1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Update: 2.1 OS upgrade for Rogers HTC Magic+

Discussion in 'Rogers' started by RogersMary, Aug 24, 2010.

  1. datacat

    datacat Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010

    Sep 16, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Thanks for that tidbit of info MJ. I will probably take the plunge this weekend and run the update. My concern was the reports of reduced battery life, and force close issues, which would _really_ drive me through the roof. I received a Magic+ prior to 911 that had issues with battery life. Within a week Rogers replaced it for another with the 911 update pre-installed, shipped right from the factory. Battery life improved drastically with the new phone, especially with aggressive task manager settings.

    I'm wondering if I should do a hard reset, wipe everything prior to running the update? It might avoid any conflicts after updating. I always like starting fresh anyway. I don't have that many apps installed so it wouldn't take much to reinstall everything. What do you suggest?

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Superbrowndude

    Superbrowndude Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010

    Sep 19, 2010
    173
    11
    58
    Brampton,On
    So I have been doing alot of reading and haven't seen to many people have have rooted there phone from the HTC Sense to what ever.
    I'm a newb to rooting but have read a shit load about it,just to clear some things up here though. After I root my phone,do I still have to pay a 30$/month data fee with Rogers ?
    Would I be able to run all my apps off the memory card,and would my camera work correctly.
    I obtained my Rogers HTC magic 32a in July 2009.
    Please help,I have so many mixed thoughts about rooting my phone
     
  3. MidnightWatcher

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010

    Sep 6, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    Rooting just gives you the latest OS (and the benefits therein) and the ability to keep bloat off the phone and install what you want. It has nothing to do with your cell bill. If you want to use data on a rooted phone you still have to buy a data plan.
     
  4. datacat

    datacat Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010

    Sep 16, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    I wish I could follow half of the crap they talk about on xda. The RCMagic 2.1 link is now at page 120! I've been messing with gadgets for a long time but this HTC stuff just blows me away. I won't be rooting my phone for awhile...
     
  5. Kendrite

    Kendrite Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010

    Sep 4, 2010
    5
    1
    6
    Yeah, I'm the same. I live in Australia and there is no chance we're getting firmware above 1.6. :mad:

    Is it possible someone will modify this patch and modify it to be distributed elsewhere without rooting?

    I think I'm handy with PC's but it just seems too risky to root my Hutchison (Three) HTC Magic. If I screw it up then I'm buggered and there doesn't seem to be anywhere on the net with straightforward steps (I guess it's a complex process).

    I dearly want 2.x but don't think I'm going to be able to get it till I upgrade in 18 months time and get a new phone.

    If someone can suggest anything then yay! otherwise I guess I'm just venting. :rolleyes:

    David
     
  6. eagle_awd

    eagle_awd Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010

    Sep 1, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Battery life did get shorter a bit especially if using wi-fi. No other issues and overall it does seem faster.
     
  7. matthaber

    matthaber Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010

    Sep 28, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    SO i keep trying to do the OTA download, but after downloading it All I get is a screen with a yellow exclamation mark inside a white triangle sitting next to my phone. I then have to pull the battery to get the phone to reset, which then I got back to 1.5. Anyone know what to do?
     
  8. mjschmidt

    mjschmidt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,268
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009

    Jun 27, 2009
    1,268
    113
    153
    Male
    In my house.
    Matt, you may have to try a Factory Reset first. (If you call Rogers tech support, it will likely be what they suggest). make sure to back up stuff first if you need to.

    If it still doesn't work after a Factory Reset, contact RogersMary on Twitter.
     
  9. woodlawn

    woodlawn Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    18
    0
    15
    Since the 2.1 update, I have noticed that when powering it on, when you first see the no signal icon after the HTC splash screen (my boys were upset when they found out the waving Android was gone) the device restarts, then it works fine.

    Anyone else have this issue?
     
  10. mjschmidt

    mjschmidt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,268
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009

    Jun 27, 2009
    1,268
    113
    153
    Male
    In my house.
    I have not had any "restarting" events yet. Sorry. :-(
     
  11. woodlawn

    woodlawn Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    18
    0
    15
    You know I think it is when I try to unlock the screen at that point... try it, and let me know.
     
  12. Snoopy

    Snoopy Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 22, 2009

    May 22, 2009
    3
    0
    5
    Finally trying to do the update (I have the 911 upgrade). Of course, I'm getting the insufficient space message. According to the phone, I have 1,885MB total space with 1,142MB available space on the SD card.

    On the phone, I have 123MB available space. Obviously, I need to do a factory reset, however, I have a question:

    After the factory reset, do I have to do the 911 update BEFORE the new 2.1 upgrade? or can I skip the 911 upgrade and go straight to the 2.1 upgrade?

    Thanks.
     
  13. vikingisson

    vikingisson Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    83
    Posts:
    856
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    You already have the 911 upgrade, the reset only removes configs and apps but keeps whatever OS you already have.
     
    Snoopy likes this.
  14. Snoopy

    Snoopy Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 22, 2009

    May 22, 2009
    3
    0
    5
    Just talked to tech support and they said to back up my contacts from gmail and do the factory reset.

    My other issue is that this is my only phone (both home and cell usage) and I'm afraid of bricking the damn thing and of course, it's just outside of the 1 year warranty (September 3rd).
     
  15. Snoopy

    Snoopy Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 22, 2009

    May 22, 2009
    3
    0
    5
    Everything worked great. Now on 2.1, but I have an issue. My accelerometer(sp) doesn't work. Now, I must confess, it stopped working before I did the update and I was hoping that it would work after the update, but it still doesn't work. Any ideas?

    Thanks.
     
  16. vikingisson

    vikingisson Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    83
    Posts:
    856
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    This may not be something you're familiar with or willing to do and you might need root but this is how I fixed mine a while back:

    Go into recovery mode, drop to console, "mount /data", then "rm /data/misc/akmd* /data/misc/rild*" and reboot.

    A factory reset should also clear it up but the above is what you do without resetting the phone.
     
  17. newuser1

    newuser1 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    38
    0
    15
    No major issues yet, but I did notice one after adding some new bookmarks to my list imported from before the upgrade.

    Normally I have them sorted by alpha, but sometimes I'll go to bookmarks from the browser and they will be sorted back to most recent, so I have to re-sort them again. Not the end of the world, but still annoying.
     
  18. Superbrowndude

    Superbrowndude Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010

    Sep 19, 2010
    173
    11
    58
    Brampton,On
    Well my phone lags more now and i get more dropped calls. Thanks Rogers for ****ing me again.
     
  19. porky1981

    porky1981 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    43
    1
    16
    lol...

    same here, laggy ass phone, many bugs.
     
  20. thor124

    thor124 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010

    Aug 24, 2010
    59
    5
    16
    Can anyone point me to somewhere to download the RUU version of this update? Its not available from the HTC website anymore...
     
  21. jeff000

    jeff000 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009

    Jun 10, 2009
    70
    0
    15
    I agree. My phone is almost useless now. Takes a minute to open my texts, and typing is so slow that I am 4 to 5 words ahead, and if I get a text or call while I am texting then the phone is useless for 3-5 minutes. Going between texts is also painfully slow, the whole phone is painfully slow. How do I go back to the old phone?


    DO NOT UPGRADE IF YOU WANT A FAST PHONE.
     
  22. bgoody

    bgoody Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    127
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009

    Aug 18, 2009
    127
    6
    36
    There mus be something wrong with your update because I am not experiencing noticeable lagging. I suggest you get a task killer and have a look at what's eating out your insides. Might be something stupid that you can uninstall and bring your phone back to life.
     
  23. jeff000

    jeff000 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009

    Jun 10, 2009
    70
    0
    15

    The only thing running is the app killer..... So umm I dunno. But its so slow I have went back to my razr for work due to dropped calls and being too slow in general
     
  24. cezegg

    cezegg Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010

    Mar 20, 2010
    25
    0
    15
    n/a
    Brantford
    i recently almost bricked my phone with rooting and all that jazz..
    i went back to 1.6 with the htc website RUU, then upgraded to 2.1 with the OTA update.
    my phone is speedy as can be, now...
    no dropped calls, dropped data, or anything...

    i'd try find the RUU, there's a link somewhere on XDA, i'd search for it for you, but i gotta jet to work.
    good luck, anybody with troubles.
     

Share This Page

Loading...