1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Update device information

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by sasha, Jan 5, 2014.

  1. sasha

    sasha Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013

    Nov 2, 2013
    10
    2
    16
    Female
    on Christmas i woke up to a notification that says update device information on my home screen there is a transparent popup that only goes away when i open an app. i found a forum that suggested to disable the factory mode & factory test apps and that has made the notifications go away but my lock screen and the ability to restart power or go into airplane mode. i want my lock screen back. in all the research i have done everything is pointing to a corrupted partition the EFS partition. which i have a backup of however it does not work and its tiny tiny (not sure if it should be) on dec 24th i restored my phone using titanium backup pro everything&still is was force closing on me and i keep getting messages from superuser saying its granting access to shell.. i tried restoring a different backup i even tried to flash the stock rom from this thread but now odin isnt working when i puch start windows pops up a window saying odin has to close to unknown issue. it worked fine in November im so confused this is my first root and i have done great so far but im stumped your time,patience,kindness&experience would be much appreciated.
    the trasnparent popup says
    PDA: M840VPAMH5
    PHONE: M840VPAMH5
    CSC: M8400SPTAMH5
    HARD WEAR: M840.06
    RF CAL DATE: NONE
    SMD: O1N, PBA: 04N, CAL: 07N, FINAL: 11N
    UN: C043008738CFD90
    FRONT CAM: SILICON SR13OPC20
    REAR CAM: SONY ISX012 NA
    TSK NA NA
    TSP: CY03010e CY03010e
    CH: 0
    UART: DM,USB,NULL.
     

    Advertisement

    wolfemcbane likes this.
  2. wolfemcbane

    wolfemcbane Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012

    Nov 20, 2012
    39
    4
    16
    I've had same issues as you to the T. First samsung wtf is efs 0wned but wait efs works somehow but seems like phone has a lot that makes it unwieldy at best or tied to a botnet or at least needing a samsung repair tech. But efs works somehow so I've learned to accept and flash a su.zip in cwcan when wiping a rom to delete samsung dm mobile sim toolkit weird s notes and I am forever a noob and only like ten other ppl irl exist

    If the badbios efs should kill my smartphone do not weep because I am smiling
     
  3. sasha

    sasha Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013

    Nov 2, 2013
    10
    2
    16
    Female
  4. sasha

    sasha Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013

    Nov 2, 2013
    10
    2
    16
    Female
    Have you figured out a solution to this corruption?
     
  5. andynu123

    andynu123 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011

    Jun 26, 2011
    36
    20
    18
    cwm doesnt format /cache partition correctly i believe thats whats causing it. factory reset and go to mounts and storage and format /cache and /data
     
  6. HwDzBeAzT

    HwDzBeAzT Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    125
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013

    Jun 12, 2013
    125
    8
    46
    Male
    Hu$LA
    Los Angeles
    1St try update PRL, Profile, in settings>system update, THAN Boot the phone in safe mode and diagnose it, only stock apps etc will show if if problem reoccurs than ur file system is corrupted and that's a nono if it doesnt than one of ur downloaded apps has a crackd binary that might be fixed with permission fix uninstall all 3rd party apps and see but if you want to skip all that and go st8 to a fix you have 2 option flash .tar file of ur firmware(I MIGHT HAVE A COPY IF I DO ILL UPLOAD) via odin preferbly use version 3.09 tick nandflash and start than unplug reboot download mode attach kouma CWM recovery replug phone n hit start flash that without nandflash just autoreboot and f.reset time tickd when done should auto boot recovery if doesnt manuelly boot power off and hold volume up+ power once vibrates let go power but hold volume up wipe cache n delvik reboot bootloader (download mode) hit PDA attach .tar to ur firmware and flash wait till odin says pass let it reboot let stay for bout 5 minz and simple reboot by holding power button for 8 secondz should be good to go option 2 factory reset (optional) from the dailer push ##72786# and wait till f.s.r to complete dont touch or mess wt untill phone booted back up on welcome screen....HAPY HOLIDAYS HIY TNX IF I HELPED YOU :)
     
    sasha likes this.
  7. sasha

    sasha Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013

    Nov 2, 2013
    10
    2
    16
    Female
    alright ive ran into a couple issues while trying these. first is i cant boot into safe mode because i dont the ability to long press the power off tab. when i push the power button even for just two seconds it powers my phone down so i tried to manually put it in safe mode (which im not even sure is possible i just tried) but the other issue i had with safe mode is i cant tell if im in safe mode because the bottom of my screen is broken. all my apps where still there ever time i rebooted and i tried several ways several times so i assume i never got into safe mode. the other is i have no copies of stock rom i didnt do a backup til after i rooted my phone. i tried downloading a stock prevail/ring rom but odin always says its a invalided or the md5.tar is corrupt also its a very small file like 16k but the 508mb file of stock i have wont pop up in the pda box of odin. when ever there is a file it will read and i push start windows says odin is having unexpected errors and needs to shut down. i have not yet installed odin 3.09 will be doing that when i finish here. also what does it mean to option flash? another thing that is odd is that when ever i try to wipe delvik cache it's done in one second same with formatting data in mounts and storage and it does not unmount the data & i cant just click unmount data cuz it dont work i have a data/data/cache/ /data/media mount & the only option is to format when i format it this thats when the data unmounts. is that normal. thank you so much for your time and sharing your experience its much much appreciated!! Make a great day!!
     
  8. HwDzBeAzT

    HwDzBeAzT Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    125
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013

    Jun 12, 2013
    125
    8
    46
    Male
    Hu$LA
    Los Angeles
    The file with the tar.md5 remove the md5 so it lookz like .tar only and 16k dat weird Idk butbthe stock 516mb u got u need to unzip to desktop or sumer n attach d .tar dat comes out of to PDA ODIN is compressed file right?
     
  9. sasha

    sasha Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013

    Nov 2, 2013
    10
    2
    16
    Female
    Yes Odin is compressed and when I open with 7zip there is Odin the stock zip which I changed to .tar instead of .tar.md5 bite all I need is to follow your instructions from above and hope it works!
     
  10. HwDzBeAzT

    HwDzBeAzT Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    125
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013

    Jun 12, 2013
    125
    8
    46
    Male
    Hu$LA
    Los Angeles
    whats up sasha any progress on your situation at all? I put 2gether a little fix file for you that might help a .bin actually
     
  11. sasha

    sasha Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013

    Nov 2, 2013
    10
    2
    16
    Female
    My situation is still crappie :-( I did the stock restore threw odin 3.09 then I had trouble getting my root access back. Cool part about that was when I was able to get it back I was able to use supersu which is a WAY better app where as when I rooted before I couldn't get it to work I had to use chainfires superuser anyways flashing stock firmware didn't solve my efs problem. I looked at my efs backups and I can see all the missing/wrong files. I'm wondering If its possible to restore them manually threw Rom Toolbox pro's root browser or es file explorer by editing the efs folder? Sorry it's taking me so long to get back to you I have Been super busy. I really appreciate all your help. Also you said to tick nand flash on Odin and I didn't see that option there was a nand erase all, t flash and a lock flash I did the nandroid erase all with the stock firmware.
     
  12. sasha

    sasha Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013

    Nov 2, 2013
    10
    2
    16
    Female
    WOO HOO! Problem fixed with the solution on a post from a forum in all things root for our device. Anyway I used Terminal emulator in Rom Toolbox pro as follows
    rm /efs/FactoryApp/keystr
    rm /efs/FactoryApp/factorymode
    echo -n ON >> /efs/FactoryApp/keystr
    echo -n ON >> /efs/FactoryApp/factorymode
    chown 1000.1000 /efs/FactoryApp/keystr
    chown 1000.1000 /efs/FactoryApp/factorymode
    chmod 0744 /efs/FactoryApp/keystr
    chmod 0744 /efs/FactoryApp/factorymode
    reboot
    When phone rebooted I had my lock screen and power menu back :) super stoked right now.
     
    Lordvincent 90 likes this.
  13. HwDzBeAzT

    HwDzBeAzT Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    125
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013

    Jun 12, 2013
    125
    8
    46
    Male
    Hu$LA
    Los Angeles
    It could also be be done in root broser rom toolbox pro /system/app/factorymode-->ON
    /system/app/keystring--->ON easier process than all that in terminal
     
    sasha likes this.
  14. sasha

    sasha Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013

    Nov 2, 2013
    10
    2
    16
    Female
    i tried that and it didnt work for me it kept changing it to lower case on instead of upper case ON dont know why just glad to have it fixed!!!! loving framework xposed anyone else using framework xposed? MAKE A GREAT DAY!:p
     
  15. HwDzBeAzT

    HwDzBeAzT Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    125
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013

    Jun 12, 2013
    125
    8
    46
    Male
    Hu$LA
    Los Angeles
    Longvas it workd thumos up
     

Share This Page

Loading...