23. elyk

    elyk Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    18
    0
    15
    nope not the problem

    GBD:

    Maybe this can help you

    I tried running the exploid script and it got to the point where it said exploid complete (right after turning blue tooth on and off) and then nothing happened and my phone continued to run on 1.5 fine.
     
  24. Klenya

    Klenya Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    50
    0
    15
    Software engineer
    Vaughan, ON

    Thank you. After factory reset update started to work. just tried to avoid reseting my device.
     
  25. MadeYouLook

    MadeYouLook Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010

    Sep 8, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Hi Guys,

    I'm always having issues upgrading. When I try the OTA install the phone resets and just sits at the Rogers screen. After downloading the update manually and trying to run from my PC, I get a signature error. Is anyone else having these issues?

    Thanks,
     

Share This Page

Loading...